American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Kennel Club of Salinas
Friday, March 25, 2011
Held at Solano County Fairgrounds , 900 Fairgrounds Drive
Vallejo, CA
Web Site:http://

Entries Close: Wednesday, March 9, 2011
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Allen  Smith
1455 Marin Ave
Salinas, CA 93906-3024
dialsmith@redshift.com
831-443-5646

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Kennel Club of Salinas
Friday, March 25, 2011 -
Held at Solano County Fairgrounds
Vallejo, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mr. J R White
GCH CH Brighton Lakeridge Encore (B) Standard Poodle     T Sosnoff/M Sosnoff
Best Junior Handler
Sydney Duspiva Bulldog     
Mrs. H Glendinning     (183 Ent - 90d - 93b)
GRP1 GCH CH Javahill Surf N' Aloha Sun (B),   Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
GRP2 GCH CH Desert Winds Moroccan Sand (D),   Chesapeake Bay Retriever
GRP3 GCH CH Darkover Don'T Dream It's Over (D),   English Springer Spaniel
GRP4 GCH CH Penpoint King Arthur (D),   Pointer
Mr. G D Boulton     (147 Ent - 61d - 86b)
GRP1 GCH CH Soletrader Donald Duck (D),   Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
GRP2 GCH CH Mahali Arriva Meadowlark (D),   Afghan Hound
GRP3 Browns Valley Diggitydoo (B),   Whippet
GRP4 GCH CH Lomapoint Huckleberry (D),   Beagle (13 in. and under)
Ms. J A Vanek     (218 Ent - 107d - 111b)
GRP1 GCH CH Minda Fujisvs Violets Are Blue (B),   Akita
GRP2 GCH CH Taplacs Invincible Vinny RN (D),   Bernese Mountain Dog
GRP3 CH Rossia's Denali Star (D),   Samoyed
GRP4 GCH CH Conquest-Rosend's New Kid In Town (D),   Boxer
Mr. R E Hutton     (91 Ent - 43d - 48b)
GRP1 CH Kallehan What's Luv Got To Do With It (B),   Kerry Blue Terrier
GRP2 GCH CH Fly'N High's Sonic Boom (D),   Norwich Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH Madison Avenues Jordy Boy (D),   Cairn Terrier
GRP4 CH Marlyn Celtic Warrior (D),   Border Terrier
Mrs. S L Vilas     (144 Ent - 70d - 74b)
GRP1 GCH CH Windemere's Dusting Of White At Pevyne (D),   Pekingese
GRP2 GCH CH Powerpom High Performance (D),   Pomeranian
GRP3 GCH CH Bellatak Mcdreamy (D),   Havanese
GRP4 GCH CH Musicale's Dancing Henry (D),   Silky Terrier
Mr. R E Hutton     (158 Ent - 78d - 80b)
GRP1 GCH CH Brighton Lakeridge Encore (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP2 GCH CH Lebull's New Hope Wooly Bully (D),   French Bulldog
GRP3 GCH CH Rufkins Squeezin Into A Speedo Kh (D),   Lhasa Apso
GRP4 GCH CH Itsa Brix (D),   Bulldog
Ms. J A Vanek     (161 Ent - 75d - 86b)
GRP1 GCH CH Aellen Jive Talkin (B),   Bearded Collie
GRP2 GCH CH Mariel's Harvest Moon (D),   Cardigan Welsh Corgi
GRP3 GCH CH Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits (D),   Australian Cattle Dog
GRP4 CH Stargazer Super Nova (D),   Shetland Sheepdog
Mrs. H Glendinning     (5 Ent - 2d - 3b)
BestInMisc Phaedra Dell Alberaslvr Pastori (B),   Bergamasco Sheepdog






Number of Entries: 1325    Number of Competitors: 1107

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Kennel Club of Salinas
Friday, March 25, 2011 -
Held at Solano County Fairgrounds
Vallejo, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, OTCH Redtop You're The One UDX4 OM7 Border Collie     L Meredith
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH Redtop You're The One UDX4 OM7 Border Collie     L Meredith
Ms. T Temple (10t)
Ms. N J Pilat (9t)
Ms. N J Pilat (11t)
Ms. T Temple (21t)
Ms. T Temple (8t)
Ms. N J Pilat (23t)






Number of Entries: 101    Number of Competitors: 82

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Kennel Club of Salinas
Friday, March 25, 2011 -
Held at Solano County Fairgrounds
Vallejo, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Sydney Duspiva Bulldog     
Mrs. H Glendinning (1t)
Mrs. H Glendinning (3t)
Mrs. H Glendinning (5t)






Number of Entries: 13    Number of Competitors: 9



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Kennel Club of Salinas RLY Mar 25, 2011 Mar 9, 2011







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved