American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Saturday, January 12, 2019
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds , 110 9th Ave SW
Puyallup, WA
Web Site:http://www.gigharborkennelclub.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, December 26, 2018
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Cassandra  de la Rosa
1312 11TH CT SW
OLYMPIA, WA 98502-5807
dlrcas@msn.com
360-357-6743

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
BaRay Event Services, Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 508
BURLINGTON, WA 98233-0508
(360) 755-7086
   dogshows@barayevents.com

AKC National Owner-Handled Series


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Saturday, January 12, 2019 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. S C Smith
GCHG CH Oeste's In The Name Of Love (D) Havanese     P Odette/M King/B Odette/R Schindler/T McFadden/J Vogel
Reserve Best in Show Mrs. S C Smith
GCHS CH Kingarthur Van Foliny Home (D) Wire Fox Terrier     V Malzoni
Best Owner-Handled in Show Mr. D W Haddock
GCHS CH Keadeen's Blue Boy For Bluesette CAA RATCHX5 (D) Glen of Imaal Terrier     G Dairiki/S Distefano/A Tighe/J Kindall
Reserve Best Owner-Handled in Show Mr. D W Haddock
GCHB CH Dlanor's Bringin Moxie To Dvista (B) Bulldog     C Harrington/R Romualdo
Best Junior Handler
Sarah Stong Australian Shepherd     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Lily Bennett Cirneco dell'Etna     
Mr. D Bowey     (344 Ent - 154d - 190b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Artic Sun's Hot Pursuit (D),   Flat-Coated Retriever
GRP2 GCHG CH Rush Hill's See Q'Will To Golden Hills (D),   Golden Retriever
GRP3 CH Wingfield 'N Chebaco Bucket List (D),   English Setter
GRP4 GCH CH Coldwater's Big Shoes To Fill (D),   German Shorthaired Pointer
OHG1 Kelby Creek's Natasha   Vizsla
OHG2 CH Skyhigh Rainbow Connection BN RI   Welsh Springer Spaniel
OHG3 GCH CH Quinncreek's Uptown Funk You Up CD BN JH   Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
OHG4 CH Dry Grass Senno Ecto Gammat!   Spinone Italiano
Ms. K A Forbes     (240 Ent - 109d - 131b)
GRP1 GCHB CH Sweet Creek's Roche Rouge RN BCAT CGC TKN (D),   Rhodesian Ridgeback
GRP2 GCHB CH Majenkir Thunderstruck White Storm Rising (B),   Borzoi
GRP3 GCH CH Soletrader Right Said Fred (D),   Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
GRP4 GCHB CH Sebring Elan Monkey Business (D),   Afghan Hound
OHG1 GCH CH Barkerville Aula Palatina   Dachshund (Smooth)
OHG2 GCHB CH Sweet Creek's Roche Rouge RN BCAT CGC TKN   Rhodesian Ridgeback
OHG3 CH Justart Masya's Magic Dice RN SC DCAT   Borzoi
OHG4 GCHG CH Farao Anubis Inferno BN RA SC OA OAJ NF   Pharaoh Hound
Mr. J Constantine-Amodei     (360 Ent - 160d - 200b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Oceano Darbydale's Xecutive Decision (D),   Newfoundland
GRP2 GCHP CH Cinnibon's Bedrock Bombshell (B),   Boxer
GRP3 GCHS CH Russian Bears Play It Again Sam For Old Times Sake RN (D),   Black Russian Terrier
GRP4 GCHB CH Crivitz Humphrey Bogart Von Diable (D),   Standard Schnauzer
OHG1 CH Cold Iron's Pomp And Parades   Portuguese Water Dog
OHG2 GCHG CH Vicdory's Unleash The Dark Knight RN CGCA   St. Bernard
OHG3 GCHG CH Rybrook's Appearance Rules The World   Siberian Husky
OHG4 GCH CH Affinity's Grizzly River Run   Bullmastiff
Mr. D Bowey     (181 Ent - 87d - 94b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Kingarthur Van Foliny Home (D),   Wire Fox Terrier
GRP2 GCH CH Ellenside Red Ike At Eskwyre (D),   Lakeland Terrier
GRP3 GCHG CH Roserock's My Eyes Adored You (D),   Norwich Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Skyehigh's One Pound Sterling (D),   West Highland White Terrier
OHG1 GCHS CH Keadeen's Blue Boy For Bluesette CAA RATCHX5   Glen of Imaal Terrier
OHG2 GCHB CH Redline Midnight Jade CA   Staffordshire Bull Terrier
OHG3 Darwyn's Trail Blazer   Welsh Terrier
OHG4 GCH CH Mazeppa Hartwood RATN   Smooth Fox Terrier
Mr. J R Shoemaker     (201 Ent - 101d - 100b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Oeste's In The Name Of Love (D),   Havanese
GRP2 GCH CH Estillinis Black Panther (D),   Chinese Crested
GRP3 GCHG CH Dartan Wow Factor Of Josam (D),   Smooth Coat Chihuahua
GRP4 CH Jareaux Top Of The Rock (D),   Papillon
OHG1 GCH CH Windemere's Destined To Be In Style   Pekingese
OHG2 Newsong's Grateful Heart   Shih Tzu
OHG3 GCHS CH Spirits Cowboy Casanova   Toy Manchester Terrier
OHG4 Davilg Shining Star   Miniature Pinscher
Miss E Gregory     (203 Ent - 95d - 108b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Broken Rd's Can We Talk At Prunehill CGC (B),   Chinese Shar-Pei
GRP2 CH Emerald Citys Midnight Hour (D),   American Eskimo Dog
GRP3 GCH CH Edencrest Equity (D),   Tibetan Terrier
GRP4 GCHB CH Lebull's Reveries Harrigan (D),   French Bulldog
OHG1 GCHB CH Dlanor's Bringin Moxie To Dvista   Bulldog
OHG2 CH Lakeridge My Daddy's A Big Spender   Standard Poodle
OHG3 CH Absolutely Agape Happy Talk   Bichon Frise
OHG4 Logos Waric Give Me Chills At Icon   Miniature Poodle
Mrs. J Nahikian     (251 Ent - 110d - 141b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Sky Acres Maximum Altitude (D),   Belgian Tervuren
GRP2 GCHG CH Jbb's Turn The Tables (D),   Bouvier des Flandres
GRP3 GCHS CH Aurealis Endeavour (D),   Rough Collie
GRP4 CH Birtwistle I'M Your Man (D),   Pembroke Welsh Corgi
OHG1 Sky Acres Defying Gravity   Belgian Tervuren
OHG2 CH Talisker's A New Beginning   Shetland Sheepdog
OHG3 Dako Peace Of Sunshine   Bouvier des Flandres
OHG4 CH Encore Coho's Aesops Perfect Pick RN CGC   Smooth Collie
Mrs. S C Smith     (1 Ent - 0d - 1b)
BestInMisc Quelle Aubaine D'Eroudur CGC (B),   Belgian Laekenois






Number of Entries: 1974    Number of Competitors: 1781

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Saturday, January 12, 2019 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Util B, OTCH Tnt's Spring It On UDX OM3 MH Golden Retriever     J Gunn
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
Birdland's Go For Broke UD OM1 BN GN GO VER MH Labrador Retriever     T Sato/M Sato
C Parrish (4t)
C Parrish (13t)
C Parrish (2t)
Ms. H Olbrich (12t)
C Parrish (7t)
Mrs. A A Peterson (4t)
Mrs. A A Peterson (14t)
C Parrish (7t)
Mrs. A A Peterson (1t)
Mrs. A A Peterson (1t)
C Parrish (6t)
Mrs. A A Peterson (8t)
C Parrish (2t)






Number of Entries: 87    Number of Competitors: 81

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Saturday, January 12, 2019 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Sarah Stong Australian Shepherd     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Lily Bennett Cirneco dell'Etna     
C Carriegan (9t)
C Carriegan (4t)
C Carriegan (1t)
C Carriegan (2t)
C Carriegan (9t)
C Carriegan (13t)






Number of Entries: 42    Number of Competitors: 38



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Bernese Mountain Dog Club of America, Inc. SWPC Jan 12, 2019
Gig Harbor Kennel Club BPUP Jan 12, 2019 Dec 26, 2018
Irish Water Spaniel Club of Puget Sound SWPC Jan 12, 2019 Dec 26, 2018
Puget Sound Labrador Retriever Association SWPC Jan 12, 2019 Dec 26, 2018







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved