American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Old Dominion Kennel Club of Northern Virginia, Inc.
Saturday, April 18, 2009
Held at Maryland State Fairgrounds , 2200 York Rd.
Timonium, MD
Web Site:http://www.odkc.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, April 1, 2009
Event Status: Approved

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Old Dominion Kennel Club of Northern Virginia, Inc.
Saturday, April 18, 2009 -
Held at Maryland State Fairgrounds
Timonium, MD


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mrs. D Hansen
CH Dun Myrica Speaker Of Eagle (D) Irish Wolfhound     S McDonald/J Roland
Best Junior Handler
Ania Gabrielle Romano Kelly English Cocker Spaniel     
Mrs. C A Beattie     (371 Ent - 184d - 187b)
GRP1 CH Casbar's Hart To Hart (D),   Labrador Retriever
GRP2 CH Mt. View's Ripsnortersilvercharm (D),   German Wirehaired Pointer
GRP3 CH Palisades Silhouette (B),   English Setter
GRP4 CH Tara's Teal Take Flight (D),   Irish Water Spaniel
Mrs. J L Stacy     (202 Ent - 89d - 113b)
GRP1 CH Dun Myrica Speaker Of Eagle (D),   Irish Wolfhound
GRP2 CH Gleneagle's Who's Famous Now (D),   Dachshund (Wirehaired)
GRP3 CH Genesis Silverado (D),   Afghan Hound
GRP4 CH Of Afrikka Spring Valley Dorian Gray JC (D),   Rhodesian Ridgeback
Mrs. B G Speich     (306 Ent - 166d - 140b)
GRP1 CH Kontoki's A Bend In The Road (D),   Siberian Husky
GRP2 Sennenhund Rossii Zhrets Gran Vencedor (D),   Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
GRP3 CH Cammcastle's Friar Tuck (D),   Rottweiler
GRP4 CH Centara Under Fire (D),   Standard Schnauzer
Ms. L C More     (441 Ent - 191d - 250b)
GRP1 CH Stirling Cool Hand Luke (D),   Airedale Terrier
GRP2 CH Efbe's Merci Pour Le Poivre (D),   Sealyham Terrier
GRP3 CH Cragsmoor Buddy Goodman (D),   Skye Terrier
GRP4 CH Velvety Angel Eyes (B),   Bedlington Terrier
Mrs. R D Smith     (256 Ent - 117d - 139b)
GRP1 CH Smash Jp Moon Walk (D),   Toy Poodle
GRP2 CH Char's Bringin' Sexy Back (D),   Pomeranian
GRP3 CH Nonesuch Annie's Mainsail (D),   Pug
GRP4 CH Honore's Lily-Belle (B),   Italian Greyhound
Dr. R D Smith     (168 Ent - 63d - 105b)
GRP1 CH Cedar C Barnstrom L&D Edition (D),   Tibetan Terrier
GRP2 CH My Thai Ta Sen Halleluiah Chorus (B),   Lhasa Apso
GRP3 CH Sitze-Gou's Glazz Paragon (D),   Chow Chow
GRP4 Rosebell N Pzazz Queen Of Hearts (B),   Miniature Poodle
Dr. R D Smith     (201 Ent - 103d - 98b)
GRP1 CH Sandfox Destiny (B),   Pembroke Welsh Corgi
GRP2 CH Quiche's Demetrius (D),   Bouvier des Flandres
GRP3 CH La Neige's A Kodak Moment (D),   Belgian Sheepdog
GRP4 CH Hearthside Say It Like It Iz (B),   Australian Shepherd
Mrs. R D Smith     (1 Ent - 1d - 0b)
BestInMisc Stormy Winns Cayman (D),   Cane Corso






Number of Entries: 2275    Number of Competitors: 1946

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Old Dominion Kennel Club of Northern Virginia, Inc.
Saturday, April 18, 2009 -
Held at Maryland State Fairgrounds
Timonium, MD


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, OTCH HC Rapideye Red White N Smooth UDX OM1 RN HXAds HXBs Border Collie     C Elliott/J Elliott
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
OTCH Wingmasters Desert Moon UDX Golden Retriever     L Stanley
Mr. P L Shelmadine (7t)
Mr. P L Shelmadine (29t)
Mr. J Iermiero (13t)
Mr. J Iermiero (20t)
Mrs. S A Redmer (14t)
Mrs. S A Redmer (26t)






Number of Entries: 129    Number of Competitors: 109

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Old Dominion Kennel Club of Northern Virginia, Inc.
Saturday, April 18, 2009 -
Held at Maryland State Fairgrounds
Timonium, MD


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Ania Gabrielle Romano Kelly English Cocker Spaniel     
C Gard (6t)
C Gard (2t)
C Gard (2t)
C Gard (5t)
C Gard (15t)
C Gard (9t)






Number of Entries: 46    Number of Competitors: 39



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Bull Terrier Club of Philadelphia DS Apr 18, 2009 Apr 1, 2009
Chesapeake Bay West Highland White Terrier Club SWPC Apr 18, 2009 Apr 1, 2009
Mount Vernon Tibetan Terrier Club, Inc. SWPC Apr 18, 2009 Apr 1, 2009
National Capital Area Lhasa Apso Club DS/SWPC Apr 18, 2009 Apr 1, 2009
National Capital English Setter Club DS/SWPC Apr 18, 2009 Apr 1, 2009
Old Dominion Kennel Club of Northern Virginia, Inc. RLY Apr 18, 2009 Apr 1, 2009
Potomac Boxer Club DS/SWPC Apr 18, 2009 Apr 1, 2009
Potomac Valley Samoyed Club DS/SWPC Apr 18, 2009 Apr 1, 2009
Pug Dog Club of Maryland DS/SWPC Apr 18, 2009 Apr 1, 2009
Weimaraner Club of the Washington DC Area SWPC Apr 18, 2009 Apr 1, 2009







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved