American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Augusta Kennel Club, Inc.
Friday, April 10, 2009
Held at Georgia National Fairgrounds & Agricenter , 401 Larry Walker Parkway
Perry, GA
Web Site:http://www.augustakennelclub.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, March 25, 2009
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Carol  Cox
2012 Maryland Ave
Augusta, GA 30904-5319
rhapsodywhippets@comcast.net
706-737-4464

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
Onofrio Dog Shows, L.L.C., Superintendent
PO BOX 25764
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73125-0764
(405) 427-8181
   mail@onofrio.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Augusta Kennel Club, Inc.
Friday, April 10, 2009 -
Held at Georgia National Fairgrounds & Agricenter
Perry, GA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mr. H Clark
CH Linn-Lee's For The Good Times (D) Pekingese     E Holcombe/C Carter
Best Junior Handler
Samantha Gray Australian Terrier     
Ms. M Martorella     (363 Ent - 150d - 213b)
GRP1 CH Bracon's Leapin Lilly Pads (B),   Cocker Spaniel Black
GRP2 CH Robnie's Chantilly At Lighthouse (B),   Labrador Retriever
GRP3 CH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout (D),   German Wirehaired Pointer
GRP4 CH Stardom Chebaco Just Blame Me (B),   English Setter
Mrs. L Canalizo     (175 Ent - 85d - 90b)
GRP1 CH Adili's American Idol (D),   Rhodesian Ridgeback
GRP2 CH Genesis Silverado (D),   Afghan Hound
GRP3 CH Rokeena Carte Blanche (D),   Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
GRP4 CH Lorricbrook Tribute (D),   Greyhound
J T Connolly     (485 Ent - 225d - 260b)
GRP1 CH Tru Grit Muscle Mayhem RN (D),   Bullmastiff
GRP2 CH Resolute's Ticket To Ride (D),   Mastiff
GRP3 CH Drakyi Gold Standard (D),   Tibetan Mastiff
GRP4 CH Indigo's Hilltop Istate (B),   Siberian Husky
Mrs. B Stenmark     (193 Ent - 93d - 100b)
GRP1 CH Stirling Cool Hand Luke (D),   Airedale Terrier
GRP2 CH Bayleigh Shaireab's Super Hero (D),   Welsh Terrier
GRP3 CH Mac-Ken-Char's Here I Am (D),   West Highland White Terrier
GRP4 CH M & M's Nicholas Nickelbe (D),   Wire Fox Terrier
Mrs. H Clark     (275 Ent - 125d - 150b)
GRP1 CH Linn-Lee's For The Good Times (D),   Pekingese
GRP2 CH Ayrwen Star Kissed Delight (B),   Smooth Coat Chihuahua
GRP3 CH Pineridge Trophy Hunt (D),   Italian Greyhound
GRP4 CH Castile's Endless Love (D),   Pomeranian
Mr. C Winslow     (166 Ent - 74d - 92b)
GRP1 Huffish Intesive Care (D),   Standard Poodle
GRP2 CH Dreamland's Light Up The Sky (D),   Chow Chow
GRP3 CH Bodacious In Enemy Territory (D),   Bichon Frise
GRP4 CH De Lamer Burning Desire (B),   Schipperke
Mrs. L Canalizo     (139 Ent - 62d - 77b)
GRP1 CH Cordmaker Field Of Dreams (D),   Puli
GRP2 CH Shoal Creek's Sangria V Barick (B),   German Shepherd Dog
GRP3 CH Mysharas Dream Girl (B),   Australian Shepherd
GRP4 CH Sendero's Absolutely Irresistible (B),   Briard






Number of Entries: 2167    Number of Competitors: 1794

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Augusta Kennel Club, Inc.
Friday, April 10, 2009 -
Held at Georgia National Fairgrounds & Agricenter
Perry, GA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Util B, OTCH Half Moon TealOak's Hot Tomato UDX2 OM1 Golden Retriever     K Willis/C Tavares
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH Jo's Xtra Hobi O'Himark UDX17 OM1 RAE AX AXJ NF Shetland Sheepdog     J Johnson
Mr. B D Cleveland (5t)
Mr. B D Cleveland (14t)
Mr. B D Cleveland (4t)
Mr. G Feathers (12t)
Mr. G Feathers (23t)
Mr. G Feathers (6t)
T G McCall (11t)
T G McCall (19t)
T G McCall (3t)






Number of Entries: 117    Number of Competitors: 97

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Augusta Kennel Club, Inc.
Friday, April 10, 2009 -
Held at Georgia National Fairgrounds & Agricenter
Perry, GA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Samantha Gray Australian Terrier     
Mrs. V L Abbott (3t)
Mrs. V L Abbott (2t)
Mrs. V L Abbott (2t)
Mrs. V L Abbott (9t)
Mrs. V L Abbott (14t)
Mrs. V L Abbott (19t)






Number of Entries: 58    Number of Competitors: 49



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Augusta Kennel Club, Inc. RLY Apr 10, 2009 Mar 25, 2009
Finnish Spitz Club of America SWPC Apr 10, 2009 Mar 25, 2009







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved