American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Upper Potomac Valley Kennel Club
Saturday, October 17, 2009
Held at Allegany County Fairgrounds , Cumberland Fairgrounds , Route 220 South , 11490 Moss Ave
Cumberland, MD
Web Site:http://

Entries Close: Wednesday, September 30, 2009
Event Status: Approved

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO Box 22107
Greensboro, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Upper Potomac Valley Kennel Club
Saturday, October 17, 2009 -
Held at Allegany County Fairgrounds
Cumberland, MD


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. H Clark
CH Cordmaker Field Of Dreams (D) Puli     S Huebner/J Beaudoin
Best Junior Handler
Katie Grohowalski Shetland Sheepdog     
Mr. R J Moore     (80 Ent - 33d - 47b)
GRP1 CH Magic Read My Lips (D),   Brittany
GRP2 CH Cabin Ridge's Mega Margarita (B),   Chesapeake Bay Retriever
GRP3 CH Courtwood Always Bailey (B),   Irish Setter
GRP4 CH Reidwood Red Alert (D),   English Setter
Mrs. P A Gellerman     (59 Ent - 30d - 29b)
GRP1 CH Kiarry's Walk This Way (D),   American Foxhound
GRP2 CH Pawprints Add Sim's Kristal Ms (B),   Dachshund (Smooth)
GRP3 CH Dun Myrica Speaker Of Eagle (D),   Irish Wolfhound
GRP4 CH Scentasia's Shake Rattle N Roll (D),   Otterhound
Mr. H Clark     (82 Ent - 41d - 41b)
GRP1 CH White Eagle's Celestial Sky (B),   Samoyed
GRP2 CH Rivergroves Trump This (D),   Great Pyrenees
GRP3 CH Alpenspirit's Lion King (D),   Bernese Mountain Dog
GRP4 CH Beefcake Bodacious Of Majestic (D),   Neapolitan Mastiff
Mrs. B R Kellogg     (30 Ent - 16d - 14b)
GRP1 CH Meadowlake Overnight Celebrity (B),   Border Terrier
GRP2 CH Mac-Ken-Char's Here I Am (D),   West Highland White Terrier
GRP3 CH Pennywise Hot Pursuit (D),   Dandie Dinmont Terrier
GRP4 CH Talydales Friend Of The Force (D),   Lakeland Terrier
Mr. H Clark     (92 Ent - 39d - 53b)
GRP1 CH Linn-Lee's For The Good Times (D),   Pekingese
GRP2 CH Mondrian V.H. Lamslag RE (D),   Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
GRP3 CH Caper's Sirius Endeavor (D),   Pug
GRP4 CH Zelicaon Butch Cassidy At Draco (D),   Papillon
Mrs. P A Gellerman     (42 Ent - 18d - 24b)
GRP1 CH Kepley's Showbiz Razzle Dazzle (B),   Bulldog
GRP2 CH Hillwood Dassin De-Lovely (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP3 CH Raindrops Justus Lifes A Game (D),   French Bulldog
GRP4 CH Vaje's Miss Jayne Hathaway (B),   Chinese Shar-Pei
Mr. H Clark     (51 Ent - 29d - 22b)
GRP1 CH Cordmaker Field Of Dreams (D),   Puli
GRP2 CH Ross-Mar's What Dreams May Come (D),   Australian Shepherd
GRP3 CH Trisorts Code Of The Road RN (D),   Belgian Malinois
GRP4 CH Suntera City Life (D),   Shetland Sheepdog
Mrs. B R Kellogg     (2 Ent - 1d - 1b)
BestInMisc Blue-Jay's Rico In Zen (D),   Entlebucher Mountain Dog






Number of Entries: 580    Number of Competitors: 438

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Upper Potomac Valley Kennel Club
Saturday, October 17, 2009 -
Held at Allegany County Fairgrounds
Cumberland, MD


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Util B, MACH Trinity Drew A Winner UD HT NF Shetland Sheepdog     M Webb
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH They Call Her Jawins Zena UDX23 OM2 VER Doberman Pinscher     L Gadomski
T G McCall (1t)
T G McCall (9t)
T G McCall (8t)
T G McCall (10t)
T G McCall (0t)
T G McCall (4t)
T G McCall (8t)
T G McCall (2t)






Number of Entries: 46    Number of Competitors: 42

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Upper Potomac Valley Kennel Club
Saturday, October 17, 2009 -
Held at Allegany County Fairgrounds
Cumberland, MD


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Katie Grohowalski Shetland Sheepdog     
Dr. K K Hefner (1t)
Dr. K K Hefner (2t)
Dr. K K Hefner (4t)
Dr. K K Hefner (7t)






Number of Entries: 15    Number of Competitors: 14



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Upper Potomac Valley Kennel Club RLY Oct 17, 2009 Sep 30, 2009







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved