American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Elgin Kennel Club
Saturday, August 24, 2019
Held at KANE COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS , Robinson Hall , 525 S. Randall Rd.
St Charles, IL
Web Site:http://www.elginkennelclub.com

Entries Close: Wednesday, August 7, 2019
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Ms. Diane  Keller
2031 HONEY LOCUST DR
ALGONQUIN, IL 60102-4232
dianemkeller2031@gmail.com
847-854-1433

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
Roy Jones Dog Shows, Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 828
AUBURN, IN 46706-0828
(260) 925-0525
   rjds@royjonesdogshows.com

AKC National Owner-Handled Series



Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Elgin Kennel Club
Saturday, August 24, 2019 -
Held at KANE COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS
St Charles, IL


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. D L Melgreen
GCHP CH Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter (D) Beagle (over 13 in.)     K Friend/W Friend
Reserve Best in Show Mrs. D L Melgreen
GCHP CH Millenniums Ain'T No Stopping Us Now RN FDC TT CGCA (D) Mastiff     T Plezbert/C Jones
Best Owner-Handled in Show Mrs. M Purkhiser
GCHB CH Safari's Salome (B) Standard Poodle     C Huff/J Haefner
Reserve Best Owner-Handled in Show Mrs. M Purkhiser
GCH CH Pyramyd's Don'T Stop Believin' (D) Afghan Hound     L Marx
Best Junior Handler
Fiona Lashmet Golden Retriever     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Braelynn Gossage Smooth Collie     
Col. J B Purkhiser     (59 Ent - 36d - 23b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Sandbar's Hardcore Hank MH (D),   Chesapeake Bay Retriever
GRP2 GCHG CH Star Flight Frankly My Dear RN OA NAJ CGC TKI (D),   Brittany
GRP3 CH Mud Lake Cash Is King CGC (D),   Golden Retriever
GRP4 GCHB CH Beaconfield Bellagio Beignet (B),   Gordon Setter
OHG1 CH Mud Lake Cash Is King CGC   Golden Retriever
OHG2 Sunshine Acres Beloved On A Broom   Cocker Spaniel Black
OHG3 GCHB CH Kala's Regina Dell' Affascinante   Spinone Italiano
OHG4 CH Calico's Heartwood Orange Is The New Black CA BCAT CGC   Field Spaniel
Mrs. G Geringer     (49 Ent - 26d - 23b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter (D),   Beagle (over 13 in.)
GRP2 GCHB CH Conestoga Aberdeens Addicted To Love (D),   Otterhound
GRP3 GCHG CH Brazosski Ringo Starr At Rivendell (D),   Dachshund (Wirehaired)
GRP4 GCHB CH Upper Mountain Lambeau Leap At Devlynn (D),   Whippet
OHG1 GCH CH Pyramyd's Don'T Stop Believin'   Afghan Hound
OHG2 GCH CH Riverrun's Stirring Things Up Ms   Dachshund (Smooth)
OHG3 GCHB CH Luvakis Kindoro's True Patriot At Oluchi RN SC CGC   Rhodesian Ridgeback
OHG4 Kamgaard Klassic Mystic Waters   Norwegian Elkhound
Mrs. G Geringer     (114 Ent - 54d - 60b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Millenniums Ain'T No Stopping Us Now RN FDC TT CGCA (D),   Mastiff
GRP2 GCHS CH Rendition's Diamonds Are Forever (B),   Doberman Pinscher
GRP3 GCH CH Tasa's Country Gentleman (D),   Bernese Mountain Dog
GRP4 GCHS CH Glidden's Wild Is The Wind In The Barnyard (B),   St. Bernard
OHG1 GCHS CH Deladore's Picture Perfect Bada Bing Bada Boom   Samoyed
OHG2 CH Houha's Really Hits The Spot RN   Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
OHG3 GCHB CH Starbrite's Ellington V Cedar CD BN RI CGCA   St. Bernard
OHG4 CH Happy Tail's Moment Of Trust CD BN RN NA NAJ NF ACT1   Boxer
Dr. E K Martin     (70 Ent - 29d - 41b)
GRP1 GCH CH Blaesing Sharob's Divine Destiny (B),   Irish Terrier
GRP2 GCH CH Meadowlake I'M No Angel (B),   Border Terrier
GRP3 GCHB CH Plk's Going For The Gold BCAT (D),   American Staffordshire Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Abberann Midnight Rider Of Glendalough (D),   Glen of Imaal Terrier
OHG1 GCH CH Halo's Perfect Pitch CGC TKN   West Highland White Terrier
OHG3 CH Meadowlake Pay The Piper   Border Terrier
OHG4 GCH CH Stirling's Maj. Tom Collins   Irish Terrier
Mrs. G Geringer     (85 Ent - 45d - 40b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Pomhaven's Chase The Dream (D),   Pomeranian
GRP2 GCHG CH Casa Blanca's The Fighting Irish (D),   Pug
GRP3 GCHG CH Ouachitah One Life To Give (D),   Smooth Coat Chihuahua
GRP4 GCHB CH Touche's Something Wicked This Way Comes (D),   Japanese Chin
OHG1 GCH CH Sarjan's Omg!   Shih Tzu
OHG2 GCHS CH Pomhaven's Chase The Dream   Pomeranian
OHG3 CH Treasures Branching Out At Manderly   Havanese
OHG4 CH Dreamville Knight Templar   Pekingese
Mrs. M Purkhiser     (87 Ent - 41d - 46b)
GRP1 GCHB CH Safari's Salome (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP2 GCH CH Daiko No Subaru Go (D),   Shiba Inu
GRP3 GCH CH Crespi's Archduke Armand Of Bergamasca (D),   Coton de Tulear
GRP4 GCH CH Enjoy's Bold North (D),   Bulldog
OHG1 GCHB CH Safari's Salome   Standard Poodle
OHG2 GCH CH Enjoy's Bold North   Bulldog
OHG3 GCHG CH Durandel Up Stage For Deagra   Miniature Poodle
OHG4 GCH CH Crespi's Archduke Armand Of Bergamasca   Coton de Tulear
Mrs. M Purkhiser     (68 Ent - 31d - 37b)
GRP1 GCH CH Starlites Echelon Take Command (D),   Shetland Sheepdog
GRP2 GCHS CH Tsarshadows Ragnar Lodbrok (D),   Norwegian Buhund
GRP3 GCH CH Optimist Snowood Aurora (B),   Swedish Vallhund
GRP4 CH Celebra's Never Bambam At Bear Manor (D),   Briard
OHG1 GCH CH Starlites Echelon Take Command   Shetland Sheepdog
OHG2 GCHB CH Davenitch Doxford Sand Pipers Jewel CD BN RE NJP RATN CGCA TKN   Cardigan Welsh Corgi
OHG3 GCH CH Optimist Snowood Aurora   Swedish Vallhund
OHG4 CH Cadenza's Don'T Cha Know   Smooth Collie






Number of Entries: 631    Number of Competitors: 533

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Elgin Kennel Club
Saturday, August 24, 2019 -
Held at KANE COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS
St Charles, IL


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Fiona Lashmet Golden Retriever     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Braelynn Gossage Smooth Collie     
Ms. P L Urban (2t)
Ms. P L Urban (1t)
Ms. P L Urban (1t)
Ms. P L Urban (4t)
Ms. P L Urban (3t)






Number of Entries: 14    Number of Competitors: 11



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Elgin Kennel Club BPUP Aug 24, 2019 Aug 7, 2019







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved