American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Santa Clara Valley Kennel Club, INC.
Sunday, February 20, 2011
Held at Santa Clara County Fairgrounds , Monterey and Tully Rd.
San Jose, CA
Web Site:http://

Entries Close: Wednesday, February 2, 2011
Event Status: Approved

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Santa Clara Valley Kennel Club, INC.
Sunday, February 20, 2011 -
Held at Santa Clara County Fairgrounds
San Jose, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. V L Abbott
GCH CH Brighton Lakeridge Encore (B) Standard Poodle     T Sosnoff/M Sosnoff
Best Junior Handler
Joseph Gilroy Portuguese Water Dog     
Mr. N B Kenney     (142 Ent - 81d - 61b)
GRP1 GCH CH Silhouettes Lifeinthefastlane (D),   Weimaraner
GRP2 Kiralyi Sandor Okos Kutya Oli (D),   Vizsla
GRP3 GCH CH Sandpiper's Little Deuce Coupe (D),   Golden Retriever
GRP4 GCH CH Oakley's B'Dazzled (B),   English Setter
Mr. M Houston-McMillan     (201 Ent - 90d - 111b)
GRP1 GCH CH Soletrader Donald Duck (D),   Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
GRP2 GCH CH Barkerville Why Not (B),   Dachshund (Smooth)
GRP3 GCH CH Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach Sw (B),   Dachshund (Wirehaired)
GRP4 GCH CH Jasiri-Sukari Bucking The Trind (D),   Basenji
Mrs. D J Buxton     (258 Ent - 121d - 137b)
GRP1 GCH CH Goarrhein Chateau Palos Shiraz RN TD PT (D),   Standard Schnauzer
GRP2 CH Aviators Asta Primadona (B),   Portuguese Water Dog
GRP3 GCH CH Amberdee's Lion Roars Tonite Of Subira (D),   St. Bernard
GRP4 CH Kaiya's Puttin' On The Fritz (D),   Newfoundland
E Sangkunakup     (145 Ent - 66d - 79b)
GRP1 GCH CH Friendship Hill Stars And Stripes (D),   Scottish Terrier
GRP2 CH Madison Avenues Jordy Boy (D),   Cairn Terrier
GRP3 CH Brisline's Goforit Energizer Bunny (B),   Airedale Terrier
GRP4 CH Bruhil's First Lady (B),   Welsh Terrier
Mr. J C Walton     (244 Ent - 113d - 131b)
GRP1 GCH CH Cashnross' First Griff Tina Fey (B),   Brussels Griffon
GRP2 GCH CH Xeralane's Eye Of The Storm (D),   Shih Tzu
GRP3 GCH CH Musicale's Dancing Henry (D),   Silky Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Cr Simply Irresistible (D),   Pomeranian
E Sangkunakup     (142 Ent - 60d - 82b)
GRP1 GCH CH Brighton Lakeridge Encore (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP2 GCH CH Highwood's Big Shot (D),   French Bulldog
GRP3 GCH CH Bar King Fair Isle Poppy Seed (B),   Miniature Poodle
GRP4 GCH CH Paray's Power & Privilege (D),   Bichon Frise
Mrs. D E Werdermann     (178 Ent - 77d - 101b)
GRP1 GCH CH Segni At Coventry (B),   Pembroke Welsh Corgi
GRP2 CH Paray's Cambridge (D),   Shetland Sheepdog
GRP3 CH Bigorre De Terra-Blue (D),   Pyrenean Shepherd
GRP4 CH Edenrock Gold Trace (D),   Rough Collie
Mr. J C Walton     (4 Ent - 2d - 2b)
BestInMisc Sisko Dell Ablera Sp (D),   Bergamasco






Number of Entries: 1593    Number of Competitors: 1314

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Santa Clara Valley Kennel Club, INC.
Sunday, February 20, 2011 -
Held at Santa Clara County Fairgrounds
San Jose, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Util B, Delta Gold Wraiths Perpetual Motion UD SH Golden Retriever     S Stauffer
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
NOC OTCH Dd's Dreams Do Come True VCD1 UDX17 OGM RE TDX JH Golden Retriever     D Anderson/B Anderson
Mr. K A Buxton (6t)
Mr. K A Buxton (17t)
Mr. A W Eng (18t)
Mr. A W Eng (14t)
Mrs. S A Gomez (15t)
Mrs. S A Gomez (15t)






Number of Entries: 103    Number of Competitors: 85

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Santa Clara Valley Kennel Club, INC.
Sunday, February 20, 2011 -
Held at Santa Clara County Fairgrounds
San Jose, CA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Joseph Gilroy Portuguese Water Dog     
R Weyrich (1t)
R Weyrich (3t)
R Weyrich (5t)
R Weyrich (8t)
R Weyrich (7t)






Number of Entries: 30    Number of Competitors: 24



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Santa Clara Valley Kennel Club, INC. RLY Feb 19, 2011 Feb 2, 2011







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved