American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Kennel Club of Yorkville, Illinois
Sunday, April 9, 2017
Held at Northern Illinois University , Lincoln Hwy West Of Annie Glidden Rd
De Kalb, IL
Web Site:http://www.kennelclubofyorkville.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, March 22, 2017
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Diane  L  Corkey
945 E NEW YORK ST
AURORA, IL 60505-3750
cordia1@aol.com
630-820-8000

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
Roy Jones Dog Shows, Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 828
AUBURN, IN 46706-0828
(260) 925-0525
   rjds@royjonesdogshows.com

AKC National Owner-Handled Series


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Kennel Club of Yorkville, Illinois
Sunday, April 9, 2017 -
Held at Northern Illinois University
De Kalb, IL


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show J Hoke
GCHP CH Starbarrack 'N J's Sweet Dreams Sw (D) Dachshund (Wirehaired)     M Heywood/S Johnson
Reserve Best in Show J Hoke
GCH CH Wynsilot Decadent Enough Said (B) Old English Sheepdog     D Meyer/D Meyer
Best Owner-Handled in Show Mr. C L Olvis
Padow's Signed Sealed And Delivered (D) Chow Chow     K Williams
Reserve Best Owner-Handled in Show Mr. C L Olvis
CH Wynsilot Pursuit Of Perfection BN RN CGC (B) Old English Sheepdog     D Finch/D Meyer
Best Junior Handler
Maren LaPlante Chinese Crested     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Briana Killingsworth Keeshond     
Ms. J Taylor     (113 Ent - 53d - 60b)
GRP1 GCHB CH Telltale Stauette (B),   English Springer Spaniel
GRP2 GCH CH Willimar's Someone To Look At (B),   English Cocker Spaniel
GRP3 GCHS CH Carolina's Running With The Hare BN RN SH JHR (D),   American Water Spaniel
GRP4 CH Albridens Getcha Some (D),   Chesapeake Bay Retriever
OHG1 CH Cannongate Fourwinds Sundance Kid   English Setter
OHG2 CH Autumn Acres Chianti Classico   Vizsla
OHG3 CH Albridens Getcha Some   Chesapeake Bay Retriever
OHG4 GCH CH Podunk's Call Of The Canyon JH NA CA DJ   Curly-Coated Retriever
Mr. C L Olvis     (59 Ent - 29d - 30b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Starbarrack 'N J's Sweet Dreams Sw (D),   Dachshund (Wirehaired)
GRP2 GCHB CH Devlynn's Frosted Moon (B),   Whippet
GRP3 GCHB CH First Class Kiss That Breaks The Spell (D),   Basset Hound
GRP4 GCH CH Conestoga Another Tequila Sunrise (D),   Otterhound
OHG1 GCHB CH Wildisle Brie Shining Star   Irish Wolfhound
OHG2 CH Rockstar's She's The One   Basset Hound
OHG3 Estet Classic Prichuda At Berkshyr   Borzoi
OHG4 GCH CH Starline & Wyndham Hard Not To Like   Whippet
Mr. J D Ellis SR     (161 Ent - 84d - 77b)
GRP1 GCH CH Stonehaven's This Ol' Cowboy CGC (D),   Mastiff
GRP2 CH Bru Town N Xtreme's Didn'T C Me Coming (D),   Bullmastiff
GRP3 GCHS CH Shadigee's Calculated Risk (D),   Boxer
GRP4 Tanglewood's Ring Of Fire (D),   Giant Schnauzer
OHG1 CH Bru Town N Xtreme's Didn'T C Me Coming   Bullmastiff
OHG1 GCH CH Kharismas Turned To The Dark Side   Mastiff
OHG2 GCH CH Kasaan N Seeka's T' Sum Of All Fortune At Sigma   Alaskan Malamute
OHG3 GCH CH Protocol's Saturday Night Fever CAA CGC   Doberman Pinscher
OHG4 Tanglewood's Ring Of Fire   Giant Schnauzer
OHG4 GCH CH Woodside's Moon Goddess CD   Newfoundland
Ms. E Muthard     (48 Ent - 26d - 22b)
GRP1 CH Skyehigh's Sub Zero (B),   West Highland White Terrier
GRP2 GCH CH Kanix Don Domingo (D),   Russell Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH Fyrewyre Irresistible Force At Aljamar (D),   Wire Fox Terrier
GRP4 GCHB CH Lovesong's Tailor Made To Dance (D),   Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
OHG1 Airecraft's New Chapter BN RN CA CGC   Airedale Terrier
OHG2 Halo's Perfect Pitch   West Highland White Terrier
OHG3 Tes Can'T Keep A Secret   Wire Fox Terrier
OHG4 Maxim Paint'N On The Ritz   Smooth Fox Terrier
Mr. R E Hutton     (111 Ent - 53d - 58b)
GRP1 GCH CH Extershire's French Love Of Yorkhaven (D),   Yorkshire Terrier
GRP2 GCHB CH Four Halls Look At Me (B),   Maltese
GRP3 GCH CH Fantasy's Cien Tango @ Coral Bay (B),   Pug
GRP4 CH Andauer & Como's La Bellasera (B),   Italian Greyhound
OHG1 GCHG CH Egillo Z Teramonu   Chinese Crested
OHG2 CH Andauer & Como's La Bellasera   Italian Greyhound
OHG3 GCHS CH Denian Sonic Boom of Tab's   Pomeranian
OHG4 Lillys Little Firefly Wah-Wah Taysee   Toy Fox Terrier
Mrs. J A Lester     (65 Ent - 34d - 31b)
GRP1 GCH CH Elite's Candy Girl (B),   Chow Chow
GRP2 GCHB CH Safari's Subversion (D),   Standard Poodle
GRP3 GCHS CH Dakota Into The Woods (D),   Dalmatian
GRP4 GCH CH Kj's Mcdreamy (D),   Keeshond
OHG1 Padow's Signed Sealed And Delivered   Chow Chow
OHG2 GCH CH Suirac N Epic's Homewood B-52   French Bulldog
OHG3 GCHB CH Safari's Subversion   Standard Poodle
OHG4 GCH CH Roc N Ro's Uptown Girl   Keeshond
Ms. E Muthard     (94 Ent - 42d - 52b)
GRP1 GCH CH Wynsilot Decadent Enough Said (B),   Old English Sheepdog
GRP2 GCH CH Deja Vu Popsakadoo If It Quacks Like A Duck (B),   Briard
GRP3 GCHG CH Brittemar Sportingfields Right At Home (B),   Border Collie
GRP4 GCHS CH Swan Crest Pons Lady Godiva (B),   Polish Lowland Sheepdog
OHG1 CH Wynsilot Pursuit Of Perfection BN RN CGC   Old English Sheepdog
OHG2 GCH CH Bergerie's Double Down On Eleven CD PCD BN CAA CGC   Bearded Collie
OHG3 CH Mezok Ramanok CD BN RE HT NAJ NAP OJP NFP RATN CGCA   Puli
OHG4 SugarNSpice's Sherbert Lemon   Smooth Collie






Number of Entries: 800    Number of Competitors: 651

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Kennel Club of Yorkville, Illinois
Sunday, April 9, 2017 -
Held at Northern Illinois University
De Kalb, IL


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Util B, OTCH Sunfire's What's On Tap UDX21 OGM GN GO Golden Retriever     J Heidinger/L Heidinger
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH Sunfire's What's On Tap UDX21 OGM GN GO Golden Retriever     J Heidinger/L Heidinger
Mr. F Buroff (2t)
Mr. F Buroff (2t)
Mr. F Buroff (1t)
Mr. F Buroff (3t)
Mr. F Buroff (2t)
Mr. F Buroff (17t)
Mr. F Buroff (1t)
Mr. F Buroff (2t)
Mr. F Buroff (16t)






Number of Entries: 54    Number of Competitors: 46

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Kennel Club of Yorkville, Illinois
Sunday, April 9, 2017 -
Held at Northern Illinois University
De Kalb, IL


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Maren LaPlante Chinese Crested     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Briana Killingsworth Keeshond     
Mr. C L Olvis (1t)
Mr. C L Olvis (3t)
Mr. C L Olvis (1t)
Mr. C L Olvis (4t)
Mr. C L Olvis (2t)






Number of Entries: 13    Number of Competitors: 11









(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved