American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Rio Grande Kennel Club
Sunday, May 15, 2011
Held at Expo New Mexico , 300 San Pedro NE , San Pedro & Lomas
Albuquerque, NM
Web Site:http://rgkc.org/

Entries Close: Wednesday, April 27, 2011
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Prudence  Stewart
729 Mark Dr Ne
Albuquerque, NM 87123-2260
prudy1@comcast.net
505-293-2435

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
Onofrio Dog Shows, L.L.C., Superintendent
PO Box 25764
Oklahoma City, OK 73125-0764
(405) 427-8181
   mail@onofrio.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Rio Grande Kennel Club
Sunday, May 15, 2011 -
Held at Expo New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Col. J B Purkhiser
GCH CH Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence (D) Kuvasz     M Vila/L Brady/C Muir/C Townsend
Best Junior Handler
Andie J Hall German Shorthaired Pointer     
Mr. T Stacy     (216 Ent - 92d - 124b)
GRP1 GCH CH Oakley's B'Dazzled (B),   English Setter
GRP2 Ridgeview's Gone With The Wind (D),   Golden Retriever
GRP3 GCH CH Mich's Mt Ready Aim Fire (D),   Brittany
GRP4 GCH CH Artisan's Pink Lollapalooza (B),   Vizsla
Mr. S D Gladstone     (217 Ent - 104d - 113b)
GRP1 GCH DC Shahtani Ivory Moon SC (B),   Saluki
GRP2 GCH CH Invictus Nightmare Before Xmas JC (D),   Rhodesian Ridgeback
GRP3 GCH CH Happytails Keepin The Faith (D),   Harrier
GRP4 GCH CH Snow Hill Beatrix Soul Delight JC (B),   Whippet
J G Reynolds     (192 Ent - 88d - 104b)
GRP1 GCH CH Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence (D),   Kuvasz
GRP2 GCH CH Glacier's N Rowdy's Czargent Trouble (D),   Samoyed
GRP3 GCH CH Banshee's Duke Of Rott'N Acre'S RA (D),   Rottweiler
GRP4 GCH CH De Joie's Tomfoolery V Lost Creek (D),   Great Dane
Ms. M J Carberry     (54 Ent - 28d - 26b)
GRP1 GCH CH Devon Lady Simper Fi (B),   Border Terrier
GRP2 CH Sugarbush Sensation (D),   Irish Terrier
GRP3 Shaireab's Bayleigh Just The Ticket (D),   Welsh Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Dalriada's Mystic (B),   Wire Fox Terrier
Mr. M J Dachel     (111 Ent - 57d - 54b)
GRP1 GCH CH Bellatak Mcdreamy (D),   Havanese
GRP2 GCH CH Miletree Northern Star (D),   Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
GRP3 GCH CH Titian's Late Night (D),   Papillon
GRP4 CH Sand-Man's Obsidian (D),   Smooth Coat Chihuahua
Mrs. J L Stacy     (158 Ent - 71d - 87b)
GRP1 GCH CH Saks Hamelot Little Drummer Boy (D),   Bichon Frise
GRP2 GCH CH Brighton Lakeridge Encore (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP3 GCH CH Dreamland's American Revolution (D),   Chow Chow
GRP4 GCH CH Dante Fire When Ready (D),   Schipperke
Mr. G K Newton     (158 Ent - 73d - 85b)
GRP1 GCH CH Enchanted's American Thunder (B),   German Shepherd Dog
GRP2 GCH CH Aubrey's Tails Of Mystery (B),   Cardigan Welsh Corgi
GRP3 GCH CH Coventry Pennant (D),   Pembroke Welsh Corgi
GRP4 CH Shadybrooks To Infinity N Beyond RN (D),   Australian Cattle Dog






Number of Entries: 1307    Number of Competitors: 1106

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Rio Grande Kennel Club
Sunday, May 15, 2011 -
Held at Expo New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Util B, OTCH Heelalong Chimney Spark UDX OM2 Border Collie     D Guetzloff
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH Heelalong Chimney Spark UDX OM2 Border Collie     D Guetzloff
Mrs. J Dearth (7t)
Mrs. J Dearth (12t)
R N Ayres (19t)
Ms. P L Maynard (20t)
R N Ayres (14t)
Mrs. S Oviatt-Harris (26t)






Number of Entries: 113    Number of Competitors: 98

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Rio Grande Kennel Club
Sunday, May 15, 2011 -
Held at Expo New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Andie J Hall German Shorthaired Pointer     
Mrs. H L James (2t)
Mrs. H L James (2t)
Mrs. H L James (8t)
Mrs. H L James (5t)






Number of Entries: 20    Number of Competitors: 17



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Rio Grande Kennel Club RLY May 15, 2011 Apr 27, 2011







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved