American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Altoona Area Kennel Association, Inc.
Sunday, September 6, 2009
Held at Duman Lake Park , 157 County Park Rd.
Ebensburg, PA
Web Site:http://www.aakainc.com/

Entries Close: Wednesday, August 19, 2009
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Lisa  A.  Leipold
806 Cleveland Ave
Altoona, PA 16602-6306
aussie4me@verizon.net
814-994-3055

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
Roy Jones Dog Shows, Inc., Superintendent
PO Box 828
Auburn, IN 46706-0828
(260) 925-0525
   rjds@royjonesdogshows.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Altoona Area Kennel Association, Inc.
Sunday, September 6, 2009 -
Held at Duman Lake Park
Ebensburg, PA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. G Geringer
CH Black Shark De Rocabull (D) Colored Bull Terrier     Z Smith
Best Junior Handler
Maura Esposito Pug     
Mr. N Horn     (68 Ent - 36d - 32b)
GRP1 CH Artisan Grouse Point Pink Panther (D),   Vizsla
GRP2 CH Kurly Kreek Sherlock Holmes (D),   Curly-Coated Retriever
GRP3 CH Italix Massimiliano (D),   Spinone Italiano
GRP4 CH Chestnut Hills Watermark (B),   Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Ms. H Nietsch     (78 Ent - 30d - 48b)
GRP1 CH CCH Black Monday (D),   Plott
GRP2 CH Legend's Nutrageous Hamlet (D),   Bloodhound
GRP3 CH Thunderfoot's Bayaway Jackson (D),   Black and Tan Coonhound
GRP4 CH Serandida Spirit's Sophia (B),   Ibizan Hound
D Thornton     (97 Ent - 46d - 51b)
GRP1 CH Nanuke's Still The One (B),   Alaskan Malamute
GRP2 CH Rivergroves Trump This (D),   Great Pyrenees
GRP3 CH Beefcake Bodacious Of Majestic (D),   Neapolitan Mastiff
GRP4 CH Hollywood (D),   Bullmastiff
Mr. D J Kniola     (18 Ent - 11d - 7b)
GRP1 CH Black Shark De Rocabull (D),   Colored Bull Terrier
GRP2 CH Earthsong Remedy For The Blues (D),   Miniature Schnauzer
GRP3 CH Wonderlands Heavily Armed Agitator (D),   American Staffordshire Terrier
GRP4 Gleanntan Comeflywithme! (D),   Skye Terrier
Mr. C Winslow     (46 Ent - 22d - 24b)
GRP1 CH Valcopy Hannah Montana (B),   Toy Fox Terrier
GRP2 CH Saiyai's Thai Little Florist "Malee" (B),   Long Coat Chihuahua
GRP3 Adair's I'M Jet Black (D),   King Charles & Ruby English Toy Spaniel
GRP4 CH San Spur's Forty Five Calibur (D),   Miniature Pinscher
Mr. C Winslow     (36 Ent - 17d - 19b)
GRP1 CH Vaje's Miss Jayne Hathaway (B),   Chinese Shar-Pei
GRP2 CH By Request Tie The Knot (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP3 CH Lick-Ya Weywood Rockin Kid A Cruisin (D),   Boston Terrier
GRP4 CH Aned's Le Rocher Noir (D),   Schipperke
Mrs. S J Wolfskill     (55 Ent - 25d - 30b)
GRP1 CH Dragonpatch Amoretta Joliette (B),   Cardigan Welsh Corgi
GRP2 CH La Brise Tug Of War (D),   Pyrenean Shepherd
GRP3 CH Emperor Homeward Angel (B),   Shetland Sheepdog
GRP4 Sazbrat Badlands (D),   Australian Shepherd






Number of Entries: 484    Number of Competitors: 398

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Altoona Area Kennel Association, Inc.
Sunday, September 6, 2009 -
Held at Duman Lake Park
Ebensburg, PA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Util B, OTCH Von Hauben's Turn The Paige UDX2 VER German Shepherd Dog     R Hood/N Hood
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
Hytree's Regal Strike VCD2 UD RE MX MXJ XF Golden Retriever     K Huey
Mr. T A Walshesky (1t)
Mr. T A Walshesky (5t)
Mr. T A Walshesky (5t)
Mr. T A Walshesky (1t)
Mr. T A Walshesky (4t)






Number of Entries: 20    Number of Competitors: 16

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Altoona Area Kennel Association, Inc.
Sunday, September 6, 2009 -
Held at Duman Lake Park
Ebensburg, PA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Maura Esposito Pug     
Mrs. S J Wolfskill (2t)
Mrs. S J Wolfskill (6t)
Mrs. S J Wolfskill (5t)






Number of Entries: 14    Number of Competitors: 13



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Altoona Area Kennel Association, Inc. RLY Sep 6, 2009 Aug 19, 2009







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved