American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Newton Kennel Club
Saturday, August 29, 2009
Held at Sussex Cty Farm & Horseshows Grds , Plains Road
Augusta, NJ
Web Site:http://www.newtonkennelclub.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, August 12, 2009
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Cathy  Murch
1 Partridge Rd
Stockholm, NJ 07460-1421
212-468-8742

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO Box 22107
Greensboro, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Newton Kennel Club
Saturday, August 29, 2009 -
Held at Sussex Cty Farm & Horseshows Grds
Augusta, NJ


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Dr. R D Smith
CH Kimro's Soldier Boy (D) Miniature Pinscher     L Stark/R Stark/K Calvacca
Best Junior Handler
Bridget Ratcliffe Smooth Fox Terrier     
Mrs. C M Howard     (200 Ent - 102d - 98b)
GRP1 CH Casbar's Hart To Hart (D),   Labrador Retriever
GRP2 Oak Lanes Surfs Up (D),   Golden Retriever
GRP3 CH Carbert Arikara Magic Touch (D),   Cocker Spaniel ASCOB
GRP4 CH Cerise Jesse James (D),   English Springer Spaniel
Mr. L R Mapes     (80 Ent - 34d - 46b)
GRP1 CH Dun Myrica Speaker Of Eagle (D),   Irish Wolfhound
GRP2 CH Snowcap's Absolut Little Rascal SC (D),   Whippet
GRP3 CH Gayleward's Jaraluv Nike (D),   Scottish Deerhound
GRP4 CH Shenandoah Smoke And Mirrors (D),   Afghan Hound
J A Harrington     (204 Ent - 105d - 99b)
GRP1 CH Skansen's C'Sofia Of Grandeur (B),   Giant Schnauzer
GRP2 CH Rivergroves Trump This (D),   Great Pyrenees
GRP3 CH Ecko Ridge's American Justice V Von Wilhelm'S (D),   Rottweiler
GRP4 CH Hi-Tech's Southern Belle (B),   Boxer
Mrs. R Smith     (57 Ent - 20d - 37b)
GRP1 CH Efbe's Merci Pour Le Poivre (D),   Sealyham Terrier
GRP2 CH Stradbrooks Cranberry Chutney (B),   Border Terrier
GRP3 CH Bluebeard's Suddenly Bridey (B),   Kerry Blue Terrier
GRP4 CH Venerie's Regatta Dr. Who (D),   Norfolk Terrier
Mrs. E J Lessig     (91 Ent - 39d - 52b)
GRP1 CH Kimro's Soldier Boy (D),   Miniature Pinscher
GRP2 CH Fuzzy Farm Devil Made Me Do It (D),   Havanese
GRP3 CH Stratford's Diamond Jim (D),   Yorkshire Terrier
GRP4 CH Saiyai's Thai Little Florist "Malee" (B),   Long Coat Chihuahua
Mrs. R Smith     (67 Ent - 26d - 41b)
GRP1 CH Kepley's Showbiz Razzle Dazzle (B),   Bulldog
GRP2 CH Alaman Worth Every Penny (B),   Standard Poodle
GRP3 CH De Lamer Point Break (D),   Schipperke
GRP4 CH Willo's Caught Ya Lookin (B),   Chinese Shar-Pei
Mr. T R Squicciarini     (84 Ent - 42d - 42b)
GRP1 CH Tolkien Raintree Mister Baggins (D),   Bearded Collie
GRP2 CH Xtacee Dancin In The Moonlight (D),   Cardigan Welsh Corgi
GRP3 CH MACH I-Mar's Stolen Reflection (B),   Shetland Sheepdog
GRP4 CH Fuzzy Farm Twist And Shout (B),   Puli






Number of Entries: 1010    Number of Competitors: 782

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Newton Kennel Club
Saturday, August 29, 2009 -
Held at Sussex Cty Farm & Horseshows Grds
Augusta, NJ


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, OTCH Janco's Cosmic Flash UDX3 OM2 Miniature Poodle     E Gansfuss
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
Sunfire Stormwynd Hailey UDX OM1 Golden Retriever     B Heesemann/A Milne
Mrs. N J Glabicki (1t)
Mrs. N J Glabicki (7t)
Ms. K A Walker (1t)
Mrs. N J Glabicki (6t)
Mrs. N J Glabicki (11t)
Ms. K A Walker (0t)
Mrs. N J Glabicki (13t)






Number of Entries: 69    Number of Competitors: 39

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Newton Kennel Club
Saturday, August 29, 2009 -
Held at Sussex Cty Farm & Horseshows Grds
Augusta, NJ


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Bridget Ratcliffe Smooth Fox Terrier     
Mr. H M Yost (1t)
Mr. H M Yost (1t)
Mr. H M Yost (2t)
Mr. H M Yost (7t)
Mr. H M Yost (6t)






Number of Entries: 20    Number of Competitors: 17



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Jersey Skylands Labrador Retriever Club DS/SWPC Aug 29, 2009 Aug 12, 2009
Knickerbocker Standard Schnauzer Club DS/SWPC Aug 29, 2009 Aug 12, 2009
Northern New Jersey Australian Shepherd Club SWPC Aug 29, 2009







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved