American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Orchid Island Dog Fancier Club, Inc.
Saturday, February 14, 2009
Held at Edith Kanakaole Multi-Purpose Stadium , Kalanikoa Street
Hilo, HI
Web Site:http://

Entries Close: Wednesday, January 28, 2009
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Lei  Taft
PO Box 118
Volcano, HI 96785
lei.taft@hawaii.rr.com
808-967-7303

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
BaRay Event Services, Inc., Superintendent
203 S 4Th Ave
Sequim, WA 98382-3719
(360) 683-1828
   dogshows@barayevents.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Orchid Island Dog Fancier Club, Inc.
Saturday, February 14, 2009 -
Held at Edith Kanakaole Multi-Purpose Stadium
Hilo, HI


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. D M Cole
CH Grandquest Kazor's Motumbo Xequemate (D) Basenji     J Gaidos/A Halemanu/C Webb
Best Junior Handler
Miss Mirabel Koike Boxer     
Mrs. R Smith     (18 Ent - 12d - 6b)
GRP1 CH Sand Dollar's Gilded Gold (D),   Labrador Retriever
GRP2 Noblefur's A Knight To Remember (D),   Golden Retriever
GRP3 CH 'Ekahi's Return Of The King RE (D),   Weimaraner
GRP4 Bluewater Bountyhunter (D),   English Cocker Spaniel
Mrs. R Smith     (15 Ent - 9d - 6b)
GRP1 CH Grandquest Kazor's Motumbo Xequemate (D),   Basenji
GRP2 Islandach Handsome Beau-Friend (D),   Dachshund (Longhaired)
GRP3 CH Graafell Gui Av Guilda (B),   Norwegian Elkhound
GRP4 Bonhaven Silent Knight (D),   Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Dr. R D Smith     (14 Ent - 6d - 8b)
GRP1 CH Nalowinds Dreaming About You (B),   Siberian Husky
GRP2 CH Wyndem's Fantasy Island Knight (D),   Doberman Pinscher
GRP3 CH Cachet's Sentinel (D),   Boxer
GRP4 Puna's Main Event Of Kilroy (D),   Bullmastiff
Mrs. L M Myall     (27 Ent - 17d - 10b)
GRP1 CH Broxden Best Regards (D),   Smooth Fox Terrier
GRP2 CH Kilrak Oceania Gold RE (D),   Scottish Terrier
GRP3 Tabberts Pride Of Milagra (B),   American Staffordshire Terrier
GRP4 CH Dunbar's Desperado Of Acadia (D),   Norwich Terrier
Dr. R D Smith     (48 Ent - 25d - 23b)
GRP1 CH Da Mao's Black Forest Cake RN (D),   Pekingese
GRP2 CH Okekai Midnight Silhouette (B),   Papillon
GRP3 Pure Silk's Misha Dance 4 Me (B),   Yorkshire Terrier
GRP4 CH Canefyre's Will You Be Ready (D),   Pomeranian
Mrs. R Smith     (15 Ent - 4d - 11b)
GRP1 CH MTS La Marka Little Black Dress (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP2 CH Desiderata Il Paradiso (D),   Lhasa Apso
GRP3 Nic-Reg Kumagoro Edjo (D),   Shiba Inu
GRP4 CH Batear Raison D'Etre (B),   French Bulldog
Dr. R D Smith     (13 Ent - 9d - 4b)
GRP1 CH Rainyday's Bend It Like Beckham (D),   Australian Shepherd
GRP2 CH Barwoods Winning Colors O'Jana RN (B),   Shetland Sheepdog
GRP3 Carroll's Billy Bragg (D),   Pembroke Welsh Corgi






Number of Entries: 162    Number of Competitors: 150

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Orchid Island Dog Fancier Club, Inc.
Saturday, February 14, 2009 -
Held at Edith Kanakaole Multi-Purpose Stadium
Hilo, HI


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Miss Mirabel Koike Boxer     
Mrs. L M Myall (1t)
Mrs. L M Myall (1t)
Mrs. L M Myall (3t)






Number of Entries: 5    Number of Competitors: 5









(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved