American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Shasta Kennel Club
Saturday, June 2, 2012
Held at Butte County Fairgrounds , 199 E Hazel
Gridley, CA
Web Site:http://www.shastakennelclub.com/

Entries Close: Wednesday, May 16, 2012
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Mrs. Jane  Ferguson
3565 Elizabeth Way
Redding, CA 96001
janefrgsn@yahoo.com
530-604-6506

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Shasta Kennel Club
Saturday, June 2, 2012 -
Held at Butte County Fairgrounds
Gridley, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mr. R G Beauchamp
GCH CH Vin-Melca's The Norseman (D) Norwegian Elkhound     P Trotter/J Reed
Best Junior Handler
Madeline Kay McCue Irish Setter     
Mr. R G Beauchamp     (92 Ent - 44d - 48b)
GRP1 GCH CH Sanbar's Truth Or Consequences JH (B),   Weimaraner
GRP2 GCH CH Whistle Stop's Wind On The Water (B),   Irish Water Spaniel
GRP3 GCH CH HRQ Guess Who's In Trouble JH NA NAJ (D),   Vizsla
GRP4 GCH CH Robin Crest Great Expectations (D),   German Shorthaired Pointer
D P Cline     (62 Ent - 31d - 31b)
GRP1 GCH CH Vin-Melca's The Norseman (D),   Norwegian Elkhound
GRP2 GCH CH Camelot's Red Hot Tamale (B),   Rhodesian Ridgeback
GRP3 GCH CH Blossomhil's Hello Dolly (B),   Basset Hound
GRP4 GCH CH Free Spirit Red Smoke Rising Mw (D),   Dachshund (Wirehaired)
Mr. R J Shreve     (93 Ent - 48d - 45b)
GRP1 GCH CH Catanyas Latin Lover (D),   Alaskan Malamute
GRP2 GCH CH Topaz Silver Lining (B),   Siberian Husky
GRP3 GCH CH Aviators Asta Primadona (B),   Portuguese Water Dog
GRP4 CH Dream Hi's Champagne On Ice (B),   Akita
Miss V L Lyne     (58 Ent - 25d - 33b)
GRP1 GCH CH Rockledge Mccallen Of Meath (D),   Irish Terrier
GRP2 GCH CH Angranian Derry Mucker (D),   Staffordshire Bull Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH Penaire's Chip Leader At Longvue (D),   Airedale Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Mchill's Hrh Prince Gizmo House Of Gremlin (D),   Border Terrier
Mr. J R Cole     (83 Ent - 54d - 29b)
GRP1 GCH CH Windemere's Dusting Of White At Pevyne (D),   Pekingese
GRP2 GCH CH Amitzu China's Got The Look (D),   Shih Tzu
GRP3 GCH CH Whispering River's Crown Prince William (D),   Pug
GRP4 GCH CH Cashnross' First Griff Tina Fey (B),   Brussels Griffon
Mr. F R Stephens     (47 Ent - 17d - 30b)
GRP1 GCH CH Brighton Lakeridge Encore (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP2 CH Kai-La-Sha Rumtek Rosette (B),   Lhasa Apso
GRP3 GCH CH Sunclipse Mystique (B),   Tibetan Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Mogollon's Bella At Shanghai (B),   Tibetan Spaniel
Mr. R J Shreve     (65 Ent - 30d - 35b)
GRP1 GCH CH Coventry Allure At Wyndstar (B),   Pembroke Welsh Corgi
GRP2 CH Garnet Noire De La Legende Du Chateau Rocher (B),   Beauceron
GRP3 GCH CH Woodstock's Belle Starr (B),   Australian Shepherd
GRP4 GCH CH Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery (B),   Cardigan Welsh Corgi






Number of Entries: 631    Number of Competitors: 500

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Shasta Kennel Club
Saturday, June 2, 2012 -
Held at Butte County Fairgrounds
Gridley, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Util B, Cedar Reese's Pieces VCD1 UDX OM1 NF Border Collie     P Nicholas/C Lewis
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH Redtop You're The One UDX13 OGM Border Collie     L Meredith
Mrs. C M Thompson (4t)
Mr. A W Eng (14t)
Mrs. C M Thompson (4t)
Mrs. C M Thompson (2t)
Mr. A W Eng (2t)
Mrs. C M Thompson (11t)
Mrs. C M Thompson (14t)
Mr. A W Eng (2t)
Mr. A W Eng (8t)
Mr. A W Eng (18t)
Mr. A W Eng (0t)






Number of Entries: 92    Number of Competitors: 79

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Shasta Kennel Club
Saturday, June 2, 2012 -
Held at Butte County Fairgrounds
Gridley, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Madeline Kay McCue Irish Setter     
Mr. F R Stephens (1t)
Mr. F R Stephens (2t)
Mr. F R Stephens (1t)
Mr. F R Stephens (1t)
Mr. F R Stephens (2t)
Mr. F R Stephens (6t)
Mr. F R Stephens (1t)






Number of Entries: 16    Number of Competitors: 14



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Shasta Kennel Club RLY Jun 2, 2012 May 16, 2012







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved