American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Atlanta Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, April 11, 2009
Held at Georgia National Fairgrounds & Agricenter , 401 Larry Walker Parkway
Perry, GA
Web Site:http://www.atlantakennelclub.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, March 25, 2009
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Kathleen  Steen
2608 Eldwick Dr
Alpharetta, GA 30004-8755
kathleensteen@bellsouth.net
770-751-0311

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
Onofrio Dog Shows, L.L.C., Superintendent
PO BOX 25764
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73125-0764
(405) 427-8181
   mail@onofrio.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Atlanta Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, April 11, 2009 -
Held at Georgia National Fairgrounds & Agricenter
Perry, GA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. L Canalizo
CH Phillmar Sobe Monster (D) Doberman Pinscher     M Klein/H Farias/A Farias/P Martin
Best Junior Handler
Ashley Laine Wilde Great Dane     
Mrs. B Stenmark     (375 Ent - 162d - 213b)
GRP1 CH Lagniappe's Chosen One SH (B),   Vizsla
GRP2 CH Chappells Treasure Quest (D),   Irish Setter
GRP3 CH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout (D),   German Wirehaired Pointer
GRP4 CH Somerset's Sweet Talkin' Girl (B),   Cocker Spaniel ASCOB
Mr. D R Miller     (233 Ent - 120d - 113b)
GRP1 CH Rokeena Carte Blanche (D),   Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
GRP2 CH Genesis Silverado (D),   Afghan Hound
GRP3 CH Heathers A Little Night Music (D),   Bloodhound
GRP4 CH Sunteckel's Samuel II (D),   Dachshund (Longhaired)
Ms. M Martorella     (500 Ent - 226d - 274b)
GRP1 CH Phillmar Sobe Monster (D),   Doberman Pinscher
GRP2 CH Resolute's Ticket To Ride (D),   Mastiff
GRP3 CH Drakyi Gold Standard (D),   Tibetan Mastiff
GRP4 CH Sabo's Majesetic Provocation (D),   Boxer
Mrs. E E Mathis     (205 Ent - 99d - 106b)
GRP1 CH Stirling Cool Hand Luke (D),   Airedale Terrier
GRP2 CH Mac-Ken-Char's Here I Am (D),   West Highland White Terrier
GRP3 CH Bayleigh Shaireab's Super Hero (D),   Welsh Terrier
GRP4 CH M & M's Nicholas Nickelbe (D),   Wire Fox Terrier
Dr. G Morgan-Jones     (294 Ent - 134d - 160b)
GRP1 CH Linn-Lee's For The Good Times (D),   Pekingese
GRP2 CH Wildfire On The Rocks (B),   Papillon
GRP3 CH Lamplighter's Bingo (B),   Silky Terrier
GRP4 CH Castile's Endless Love (D),   Pomeranian
Mr. K H Delaney     (157 Ent - 72d - 85b)
GRP1 CH Dreamland's Light Up The Sky (D),   Chow Chow
GRP2 Kaylen's Promise Me The Moon (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP3 CH Bodacious In Enemy Territory (D),   Bichon Frise
GRP4 CH Ranchlake's Aki Kohana (B),   Shiba Inu
J T Connolly     (167 Ent - 76d - 91b)
GRP1 CH Cordmaker Field Of Dreams (D),   Puli
GRP2 CH Uniquehengo Des Uns Et Des Autres (D),   Briard
GRP3 CH Shoal Creek's Sangria V Barick (B),   German Shepherd Dog
GRP4 Amos Me Shevet Knaanim (D),   Canaan Dog
Mr. C Winslow     (1 Ent - 0d - 1b)
BestInMisc Besitos Karmen Del Khiva Hoover (B),   Xoloitzcuintli






Number of Entries: 2353    Number of Competitors: 1930

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Atlanta Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, April 11, 2009 -
Held at Georgia National Fairgrounds & Agricenter
Perry, GA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, OTCH Jo's Xtra Hobi O'Himark UDX17 OM1 RAE AX AXJ NF Shetland Sheepdog     J Johnson
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH Jo's Xtra Hobi O'Himark UDX17 OM1 RAE AX AXJ NF Shetland Sheepdog     J Johnson
Mr. G Feathers (6t)
Mr. G Feathers (8t)
Mr. G Feathers (3t)
Mr. B D Cleveland (12t)
Mr. B D Cleveland (17t)
Mr. B D Cleveland (4t)
Mrs. J P Lynch (9t)
Mrs. J P Lynch (13t)
Mrs. J P Lynch (2t)






Number of Entries: 94    Number of Competitors: 74

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Atlanta Kennel Club, Inc.
Saturday, April 11, 2009 -
Held at Georgia National Fairgrounds & Agricenter
Perry, GA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Ashley Laine Wilde Great Dane     
Mrs. B Deans (6t)
Mrs. B Deans (1t)
Mrs. B Deans (2t)
Mrs. B Deans (12t)
Mrs. B Deans (13t)
Mrs. B Deans (19t)






Number of Entries: 67    Number of Competitors: 53



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Atlanta Kennel Club, Inc. RLY Apr 11, 2009 Mar 25, 2009
Finnish Spitz Club of America SWPC Apr 11, 2009 Mar 25, 2009







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved