American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Mid-Kentucky Kennel Club, Inc.
Thursday, March 14, 2013
Held at Kentucky Fair & Exposition Center , 937 Phillips Ln
Louisville, KY
Web Site:http://www.midkykennelclub.com

Entries Close: Wednesday, February 27, 2013
Event Status: Approved

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Mid-Kentucky Kennel Club, Inc.
Thursday, March 14, 2013 -
Held at Kentucky Fair & Exposition Center
Louisville, KY


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mr. E E Bivin
GCH CH Afterall Painting The Sky (B) Wire Fox Terrier     V Malzoni/T Steele/S Olund/M Olund/D Ryan
Reserve Best in Show Mr. E E Bivin
GCH CH Dogwdcreek's La Vita E Belle (B) German Shorthaired Pointer     L Duncan
Best Junior Handler
Sadie Grace Hughes Belgian Tervuren     
Mr. W J Sommerfelt     (242 Ent - 111d - 131b)
GRP1 GCH CH Dogwdcreek's La Vita E Belle (B),   German Shorthaired Pointer
GRP2 GCH CH Stargaz'R 'N Wingfield Time Will Tell (D),   English Setter
GRP3 GCH CH Oncore Mykyna Storm (B),   Pointer
GRP4 GCH CH Copley Paper Dragon (D),   Brittany
Dr. R D Smith     (291 Ent - 144d - 147b)
GRP1 GCH CH Tells Matrix Reloaded (D),   Afghan Hound
GRP2 GCH CH Sandstorm Blue Nile Bubbles Of Jatara (B),   Saluki
GRP3 GCH CH Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe (D),   Basset Hound
GRP4 GCH CH Aberdeens Under The Influence (D),   Otterhound
Mr. J C Briley     (320 Ent - 143d - 177b)
GRP1 GCH CH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici (B),   Doberman Pinscher
GRP2 GCH CH Winfall I Dream Of Style (B),   Boxer
GRP3 GCH CH Kenro's Witching Hour (B),   Giant Schnauzer
GRP4 GCH CH Blackhawk Finnegan's Wake (D),   Standard Schnauzer
Mr. V T Grosso     (238 Ent - 110d - 128b)
GRP1 GCH CH Afterall Painting The Sky (B),   Wire Fox Terrier
GRP2 GCH CH True Blue Madonna (B),   Kerry Blue Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH Wrightwyn's Power Play (D),   Bedlington Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Itsy Bitsy Tanglewood Ranger (D),   Norwich Terrier
Mrs. P D Smith     (273 Ent - 135d - 138b)
GRP1 GCH CH Scylla's Small Kraft Re-Lit (D),   Maltese
GRP2 GCH CH Marlex Classic Red Glare (B),   Miniature Pinscher
GRP3 GCH CH Caper's Sirius Endeavor (D),   Pug
GRP4 CH Desert Jade Fabel-Mi Firedragon (D),   Japanese Chin
Mrs. J L Stacy     (208 Ent - 96d - 112b)
GRP1 GCH CH Gunther's Gussied Up Edna (B),   Boston Terrier
GRP2 GCH CH Shine's Deck The Halls (B),   Chinese Shar-Pei
GRP3 GCH CH Kan Sing's Tenzin (D),   Tibetan Spaniel
GRP4 GCH CH Padow's Twilight Embrey In A New Moon At Asans (D),   Chow Chow
A D Hussin     (243 Ent - 128d - 115b)
GRP1 GCH CH Hillside Special And Hamazing (B),   Belgian Tervuren
GRP2 GCH CH Stonepillar's Steel Blu (D),   Bouvier des Flandres
GRP3 CH Moonshadows Lost In The Ivy CDX RE (D),   Puli
GRP4 GCH CH Bjarkarkots Hroi Hottur Luke MX AXJ OF (D),   Icelandic Sheepdog
Mrs. P D Smith     (16 Ent - 6d - 10b)
BestInMisc Cotonkiss Versace (D),   Coton de Tulear






Number of Entries: 2160    Number of Competitors: 1831

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Mid-Kentucky Kennel Club, Inc.
Thursday, March 14, 2013 -
Held at Kentucky Fair & Exposition Center
Louisville, KY


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Nov B, CH Chantryile Starbright Gambler BN OA AXJ OF Belgian Tervuren     D Allen
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
Rippling Run Chasing Blue UDX OM1 VER JH MX MXJ OF Golden Retriever     M Hosenfeld
Mr. T B Masterson (8t)
Mr. T B Masterson (9t)
Mr. T B Masterson (5t)
Mrs. N D Simmons (6t)
Mrs. N D Simmons (2t)
Mrs. N D Simmons (7t)
Ms. K J Anderson (18t)
Ms. K J Anderson (2t)
Mr. R T Self JR (4t)
Mr. R T Self JR (18t)






Number of Entries: 88    Number of Competitors: 79

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Mid-Kentucky Kennel Club, Inc.
Thursday, March 14, 2013 -
Held at Kentucky Fair & Exposition Center
Louisville, KY


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Sadie Grace Hughes Belgian Tervuren     
Ms. A Rodrigues (2t)
Ms. A Rodrigues (3t)
Ms. A Rodrigues (15t)
Ms. A Rodrigues (14t)
Ms. A Rodrigues (2t)






Number of Entries: 39    Number of Competitors: 36



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
American Pomeranian Club, Inc. DS Mar 14, 2013 Feb 27, 2013
Mid-Kentucky Kennel Club, Inc. RLY Mar 14, 2013 Feb 27, 2013
Otterhound Club of America DS Mar 14, 2013 Feb 27, 2013







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved