American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Saturday, January 11, 2020
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds , 110 9th Ave SW
Puyallup, WA
Web Site:http://www.gigharborkennelclub.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, December 25, 2019
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Cassandra  de la Rosa
1312 11TH CT SW
OLYMPIA, WA 98502-5807
dlrcas@msn.com
360-259-5927

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
BaRay Event Services, Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 508
BURLINGTON, WA 98233-0508
(360) 755-7086
   dogshows@barayevents.com

AKC National Owner-Handled Series


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Saturday, January 11, 2020 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mr. R Gschwender
GCHP CH Oeste's In The Name Of Love (D) Havanese     P Odette/M King/B Odette/R Schindler/T McFadden/J Vogel
Reserve Best in Show Mr. R Gschwender
GCHB CH Starline Windborn Classique (B) Whippet     J Truitt/J Zolezzi/L Wilson-Paust/L Lawrence
Best Owner-Handled in Show Mr. P Wong
GCH CH Belle Vie Just You Wait (D) Papillon     M Brockman/d brockman
Reserve Best Owner-Handled in Show Mr. P Wong
GCHS CH Spotlite & Dblshot's Premier Edition (D) Dalmatian     J Meisch/M Callea/C Beam
Best Junior Handler
Connor Maplethorpe Schipperke     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Emma Adams Cavalier King Charles Spaniel     
Mr. B Meyer     (352 Ent - 172d - 180b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Artic Sun's Pursuing The Dream JH (D),   Flat-Coated Retriever
GRP2 CH Razzle's The Devil Made Me Do It (D),   Golden Retriever
GRP3 GCHP2 CH Dream Hi's Don'T Hate The Player Hate The Game (D),   Brittany
GRP4 GCHB CH Mi Jean's A Piece Of Heaven (D),   English Cocker Spaniel
OHG1 Blackpearl's Esspecial Blue Diamond   English Springer Spaniel
OHG2 Everland Drops Of Jupiter   Labrador Retriever
OHG3 Pursuit's Trek To The Triple Crown CGC   Vizsla
OHG4 Coomara Ogha O'Bobn At Beltane RN RATN CGC TKN   Irish Water Spaniel
Mr. D R Miller     (183 Ent - 77d - 106b)
GRP1 GCHB CH Starline Windborn Classique (B),   Whippet
GRP2 GCH CH Soletrader Right Said Fred (D),   Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
GRP3 GCHB CH Majenkir Bookstor Spellbinder (D),   Borzoi
GRP4 GCHB CH Blythmoor Sheez-Beez Tell Me No Tales (B),   Harrier
OHG1 Redleaf's Life In The Fast Lane   Redbone Coonhound
OHG2 GCH CH Dugualla's Glitter Gold & Finesse   Ibizan Hound
OHG3 CH Taji's Fauna Doe Wanna   Basenji
OHG4 GCH CH Pikes Peak's Keywest At Tru-Luv   Bloodhound
Mr. R L Robinson     (309 Ent - 140d - 169b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Marinella's Smooth Criminal At Arkangel (D),   Portuguese Water Dog
GRP2 GCHS CH Kris's Kountry Poker Face CGCA (D),   St. Bernard
GRP3 GCHP2 CH Irondale's Just A Good Ole Boy (D),   Boxer
GRP4 GCHP CH Oceano Darbydale's Xecutive Decision (D),   Newfoundland
OHG1 GCH CH Maskarade's Keys Of The Heart   Siberian Husky
OHG2 Showdown's Walk On The Wild Side   Bullmastiff
OHG3 CH Cannon River Leviathan RA CGCA   Rottweiler
OHG4 GCHG CH Vicdory's Unleash The Dark Knight RN CGCA   St. Bernard
Mrs. V Gervais     (185 Ent - 92d - 93b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Alpine's Lbk Living On The Road BCAT DS CGC TKN (D),   American Staffordshire Terrier
GRP2 GCHS CH Bravo It's An Industry Term (B),   Scottish Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH All Jacks Quarterback (D),   Russell Terrier
GRP4 GCHS CH Middleshires I'M The Real Dill! (D),   Border Terrier
OHG1 CH Terriwood Dancing In The Dark   Cairn Terrier
OHG2 CH Divinity's Puget Sound's Perfect Storm RN CGCA TKA   American Staffordshire Terrier
OHG3 CH Krisma Kingael's Head Of State   Kerry Blue Terrier
OHG4 GCHB CH Mazeppa Hartwood RATN   Smooth Fox Terrier
Mr. P Wong     (181 Ent - 101d - 80b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Oeste's In The Name Of Love (D),   Havanese
GRP2 GCHS CH Touche's Espionage (D),   Japanese Chin
GRP3 GCH CH Belle Vie Just You Wait (D),   Papillon
GRP4 GCHS CH Bobcat A Nickel For A Kiss (D),   Brussels Griffon
OHG1 GCH CH Belle Vie Just You Wait   Papillon
OHG2 T&Ts Chasing Cars   Shih Tzu
OHG3 CH Senoj's Royale's Bently RN CGC   Maltese
Mr. B Jenkins     (156 Ent - 67d - 89b)
GRP1 GCHB CH Lakeridge My Daddy's A Big Spender (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP2 GCH CH Koi Pond Pompeius Magnus (D),   French Bulldog
GRP3 GCHS CH Demartini's HRH Prince George Of Cambridge (D),   Bichon Frise
GRP4 GCHG CH Broken Rd's Can We Talk At Prunehill CGC (B),   Chinese Shar-Pei
OHG1 GCHS CH Spotlite & Dblshot's Premier Edition   Dalmatian
OHG2 GCHB CH Rivendel's Catching Fire   Schipperke
OHG3 CH R And B's Show Stopper   Tibetan Spaniel
OHG4 GCHB CH Masakado Maker's Mark   Shiba Inu
Mr. J E Noe     (281 Ent - 138d - 143b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Pawcific I Walk With The King PT CAA BCAT CGC TKN (D),   Cardigan Welsh Corgi
GRP2 GCH CH Timeless Slice Of Life (B),   Miniature American Shepherd
GRP3 Tomten Kalimac Brandagamba Is Merriadoc (D),   Bouvier des Flandres
GRP4 GCHP CH Sky Acres Maximum Altitude (D),   Belgian Tervuren
OHG1 Tomten Kalimac Brandagamba Is Merriadoc   Bouvier des Flandres
OHG2 GCHP CH Sky Acres Maximum Altitude   Belgian Tervuren
OHG3 Windsong Keeper Of The Stars At Indium   Norwegian Buhund
OHG4 CH Leeason's Like A Rolling Stone   Shetland Sheepdog
Mr. J R Boozer III     (2 Ent - 1d - 1b)
BestInMisc Dynamo Crimson Legend CM2 (D),   Teddy Roosevelt Terrier






Number of Entries: 1906    Number of Competitors: 1649

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Saturday, January 11, 2020 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Util B, MACH Calliope It's All Oboe Me CDX RE JH MXG MJG MXF T2B RATS DS TKN Golden Retriever     P Lindquist
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
Cameo's Passion To Please UD RA Australian Shepherd     P Hollenbeck/K Peltzer
Mrs. C Pratt (7t)
Mrs. N Grimm (14t)
Mrs. N Grimm (5t)
Mrs. C Pratt (9t)
Mrs. N Grimm (1t)
Mrs. N Grimm (2t)
Mrs. N Grimm (14t)
Mrs. C Pratt (13t)
Mrs. N Grimm (1t)
Mrs. C Pratt (2t)
Mrs. C Pratt (7t)
Mrs. N Grimm (11t)
Mrs. N Grimm (2t)
Mrs. N Grimm (1t)






Number of Entries: 100    Number of Competitors: 89

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Saturday, January 11, 2020 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Connor Maplethorpe Schipperke     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Emma Adams Cavalier King Charles Spaniel     
Mr. C Campbell (6t)
Mr. C Campbell (3t)
Mr. C Campbell (1t)
Mr. C Campbell (7t)
Mr. C Campbell (11t)
Mr. C Campbell (14t)






Number of Entries: 49    Number of Competitors: 42



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Bernese Mountain Dog Club of America, Inc. SWPC Jan 11, 2020
Gig Harbor Kennel Club BPUP Jan 11, 2020 Dec 25, 2019
Irish Water Spaniel Club of Puget Sound SWPC Jan 11, 2020 Dec 26, 2019
Puget Sound Labrador Retriever Association SWPC Jan 11, 2020







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved