American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

New Castle Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, May 27, 2017
Held at Lawrence County Farm Show Grounds , Route 108 , (5 miles east of New Castle)
New Castle, PA
Web Site:http://

Entries Close: Wednesday, May 10, 2017
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Corinne  Miklos
2300 ELM DR
FORD CITY, PA 16226-1512
corinnemiklos@gmail.com
724-664-6656

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com

AKC National Owner-Handled Series


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








New Castle Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, May 27, 2017 -
Held at Lawrence County Farm Show Grounds
New Castle, PA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. T M DePietro
GCHP CH Silverhall Strike Force (D) Cocker Spaniel ASCOB     R Beinhauer/C Douglas
Reserve Best in Show Mrs. T M DePietro
GCHS CH Brywood Heluva Ride (D) Parson Russell Terrier     D Bryson Benn/J Garahan/C Benn/K Garahan
Best Owner-Handled in Show Mrs. K Meredith-Cavanna
GCHB CH Gruppstark's Padraig BN RN (D) Rottweiler     K Traynor/S Grupp
Reserve Best Owner-Handled in Show Mrs. K Meredith-Cavanna
GCHS CH Marja-Tu Chu Dream Catcher (D) Shih Tzu     M Stempel/K Kwait/J Stempel
Best Junior Handler
Elena Gugino Cocker Spaniel Parti     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Matthew Fox Irish Setter     
A E Pepper     (228 Ent - 105d - 123b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Silverhall Strike Force (D),   Cocker Spaniel ASCOB
GRP2 GCH CH Athercroft Inquesoemergency (D),   Flat-Coated Retriever
GRP3 GCH CH Sweetbriar's Junebug (B),   Spinone Italiano
GRP4 CH Silversmith I'Ll Have Another Vonstark CGC (D),   Weimaraner
OHG1 GCH CH Catera's All American Country Boy   Field Spaniel
OHG2 CH Nexus Larger Than Life At Grand Cabin   Clumber Spaniel
OHG3 GCH CH Frosty Hills Raisin A Star   Chesapeake Bay Retriever
OHG4 GCH CH Otein's Effervesence   English Springer Spaniel
Ms. N Riggsbee     (158 Ent - 74d - 84b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Pink Panther V. Tum-Tums Vriendjes (D),   Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
GRP2 GCHS CH Harehill's Say No More (B),   Ibizan Hound
GRP3 GCHB CH Mayapple It Wasn'T Me (D),   Dachshund (Longhaired)
GRP4 CH Backroad Tuff Nut To Crack Mw (B),   Dachshund (Wirehaired)
OHG1 GCH CH Stonewall Dorothy   Basset Hound
OHG2 Treslows Tight Fittin Blu Jeans Ss   Dachshund (Smooth)
OHG3 GCHB CH The Magpie's Critical Mass   Bloodhound
OHG4 GCH CH Luvakis Shirley's Legen-WaitForIt-Dary! Legendary! JC CGC TKN   Rhodesian Ridgeback
Dr. S Keating     (304 Ent - 147d - 157b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers (D),   Giant Schnauzer
GRP2 GCH CH Cypress Bay's The One That I Want For Bear N Mind (D),   Newfoundland
GRP3 GCHB CH Cedar Creek's Dallas Dailey News (D),   Bernese Mountain Dog
GRP4 GCH CH Nagyalma Bbetty Boop (B),   Komondor
OHG1 GCHB CH Gruppstark's Padraig BN RN   Rottweiler
OHG2 CH Kassai's Take It To The Limit   Akita
OHG3 GCH CH White Pine Don'T B Tardy 4 The Party @ Timberstone   Boxer
OHG4 CH Chateau Rouge's Violetta   Dogue de Bordeaux
Mrs. K C Wilson     (98 Ent - 37d - 61b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Brywood Heluva Ride (D),   Parson Russell Terrier
GRP2 GCHB CH Hjohoo's Love Looking At Hjo (D),   Cairn Terrier
GRP3 CH Atom De La'Pomme (D),   West Highland White Terrier
GRP4 GCHB CH Thor-Kourt Traviata Keegtosca (B),   Lakeland Terrier
OHG1 CH Willow Wind Forget-Me-Not At First Class   Bedlington Terrier
OHG2 GCH CH Pinnacle's You Can't Take Command   Staffordshire Bull Terrier
OHG3 Drytowns Everyones Buddy   Skye Terrier
OHG4 GCHB CH Cumbria Loves The Chase   Scottish Terrier
Ms. S I Wheat     (155 Ent - 71d - 84b)
GRP1 CH Valanyan Happy-Go-Lucky (D),   Chinese Crested
GRP2 GCHG CH Karma's Promise Key-Per (D),   Yorkshire Terrier
GRP3 CH Kimbriel's Wings Of Heaven (B),   Havanese
GRP4 GCH CH Tamarin Tenacious At Applegarth (D),   Affenpinscher
OHG1 GCHS CH Marja-Tu Chu Dream Catcher   Shih Tzu
OHG2 Ferazi Gdm Titania At Jaros   Italian Greyhound
OHG3 GCH CH Heaven Hi's Once In A Lifetime   Toy Manchester Terrier
OHG4 GCH CH Hy-Stepn Top Brass   Smooth Coat Chihuahua
Mrs. N Hafner     (136 Ent - 53d - 83b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Barnstorm Dzine Never Forget Me Descapita (D),   Tibetan Terrier
GRP2 Wool 'N Wind Eye Of The Storm (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP3 GCHP CH Windermeres Mystify (D),   Boston Terrier
GRP4 CH Hopecrest Marvelous Night For A Moon Dance (B),   Coton de Tulear
OHG1 GCH CH Bibelot Celebrates Victoire   Bichon Frise
OHG2 CH Aned's Cecelia   Schipperke
OHG3 CH Rexann's Renaissance   Shiba Inu
OHG4 CH Jaron's Regalia Golden Beauty   Tibetan Terrier
Mrs. K Meredith-Cavanna     (207 Ent - 90d - 117b)
GRP1 GCHB CH Avalon's Aristocrat (D),   Cardigan Welsh Corgi
GRP2 GCHG CH Stuttgart's Single Action Army V Hammersmith (D),   German Shepherd Dog
GRP3 GCHB CH Gotham De La Jassette Du Cap Del Mas (D),   Berger Picard
GRP4 GCHS CH Jango CM2 (D),   Spanish Water Dog
OHG1 GCH CH Briarpatch Looking Back HT   Bearded Collie
OHG2 GCH CH Thimble Farm Cirque de L'Espirit CD BN RE CGC   Pyrenean Shepherd
OHG3 GCH CH Marcato's Fire Lake HT   German Shepherd Dog
OHG4 CH Karefree Jana No Frills   Shetland Sheepdog
Ms. N Riggsbee     (4 Ent - 2d - 2b)
BestInMisc Jamaica V. Tum-Tums Vriendjes CM21 (D),   Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen






Number of Entries: 1497    Number of Competitors: 1289

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








New Castle Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, May 27, 2017 -
Held at Lawrence County Farm Show Grounds
New Castle, PA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Elena Gugino Cocker Spaniel Parti     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Matthew Fox Irish Setter     
Mr. P Boyce (2t)
Mr. P Boyce (3t)
Mr. P Boyce (1t)
Mr. P Boyce (5t)
Mr. P Boyce (7t)
Mr. P Boyce (6t)
Mr. P Boyce (1t)






Number of Entries: 35    Number of Competitors: 25



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Allegheny Boxer Club DS May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Basset Hound Club of Western Pennsylvania DS/SWPC May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Bulldog Club of Pittsburgh DS/SWPC May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Cocker Spaniel Club of Western Pennsylvania DS/SWPC May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Golden Triangle Irish Setter Club DS/SWPC May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Great Dane Club of Western Pennsylvania DS/SWPC May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Greater Pittsburgh Poodle Club DS May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Greater Pittsburgh Samoyed Club DS/SWPC May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Greater Pittsburgh Scottish Terrier Club DS/SWPC May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Metropolitan Cleveland Miniature Schnauzer Club DS/SWPC May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Pennsylvania Brittany Club DS/SWPC May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Three Rivers Bernese Mountain Dog Club DS/SWPC May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Weimaraner Association of Greater Pittsburgh DS/SWPC May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017
Western Pennsylvania Dachshund Club DS May 27, 2017 May 10, 2017







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved