American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Mensona Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, August 25, 2013
Held at Sonoma County Fairgrounds , 1350 Bennet Valley Road
Santa Rosa, CA
Web Site:http://www.sonic.net/sthomp

Entries Close: Wednesday, August 7, 2013
Event Status: Approved

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Mensona Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, August 25, 2013 -
Held at Sonoma County Fairgrounds
Santa Rosa, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Ms. D C Mounce
GCH CH Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye (D) Miniature Schnauzer     Y Phelps/R Ziegler
Reserve Best in Show Ms. D C Mounce
GCH CH Baron Dye Of Ridgetop (D) Bullmastiff     R WYNES
Best Junior Handler
Sydney Stone Beagle (over 13 in.)     
Ms. J S Brewster     (126 Ent - 58d - 68b)
GRP1 GCH CH Quailridge's Top Dee O Gee Maximilian (D),   Chesapeake Bay Retriever
GRP2 GCH CH Regency Raise The Bet (B),   Golden Retriever
GRP3 GCH CH HRQ Guess Who's In Trouble JH OA OAJ (D),   Vizsla
GRP4 GCH CH Segre's Brown Derby BN RA OA OAJ (D),   English Springer Spaniel
Mrs. S A Krogh     (157 Ent - 68d - 89b)
GRP1 GCH CH Jamora Mystic Topaz JC (D),   Saluki
GRP2 GCH CH Oxfords Princetons Center Of The Universe (B),   Whippet
GRP3 CH Shalimar Wild Fire Osiris (D),   Pharaoh Hound
GRP4 GCH CH M&M's Fear The Beard (D),   Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Col. J B Purkhiser     (109 Ent - 59d - 50b)
GRP1 GCH CH Baron Dye Of Ridgetop (D),   Bullmastiff
GRP2 GCH CH Steinhaus Maxim Courage RN (D),   Standard Schnauzer
GRP3 GCH CH Ruthdales Candy From A Baby (B),   Akita
GRP4 GCH CH Highwood's Call Of The Wild (D),   Rottweiler
Ms. D C Mounce     (52 Ent - 18d - 34b)
GRP1 GCH CH Allaruth Just Kidding V Sole Baye (D),   Miniature Schnauzer
GRP2 GCH CH Taliesin Double Brass (D),   Norwich Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH Kamagh Too Busy Bein Fabulous (B),   Kerry Blue Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Bullseye Oliver Orion (D),   White Bull Terrier
Mrs. M Purkhiser     (90 Ent - 43d - 47b)
GRP1 Winters Delkamar Ithink Imarockstar (B),   Miniature Pinscher
GRP2 GCH CH Kulana's Sh-Boom (B),   Chinese Crested
GRP3 GCH CH Xeralane's Just Face It (D),   Shih Tzu
GRP4 GCH CH Quail Garden Loch Lomond Deja Vu (D),   Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Col. J B Purkhiser     (74 Ent - 39d - 35b)
GRP1 GCH CH Padow's Too Hot To Handle (D),   Chow Chow
GRP2 GCH CH Sierra's Hallmark (D),   American Eskimo Dog
GRP3 GCH CH Summerwind's Rumor Has It (D),   Keeshond
GRP4 GCH CH Dv9k9's Red Hot Star (D),   Finnish Spitz
Col. J B Purkhiser     (137 Ent - 67d - 70b)
GRP1 GCH CH De Joie Du Chateau Rocher CA (D),   Beauceron
GRP2 GCH CH Gentry's About Face THD (D),   Rough Collie
GRP3 GCH CH Mt Hood's Leapin' Linni Of Tordor (B),   Puli
GRP4 CH Chaps Woodsy Dreamcatcher (D),   Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Mrs. S A Krogh     (6 Ent - 1d - 5b)
BestInMisc Toomini's Duchess Of Akings Castle (B),   Miniature American Shepherd






Number of Entries: 944    Number of Competitors: 751

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Mensona Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, August 25, 2013 -
Held at Sonoma County Fairgrounds
Santa Rosa, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, Redtop Double Your Pleasure UD Border Collie     L Fox Meredith
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
Little Miss Ladybug UD RN PT MX MXJ OF Border Collie     L Raz-Astrakhan/J Raz
Mr. L L Andrus (5t)
Mr. A W Eng (14t)
Mr. L L Andrus (4t)
Mr. A W Eng (8t)
Mr. A W Eng (1t)
Mr. L L Andrus (9t)
Mr. L L Andrus (16t)
Mr. L L Andrus (1t)
Mr. A W Eng (7t)
Mr. A W Eng (20t)






Number of Entries: 109    Number of Competitors: 85

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Mensona Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, August 25, 2013 -
Held at Sonoma County Fairgrounds
Santa Rosa, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Sydney Stone Beagle (over 13 in.)     
K Shira (1t)
K Shira (2t)
K Shira (2t)
K Shira (4t)
K Shira (4t)






Number of Entries: 15    Number of Competitors: 13



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Cardigan Welsh Corgi Club of America, Inc. SWPC Aug 25, 2013 Aug 7, 2013
Mensona Kennel Club, Inc. RLY Aug 25, 2013 Aug 7, 2013
Mensona Kennel Club, Inc. BPUP Aug 25, 2013 Aug 7, 2013







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved