American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Rio Grande Kennel Club
Saturday, May 13, 2017
Held at Expo New Mexico , 300 San Pedro NE
Albuquerque, NM
Web Site:http://rgkc.org/

Entries Close: Wednesday, April 26, 2017
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Mr. Robert  De Young
4709 Krick Court NE
ALBUQUERQUE, NM 87110
bob@texaustralian.com
281-728-0119

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
Onofrio Dog Shows, L.L.C., Superintendent
PO BOX 25764
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73125-0764
(405) 427-8181
   mail@onofrio.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Rio Grande Kennel Club
Saturday, May 13, 2017 -
Held at Expo New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show J G Reynolds
GCHP CH Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth (D) Akita     S Borrmann
Reserve Best in Show J G Reynolds
GCHP CH Sabe's Simply Invincible (D) Boston Terrier     J Sanchez/C Sanchez/R Looker/S Saberton
Best Junior Handler
Taylor Del Duca Pharaoh Hound     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Camryn Sherrin Cavalier King Charles Spaniel     
Mr. T Stacy     (165 Ent - 86d - 79b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Trilogy's Under The Kilt (D),   Golden Retriever
GRP2 CH Harmony's Spirited Lady Josephine (B),   Vizsla
GRP3 GCHG CH Whiskeytown Grey Goose (D),   Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
GRP4 GCHB CH Shiloah's Firecracker Miracle Betsy Ross (B),   Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Mrs. J L Stacy     (225 Ent - 103d - 122b)
GRP1 CH Foxcliffe Classic Dubarry (B),   Scottish Deerhound
GRP2 GCHS CH Juba Lee's Island Girl JC (B),   Rhodesian Ridgeback
GRP3 GCHG CH Mibre's Jedi Knight Luke Skywalker JC CA (D),   Basenji
GRP4 GCH CH Tazillah Elmas Blue Nile (B),   Saluki
Mrs. P Hastings     (174 Ent - 84d - 90b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth (D),   Akita
GRP2 GCHB CH Geyser Creeks Cowboy Chrome (D),   Great Pyrenees
GRP3 GCHB CH Southports Oh Danny Boy (D),   Mastiff
GRP4 GCHS CH Daveren's Life Of The Party (D),   German Pinscher
Ms. S C Way     (72 Ent - 41d - 31b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Kelwyn's Warrior Princess CA (B),   Scottish Terrier
GRP2 GCHS CH Red Rocks Desert Storm (D),   Staffordshire Bull Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH Moolti Vip Del Gran Vencedor (B),   Miniature Bull Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Dalriada's Archangel At Mgk BN RN NAJ CA ACT2 (D),   Wire Fox Terrier
Mrs. J L Stacy     (167 Ent - 79d - 88b)
GRP1 GCHB CH Sycamore's Nirvana-Winsomes' A League Of His Own (D),   Pug
GRP2 GCHB CH Davincis Gv Feel So Good Inside (B),   Toy Poodle
GRP3 CH Centarra Get Your Game On (B),   Silky Terrier
GRP4 GCHG CH Prairiwind's Panda Bear (D),   Havanese
Mr. L W Bayne     (121 Ent - 52d - 69b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Sabe's Simply Invincible (D),   Boston Terrier
GRP2 GCHG CH Dulcinea Dreams Come True (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP3 GCH CH Jogoso's Makin' Waves (D),   Shiba Inu
GRP4 GCHS CH Royal Crown's Strick-Ly Texas Queen (B),   Bulldog
J P Wade     (142 Ent - 67d - 75b)
GRP1 GCHB CH Aristes Living In The Light (B),   Bouvier des Flandres
GRP2 GCHG CH Catalina's Master Of Illusion (D),   Australian Shepherd
GRP3 Scott's Lady Liberty (B),   Bearded Collie
GRP4 CH Bugaboo's Let It Go Blu Mtn (B),   Old English Sheepdog






Number of Entries: 1258    Number of Competitors: 1066

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Rio Grande Kennel Club
Saturday, May 13, 2017 -
Held at Expo New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, OTCH Mosaic's Pixel UDX4 OM8 Border Collie     S Davis
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
Wildfire Magical Thirteenth UDX OM2 Border Collie     S Davis
Highest Scoring Dog in Preferred Classes
PNOV, Teckelhof's Snootie Little Cutie Ml BN RN CGCA Dachshund (Longhaired)     C Borghardt
Highest Combined Score in POPEN/PUTIL
Zaniri's Energy To Burn UD PUTD RN AXP AJP OFP Golden Retriever     M Gee
Ms. E Chase (1t)
Mr. C Cornell (15t)
Mr. M R Stanley (4t)
Mr. M R Stanley (15t)
Ms. E Chase (3t)
Mr. J J Ham (1t)
Mr. C Cornell (16t)
Ms. E Chase (18t)
Mr. J J Ham (5t)
Ms. E Chase (7t)
Mr. J J Ham (10t)
Mrs. P N Gannon (18t)
Mrs. P N Gannon (4t)
Mr. J J Ham (2t)






Number of Entries: 146    Number of Competitors: 119

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Rio Grande Kennel Club
Saturday, May 13, 2017 -
Held at Expo New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Taylor Del Duca Pharaoh Hound     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Camryn Sherrin Cavalier King Charles Spaniel     
Mr. L W Bayne (2t)
Mr. L W Bayne (1t)
Mr. L W Bayne (1t)
Mr. L W Bayne (4t)
Mr. L W Bayne (4t)
Mr. L W Bayne (1t)






Number of Entries: 19    Number of Competitors: 14



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
American Whippet Club, Inc. SWPC May 13, 2017 Apr 26, 2017
Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of the United States, Inc. SWPC May 13, 2017 Apr 26, 2017
Scottish Deerhound Club of America, Inc. DS/SWPC May 13, 2017 Apr 26, 2017







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved