American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Valparaiso Kennel Club
Thursday, June 23, 2011
Held at Porter County Expo Center & Fairground , 215 E. Division Rd
Valparaiso, IN
Web Site:http://www.valparaisokennelclub.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, June 8, 2011
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Julie  Nover-Horn
Po Box 165
Hobart, IN 46342-0165
Snodipity@aol.com
219-617-0650

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
Roy Jones Dog Shows, Inc., Superintendent
PO Box 828
Auburn, IN 46706-0828
(260) 925-0525
   rjds@royjonesdogshows.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Valparaiso Kennel Club
Thursday, June 23, 2011 -
Held at Porter County Expo Center & Fairground
Valparaiso, IN


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. D J Buxton
GCH CH Torquay Midnight Confession (B) Beagle (over 13 in.)     M Chagas/M Botelho/A Botelho
Best Junior Handler
Shayna M Garrison Australian Shepherd     
Col. J B Purkhiser     (58 Ent - 29d - 29b)
GRP1 GCH CH Flatford's Comic Relief MH (B),   Flat-Coated Retriever
GRP2 GCH CH Star Flight Jumpin Jack Flash RN OA OAJ (D),   Brittany
GRP3 GCH CH My Buddy's Boppity-Bop Blue Moon RN (D),   Golden Retriever
GRP4 GCH CH Bowbent Carousels Perfect World (D),   Weimaraner
Mrs. B D Alderman     (85 Ent - 40d - 45b)
GRP1 GCH CH Torquay Midnight Confession (B),   Beagle (over 13 in.)
GRP2 GCH CH Grandcru Clos Erasmus (B),   Greyhound
GRP3 GCH CH Fort Merrill Topsfield Yahoo (D),   Basset Hound
GRP4 GCH CH Hundeleben Queen's Armada Sl (D),   Dachshund (Longhaired)
Mrs. F W Schwartz     (136 Ent - 61d - 75b)
GRP1 GCH CH Sammantic Now Or Never (D),   Samoyed
GRP2 CH Urban Pride Sharply Dressed (D),   Doberman Pinscher
GRP3 GCH CH Mt Joys Notice To Airmen At Yuzawa (D),   Akita
GRP4 GCH CH Falcon Crests Diamond In The Ruff RE (D),   Rottweiler
Mrs. B D Alderman     (43 Ent - 15d - 28b)
GRP1 GCH CH Sugarbush's American Girl (B),   Irish Terrier
GRP2 GCH CH Kambara's Zebulon (D),   Australian Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH Alainn Dugan (D),   Kerry Blue Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Brightluck's Prancing Pirate JE (D),   Welsh Terrier
Mrs. M Purkhiser     (131 Ent - 65d - 66b)
GRP1 CH Yup's N Mylad's It's Complicated (D),   Havanese
GRP2 GCH CH Fantasy's Timeless Smooth Operator (D),   Pug
GRP3 GCH CH Hallmark Jolei Austin Powers (D),   Shih Tzu
GRP4 GCH CH Deerfield's Local Hero (D),   Italian Greyhound
A D Hussin     (112 Ent - 59d - 53b)
GRP1 Vetset Blueskies No Hesitation (D),   Standard Poodle
GRP2 GCH CH Chaoyangs Take It To The Limit (D),   Chinese Shar-Pei
GRP3 CH Jamynn's I'M Not An Outlaw (D),   Keeshond
GRP4 GCH CH Ri Lee's Diamonds Are Forever (B),   Tibetan Terrier
Col. J B Purkhiser     (126 Ent - 60d - 66b)
GRP1 GCH CH Babheim's Captain Crunch (D),   German Shepherd Dog
GRP2 GCH CH Serenity's Walk In The Park (D),   Shetland Sheepdog
GRP3 GCH CH Fantasy's Law Of Attraction (D),   Rough Collie
GRP4 GCH CH Equinox Ad Astra (B),   Australian Shepherd






Number of Entries: 819    Number of Competitors: 691

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Valparaiso Kennel Club
Thursday, June 23, 2011 -
Held at Porter County Expo Center & Fairground
Valparaiso, IN


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, OTCH Wildfire Pilot's License To Fly UDX28 OGM Border Collie     B Rivera
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH Wildfire Pilot's License To Fly UDX28 OGM Border Collie     B Rivera
Mr. R G Shea (4t)
Mr. K A Buxton (10t)
Mr. K A Buxton (5t)
Mr. R G Shea (11t)
Mr. R G Shea (6t)
Mr. K A Buxton (14t)






Number of Entries: 56    Number of Competitors: 50

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Valparaiso Kennel Club
Thursday, June 23, 2011 -
Held at Porter County Expo Center & Fairground
Valparaiso, IN


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Shayna M Garrison Australian Shepherd     
Col. J B Purkhiser (2t)
Col. J B Purkhiser (7t)






Number of Entries: 10    Number of Competitors: 9









(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved