American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Steel City Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, April 17, 2011
Held at Lake County Fairgrounds , 889 S. Court Street
Crown Point, IN
Web Site:http://

Entries Close: Wednesday, March 30, 2011
Total Entry Limit: 1400
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Patricia  Walton
2369 Warren St
Lake Station, IN 46405-2534
219-962-3890

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
Roy Jones Dog Shows, Inc., Superintendent
PO Box 828
Auburn, IN 46706-0828
(260) 925-0525
   rjds@royjonesdogshows.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Steel City Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, April 17, 2011 -
Held at Lake County Fairgrounds
Crown Point, IN


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Dr. R A Indeglia
GCH CH Barnstorm's Grissom T. T. C.S.I. (D) Tibetan Terrier     P Bernardo/L Meyer/M Laffler
Best Junior Handler
Daniel Fabelo English Setter     
Mr. K A Buxton     (75 Ent - 37d - 38b)
GRP1 GCH CH Foxvale Foxbrooke Dare To Cruise (D),   Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
GRP2 GCH CH Stargaze'R 'N Wingfield Wait Wait Don'T Tell (D),   English Setter
GRP3 GCH CH Apple Hill's Baldwin (D),   Cocker Spaniel Black
GRP4 Sunwind's Life In The Fast Lane (B),   Golden Retriever
D P Cline     (72 Ent - 35d - 37b)
GRP1 GCH CH Kamada's Happy Hour (B),   Whippet
GRP2 GCH CH Devlon's Fame And Fortune (D),   American Foxhound
GRP3 GCH CH Daybreak's Divine Design W (B),   Dachshund (Wirehaired)
GRP4 GCH CH Signet Meisterhaus Gossip Girl (B),   Basenji
D P Cline     (126 Ent - 58d - 68b)
GRP1 GCH CH Cambria's Must Be Fate (B),   Doberman Pinscher
GRP2 GCH CH Sapphires Violet Sky In Vegas Of Streamline (B),   Boxer
GRP3 CH Buckridge's You Only Wish (B),   Akita
GRP4 GCH CH My Jon's Just Imagine (B),   Great Dane
Mr. J R Cole     (87 Ent - 43d - 44b)
GRP1 GCH CH Devon Lady Simper Fi (B),   Border Terrier
GRP2 CH Aragon's Ruffin It At Honeytree (B),   Colored Bull Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH First Class Syrah D'Hermitage (B),   Bedlington Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Bulliards Good Hearted Woman (B),   White Bull Terrier
Ms. S I Wheat     (136 Ent - 66d - 70b)
GRP1 GCH CH Kokura Yama Jp Emirio (D),   Long Coat Chihuahua
GRP2 GCH CH Marcosa's Slip Slidin' Away (D),   Havanese
GRP3 GCH CH Char's Secret Obsession (D),   Pomeranian
GRP4 GCH CH Raja Got An Xtra Boost At Norbest (D),   Brussels Griffon
Mr. J R Cole     (97 Ent - 55d - 42b)
GRP1 GCH CH Barnstorm's Grissom T. T. C.S.I. (D),   Tibetan Terrier
GRP2 GCH CH Ken's N' Roobarb N' The Horse Ya Rode In On (D),   Boston Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH Chaoyangs Take It To The Limit (D),   Chinese Shar-Pei
GRP4 GCH CH Evergreen's Honey Glazed Hamlet (D),   French Bulldog
Mr. K A Buxton     (58 Ent - 30d - 28b)
GRP1 GCH CH La Vie Rose Dior-August-Moon CD RN (D),   Briard
GRP2 GCH CH Sidekicks Memory Of Villa Roma RN PT NF (D),   Belgian Tervuren
GRP3 GCH CH Bayshore Stonehaven Cat Burglar (D),   Australian Shepherd
GRP4 GCH CH Ragtyme Phoenix From The Ashes (D),   Bearded Collie






Number of Entries: 841    Number of Competitors: 651

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Steel City Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, April 17, 2011 -
Held at Lake County Fairgrounds
Crown Point, IN


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, OTCH MACH High Times What A Hoot UDX15 OM5 MH Golden Retriever     B Carlsen
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH MACH High Times What A Hoot UDX15 OM5 MH Golden Retriever     B Carlsen
Mr. M J Piefer (1t)
Mr. M J Piefer (3t)
Mr. M J Piefer (2t)
Mr. M J Piefer (11t)
Mr. M J Piefer (2t)
Mr. M J Piefer (11t)






Number of Entries: 41    Number of Competitors: 30

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Steel City Kennel Club, Inc.
Sunday, April 17, 2011 -
Held at Lake County Fairgrounds
Crown Point, IN


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Daniel Fabelo English Setter     
Ms. N S Amburgey (1t)
Ms. N S Amburgey (4t)
Ms. N S Amburgey (2t)
Ms. N S Amburgey (5t)






Number of Entries: 13    Number of Competitors: 12









(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved