American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Southern Maryland Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, June 30, 2012
Held at Richmond Raceway Complex , Labrurnum Ave. & Richmond-Henrico Tplke
Richmond, VA
Web Site:http://www.smkc.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, June 13, 2012
Event Status: Approved

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Southern Maryland Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, June 30, 2012 -
Held at Richmond Raceway Complex
Richmond, VA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. B D Alderman
GCH CH Marlex Classic Red Glare (B) Miniature Pinscher     A Angelbello/L Monte
Best Junior Handler
Chaz McDonnell Pointer     
Ms. L Robey     (284 Ent - 123d - 161b)
GRP1 GCH CH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova (D),   English Springer Spaniel
GRP2 GCH CH Tivoliz CC Joint Venture JH (D),   Vizsla
GRP3 GCH CH Northwoods Send Money Honey (B),   Weimaraner
GRP4 GCH CH Nautica's Wind River Gold RN (D),   Field Spaniel
Mr. C L Olvis     (217 Ent - 95d - 122b)
GRP1 GCH CH Lanbur Angel Wears Prada (B),   Beagle (13 in. and under)
GRP2 GCH CH Criston Enchanted (B),   Afghan Hound
GRP3 GCH CH Whirlaways Ida Belle's A Ringing (B),   Rhodesian Ridgeback
GRP4 GCH CH Briardach's Rock Star (D),   Dachshund (Longhaired)
Col. J H Weiss USMCR     (226 Ent - 112d - 114b)
GRP1 GCH CH Jennycreek's Lord Bacchus (D),   Bernese Mountain Dog
GRP2 GCH CH Akiko's Carry The Torch (D),   Akita
GRP3 GCH CH Longo Miller N Lore's Diamond Lil (B),   Great Dane
GRP4 GCH CH Meadow View Officer N A Gentleman (D),   Komondor
P J Green     (91 Ent - 41d - 50b)
GRP1 CH Of Skyeline Captain Hook (D),   Skye Terrier
GRP2 GCH CH Skyehigh's Mkc Bonaparte (D),   West Highland White Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH Goodspice Fergus Pepper (D),   Sealyham Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Frenchpark Barefoot Contessa (B),   Wire Fox Terrier
Mrs. B D Alderman     (203 Ent - 95d - 108b)
GRP1 GCH CH Marlex Classic Red Glare (B),   Miniature Pinscher
GRP2 GCH CH Krissy's Savvy Jasper (D),   Shih Tzu
GRP3 GCH CH Caper's Sirius Endeavor (D),   Pug
GRP4 GCH CH Cottage Lake's Bela Horizonte (B),   Toy Manchester Terrier
Mr. R V Filburn JR     (143 Ent - 69d - 74b)
GRP1 GCH CH Kan Sing's Tenzin (D),   Tibetan Spaniel
GRP2 CH Ale Kai Hillwood Celebration (D),   Standard Poodle
GRP3 GCH CH Spotlights Ruffian (D),   Dalmatian
GRP4 GCH CH Xeralane's Kid Rock (D),   Lhasa Apso
Mr. C L Olvis     (133 Ent - 69d - 64b)
GRP1 GCH CH Babheim's Captain Crunch (D),   German Shepherd Dog
GRP2 GCH CH Beowolf Rime Des Monts Du Lac (D),   Beauceron
GRP3 GCH CH Cordmaker Rumpus Bumpus (D),   Puli
GRP4 CH Indigo Hill -N- Sumerwynd's Arya CD RE (B),   Belgian Sheepdog
D R Holloway JR     (4 Ent - 2d - 2b)
BestInMisc Konza Vadsz Hardwire's Lucky Star (D),   Wirehaired Vizsla






Number of Entries: 1616    Number of Competitors: 1301

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Southern Maryland Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, June 30, 2012 -
Held at Richmond Raceway Complex
Richmond, VA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, MACH4 Topflite Gameboy Power Surge UD MXC MJC MXF Papillon     M Froke/S Schumacher
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH Eastbrooke Blue Ridge Treasure UDX2 OM4 RE AX MXJ AXP AJP OF Shetland Sheepdog     V Gillow
Mr. J B Showman (1t)
Mrs. S D Hemminger (11t)
Mrs. N K Withers (2t)
Mrs. N K Withers (9t)
Mr. J B Showman (4t)
Mr. J B Showman (3t)
Mr. J B Showman (14t)
Mr. J B Showman (1t)
Mrs. S D Hemminger (5t)
Mrs. S D Hemminger (15t)
Mrs. S D Hemminger (0t)






Number of Entries: 82    Number of Competitors: 65

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Southern Maryland Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, June 30, 2012 -
Held at Richmond Raceway Complex
Richmond, VA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Chaz McDonnell Pointer     
E Sweigart (4t)
E Sweigart (3t)
E Sweigart (1t)
E Sweigart (2t)
E Sweigart (5t)
E Sweigart (5t)
E Sweigart (6t)






Number of Entries: 29    Number of Competitors: 26



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Akita Club of America DS/SWPC Jun 30, 2012 Jun 13, 2012
Conestoga Vizsla Club DS/SWPC Jun 30, 2012 Jun 13, 2012
Mason-Dixon German Shorthaired Pointer Club SWPC Jun 30, 2012 Jun 13, 2012
Southern Maryland Kennel Club RLY Jun 30, 2012 Jun 13, 2012







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved