American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Newton Kennel Club
Friday, August 28, 2009
Held at Sussex Cty Farm & Horseshows Grds , Plains Road
Augusta, NJ
Web Site:http://www.newtonkennelclub.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, August 12, 2009
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Cathy  Murch
1 Partridge Rd
Stockholm, NJ 07460-1421
212-568-8742

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO Box 22107
Greensboro, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Newton Kennel Club
Friday, August 28, 2009 -
Held at Sussex Cty Farm & Horseshows Grds
Augusta, NJ


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. R Smith
CH Beechcroft Study's Top Secret (D) Labrador Retriever     M Caban/C Martinez/M Wiest
Best Junior Handler
Lydia Rogers Irish Setter     
Mrs. P Nykiel     (165 Ent - 81d - 84b)
GRP1 CH Beechcroft Study's Top Secret (D),   Labrador Retriever
GRP2 Oak Lanes Surfs Up (D),   Golden Retriever
GRP3 CH Cerise Jesse James (D),   English Springer Spaniel
GRP4 CH Tonan-Hope's R U Kiddin' Me (D),   Brittany
Mr. H M Yost     (71 Ent - 33d - 38b)
GRP1 CH Dun Myrica Speaker Of Eagle (D),   Irish Wolfhound
GRP2 CH Gayleward's Jaraluv Nike (D),   Scottish Deerhound
GRP3 CH Majenkir Ringmaster At Raynbo (D),   Borzoi
GRP4 CH Spring Valley-Nashirareadallaboutit (D),   Rhodesian Ridgeback
Dr. R D Smith     (154 Ent - 73d - 81b)
GRP1 CH Rivergroves Trump This (D),   Great Pyrenees
GRP2 CH Rosendane's Just Like Heaven (B),   Great Dane
GRP3 CH Hi-Tech's Southern Belle (B),   Boxer
GRP4 CH Bantry's Umber Ecco (D),   Portuguese Water Dog
Ms. B W Keenan     (41 Ent - 16d - 25b)
GRP1 CH Efbe's Merci Pour Le Poivre (D),   Sealyham Terrier
GRP2 CH Avalon Eclipse (D),   Smooth Fox Terrier
GRP3 CH Earthsong Remedy For The Blues (D),   Miniature Schnauzer
GRP4 CH Bluebeard's Suddenly Bridey (B),   Kerry Blue Terrier
Dr. R D Smith     (88 Ent - 41d - 47b)
GRP1 CH Linn-Lee's For The Good Times (D),   Pekingese
GRP2 CH Kimro's Soldier Boy (D),   Miniature Pinscher
GRP3 CH Fuzzy Farm Devil Made Me Do It (D),   Havanese
GRP4 CH Saiyai's Thai Little Florist "Malee" (B),   Long Coat Chihuahua
Mrs. E J Lessig     (63 Ent - 27d - 36b)
GRP1 CH Kepley's Showbiz Razzle Dazzle (B),   Bulldog
GRP2 CH Willo's Caught Ya Lookin (B),   Chinese Shar-Pei
GRP3 CH Liontamer's Dial 1-800-Hotstuff (D),   Chow Chow
GRP4 CH Alaman Worth Every Penny (B),   Standard Poodle
Mr. L R Mapes     (58 Ent - 34d - 24b)
GRP1 CH Tolkien Raintree Mister Baggins (D),   Bearded Collie
GRP2 CH Deja Blu Deal Me In (D),   Old English Sheepdog
GRP3 CH Schaefer Vinelake Impulsive (D),   Australian Shepherd
GRP4 Uneeda Last Minute Wish (D),   Smooth Collie






Number of Entries: 784    Number of Competitors: 640

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Newton Kennel Club
Friday, August 28, 2009 -
Held at Sussex Cty Farm & Horseshows Grds
Augusta, NJ


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, OTCH Bogsedge Vivid Legacy UDX4 RA JH Labrador Retriever     C Kyle
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
Longmeadow Susquehanna UDX Chesapeake Bay Retriever     S Cone/P Herzog
Dr. E J Adomelis (2t)
Dr. E J Adomelis (7t)
Dr. E J Adomelis (4t)
Dr. E J Adomelis (7t)
Dr. E J Adomelis (1t)
Dr. E J Adomelis (8t)






Number of Entries: 48    Number of Competitors: 29

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Newton Kennel Club
Friday, August 28, 2009 -
Held at Sussex Cty Farm & Horseshows Grds
Augusta, NJ


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Lydia Rogers Irish Setter     
Mrs. C E Rappaport-Fish (1t)
Mrs. C E Rappaport-Fish (1t)
Mrs. C E Rappaport-Fish (6t)
Mrs. C E Rappaport-Fish (3t)






Number of Entries: 15    Number of Competitors: 11



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Jersey Skylands Labrador Retriever Club DS/SWPC Aug 28, 2009 Aug 12, 2009







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved