American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Lorain County Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, August 11, 2019
Held at Lorain County KC Park , 49979 state Rt 511
Oberlin, OH
Web Site:http://

Entries Close: Wednesday, July 24, 2019
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Joe  Holava
34613 LORAIN RD
NORTH RIDGEVILLE, OH 44039-4444
jholava@windstream.net
440-327-4361

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
Foy Trent Dog Shows, Superintendent
Po Box C
Sturgeon, MO 65284-0397
(573) 687-2101
   info@foytrentdogshows.com

AKC National Owner-Handled Series



Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Lorain County Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, August 11, 2019 -
Held at Lorain County KC Park
Oberlin, OH


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show B Wright
GCHP CH Skyview's Dakotah Reign Of Desire (D) Papillon     D Ahlers/J Carter
Reserve Best in Show B Wright
GCHG CH Bret D N Adventureland Star Coach (D) Dalmatian     J Bachey/M Zink/K Tomchek/J Shupp
Best Owner-Handled in Show R V Podesta
CH Brightspot Macho Uno (D) Dalmatian     K Hopmans/R Hopmans
Reserve Best Owner-Handled in Show R V Podesta
CH Hallam Bakhu's Lex Is Dancing At Giza Al Mia (D) Pharaoh Hound     K Williams/D Carota
Best Junior Handler
Elise Patti Irish Setter     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Corinna Ohrnberger Irish Setter     
Mr. J A Fehring     (100 Ent - 49d - 51b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Lunn's Zippity Doo Dah (D),   Irish Setter
GRP2 GCHS CH Finlayson 'N Meadowset New Kid On The Block (D),   English Setter
GRP3 GCHB CH Catera's All American Country Boy (D),   Field Spaniel
GRP4 GCHS CH Hilldale Cmf Steichen's Studio Leitz JH BCAT (D),   Vizsla
OHG1 CH Summer Hill This Girl's On Fire   English Setter
OHG2 CH Broxden Barbour-Gold's Defying Gravi-T   Golden Retriever
OHG3 GCH CH Claret Blazing Sunset CGCA TKN   Irish Setter
OHG4 GCHB CH Catera's All American Country Boy   Field Spaniel
R V Podesta     (73 Ent - 47d - 26b)
GRP1 GCH CH Top Shelfs Ultimat NA NAJ CA BCAT DN (D),   Beagle (over 13 in.)
GRP2 GCHB CH Karizma Rustic Silverlining (D),   Afghan Hound
GRP3 Bon Ami Poetry In Motion @ Jaymist (B),   Whippet
GRP4 GCHB CH Sidekick's Ice Queen At R-N-B CM (B),   Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
OHG1 CH Hallam Bakhu's Lex Is Dancing At Giza Al Mia   Pharaoh Hound
OHG2 GCH CH Anlon's Topnotch This Is My Journey   Bluetick Coonhound
OHG3 GCHG CH Luvakis Shirley's Legen-WaitForIt-Dary! Legendary! RN FDC JC THDN CGCA CGCU TKN   Rhodesian Ridgeback
OHG4 GCH DC 7seas Parfait Xavier RA MC LCX CA DCAT CGC TKN   Saluki
R Velez-Pico     (71 Ent - 32d - 39b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Top Shelfs Love Hangover (D),   Newfoundland
GRP2 GCHB CH Snowbright's Ziggy's My Star Dust (D),   Samoyed
GRP3 GCHG CH Protocol's I Came I Saw I Sparkled CA (B),   Doberman Pinscher
GRP4 GCHS CH Cammcastle's Stagecoach Ringo Kid V Cimmeron RN CGCA TKN (D),   Rottweiler
OHG1 CH Danus Not About That Rushed Life   Great Dane
OHG2 CH Mimar's You'Re All Heart RN CGC TKN   Akita
OHG3 GCHS CH Little Mtn's Amazing Grace From Aria THD CGC   Bernese Mountain Dog
OHG4 Kline's Capone   Dogue de Bordeaux
R Velez-Pico     (21 Ent - 11d - 10b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Steele Force With Tenn Penn (D),   Wire Fox Terrier
GRP2 GCHB CH Firelands Hawkeye (D),   Border Terrier
GRP3 GCHG CH High Mtn Warfox High Noon At Foxterity (D),   Smooth Fox Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Tnc's Gone With The Win Of Singing Hills"Scarlett" (B),   Airedale Terrier
OHG1 GCHB CH Star Fuzzy Naval Of Woodmore   Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
OHG2 Ratitatt Franibur Bad To Z Bone   Rat Terrier
OHG3 Daulton's Captain Jack Of Roseglen BCAT CGC   Glen of Imaal Terrier
OHG4 Blackridge's Take A Chance On Me FDC   Norwich Terrier
Mr. J A Fehring     (48 Ent - 23d - 25b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Skyview's Dakotah Reign Of Desire (D),   Papillon
GRP2 GCH CH Logos The Moral Compass (B),   Italian Greyhound
GRP3 CH Desert's Vagabond Wind (D),   Shih Tzu
GRP4 Hillwood Notorious Tommyt (D),   Toy Poodle
OHG1 GCH CH Animation's Katie   Pomeranian
OHG2 GCHG CH Fenomeno Elettrificato N ' Co CA   Chinese Crested
OHG3 Elphaba Of Granny's No Place Like Oz   Long Coat Chihuahua
Mr. J A Fehring     (65 Ent - 27d - 38b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Bret D N Adventureland Star Coach (D),   Dalmatian
GRP2 GCHG CH Matisse Razzmatazz CGC (D),   French Bulldog
GRP3 Boxwood Breath Of The Wild (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP4 GCH CH Judo's Westview Wiggles 'N' Giggles (B),   Tibetan Spaniel
OHG1 CH Brightspot Macho Uno   Dalmatian
OHG2 GCH CH Gailwin's Walking Tall To Hollywood RI CGC   French Bulldog
OHG3 GCHB CH Legacy The Big Chill   Bulldog
OHG4 CH Marma's Kenshin   Shiba Inu
R V Podesta     (84 Ent - 39d - 45b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Celebra's Good Enough For Government Work (D),   Briard
GRP2 GCHP CH Kingsbury Claymore Lucky Venture (D),   Cardigan Welsh Corgi
GRP3 GCHB CH Moonshadow Mind Games (D),   Puli
GRP4 Shadomoons Gonna Know My Name (D),   Australian Shepherd
OHG1 Alexy Star Dust   Smooth Collie
OHG2 GCH CH Noe Barkaja Rikkancs Frederick   Puli
OHG3 Legacy's Pennywise Murphy   Miniature American Shepherd
OHG4 GCH CH Arrivee's Dralion La Nouvelle Lune CGC   Belgian Tervuren






Number of Entries: 587    Number of Competitors: 462

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Lorain County Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, August 11, 2019 -
Held at Lorain County KC Park
Oberlin, OH


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, Roostin' In The Fields Of Magicgold UDX3 PCD OM5 BN GN RAE MH CGC Golden Retriever     C Darr
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
Ayrshire's Time Will Tell UDX4 PUTD OM3 BN RAE JH CGC TKP Golden Retriever     N Burns/J Burns
Mrs. S A Spall (4t)
Mrs. S A Spall (4t)
Mrs. S A Spall (1t)
Mrs. S A Spall (5t)
Mrs. S A Spall (1t)
Mrs. S A Spall (7t)
Mrs. S A Spall (1t)






Number of Entries: 25    Number of Competitors: 23

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Lorain County Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, August 11, 2019 -
Held at Lorain County KC Park
Oberlin, OH


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Elise Patti Irish Setter     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Corinna Ohrnberger Irish Setter     
T J Davis (5t)
T J Davis (2t)






Number of Entries: 7    Number of Competitors: 7



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
French Bulldog Club of America SWPC Aug 11, 2019 Jul 24, 2019







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved