American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Steel City Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, April 16, 2011
Held at Lake County Fairgrounds , 889 S. Court Street
Crown Point, IN
Web Site:http://

Entries Close: Wednesday, March 30, 2011
Total Entry Limit: 1400
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Patricia  Walton
2369 Warren St
Lake Station, IN 46405-2534
pwalton14@hotmail.com
219-962-3890

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
Roy Jones Dog Shows, Inc., Superintendent
PO Box 828
Auburn, IN 46706-0828
(260) 925-0525
   rjds@royjonesdogshows.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Steel City Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, April 16, 2011 -
Held at Lake County Fairgrounds
Crown Point, IN


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show D P Cline
GCH CH Kokura Yama Jp Emirio (D) Long Coat Chihuahua     K Yama/L George
Best Junior Handler
Jessy Scott Bechert Tibetan Spaniel     
Mr. J R Cole     (76 Ent - 41d - 35b)
GRP1 GCH CH Sandbar's Stock Exxchange (D),   Chesapeake Bay Retriever
GRP2 GCH CH Foxvale Foxbrooke Dare To Cruise (D),   Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
GRP3 GCH CH Apple Hill's Baldwin (D),   Cocker Spaniel Black
GRP4 GCH CH Nonnies No Doubt (D),   English Cocker Spaniel
Dr. R A Indeglia     (79 Ent - 41d - 38b)
GRP1 GCH CH Devlon's Fame And Fortune (D),   American Foxhound
GRP2 GCH CH Kamada's Happy Hour (B),   Whippet
GRP3 GCH CH Hundeleben Queen's Armada Sl (D),   Dachshund (Longhaired)
GRP4 GCH CH Wynsyr Taking Chances (B),   Afghan Hound
Dr. R A Indeglia     (127 Ent - 60d - 67b)
GRP1 CH Misty Rose's Apollo (D),   Newfoundland
GRP2 GCH CH Saddle Ridge Power Of Won (D),   Great Pyrenees
GRP3 CH Avalon's Urban Legend (D),   Boxer
GRP4 CH Buckridge's You Only Wish (B),   Akita
Mrs. L M Myall     (84 Ent - 42d - 42b)
GRP1 CH Aragon's Ruffin It At Honeytree (B),   Colored Bull Terrier
GRP2 CH Bulliards Good Hearted Woman (B),   White Bull Terrier
GRP3 GCH CH First Class Syrah D'Hermitage (B),   Bedlington Terrier
GRP4 CH Itsy Bitsy Tanglewood Ranger (D),   Norwich Terrier
Mrs. D Burkholder     (148 Ent - 76d - 72b)
GRP1 GCH CH Kokura Yama Jp Emirio (D),   Long Coat Chihuahua
GRP2 CH Exmoor's Executive II (D),   Yorkshire Terrier
GRP3 CH Simcox's Saving Grace (B),   Havanese
GRP4 GCH CH Char's Secret Obsession (D),   Pomeranian
Ms. S I Wheat     (98 Ent - 53d - 45b)
GRP1 GCH CH Ken's N' Roobarb N' The Horse Ya Rode In On (D),   Boston Terrier
GRP2 GCH CH Sprookje Lunar Appellation (D),   Keeshond
GRP3 GCH CH Royalty's Taylormade Call Me Sir (D),   Dalmatian
GRP4 GCH CH Barnstorm's Grissom T. T. C.S.I. (D),   Tibetan Terrier
Mr. J R Cole     (69 Ent - 37d - 32b)
GRP1 GCH CH Sidekicks Memory Of Villa Roma RN PT NF (D),   Belgian Tervuren
GRP2 GCH CH Bayshore Stonehaven Cat Burglar (D),   Australian Shepherd
GRP3 GCH CH Limerick's Shakespeare (D),   Bouvier des Flandres
GRP4 GCH CH Lambluv's Street Of Dreams RA (D),   Old English Sheepdog






Number of Entries: 863    Number of Competitors: 681

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Steel City Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, April 16, 2011 -
Held at Lake County Fairgrounds
Crown Point, IN


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, OTCH High Times Belvedere's Duck Soup UDX17 OM4 MH MX MXJ Golden Retriever     B Carlsen
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH MACH High Times What A Hoot UDX15 OM5 MH Golden Retriever     B Carlsen
Mr. M J Piefer (2t)
Mr. M J Piefer (4t)
Mr. M J Piefer (1t)
Mr. M J Piefer (11t)
Mr. M J Piefer (6t)
Mr. M J Piefer (11t)






Number of Entries: 41    Number of Competitors: 35

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Steel City Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, April 16, 2011 -
Held at Lake County Fairgrounds
Crown Point, IN


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Jessy Scott Bechert Tibetan Spaniel     
Mr. J R Tomey (1t)
Mr. J R Tomey (5t)
Mr. J R Tomey (3t)
Mr. J R Tomey (6t)






Number of Entries: 15    Number of Competitors: 15









(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved