American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Western Pennsylvania Kennel Association, Inc.
Sunday, March 30, 2008
Held at David L Lawrence Convention Center , 1001 Penn Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA
Web Site:http://www.westernpakennelassocition.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, March 12, 2008
Event Status: Approved

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
   mbf@infodog.com


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Western Pennsylvania Kennel Association, Inc.
Sunday, March 30, 2008 -
Held at David L Lawrence Convention Center
Pittsburgh, PA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show J T Connolly
CH Paradox Muse-Ic To My Ears (B) Colored Bull Terrier     J Fournier-Fike/S Fike/G Snyder
Best Junior Handler
Haley Hesskew Cocker Spaniel Parti     
Mr. R R Hartinger     (169 Ent - 78d - 91b)
GRP1 CH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout (D),   German Wirehaired Pointer
GRP2 CH Carbert Arikara Magic Touch (D),   Cocker Spaniel ASCOB
GRP3 CH Star K 'N Msl' Corcovado (D),   German Shorthaired Pointer
GRP4 CH Plaza's Willow Weep For Me (B),   Vizsla
Mr. J E Frederiksen     (114 Ent - 58d - 56b)
GRP1 CH Downhome Family Tradition (D),   Harrier
GRP2 CH Drycreek Chuggin Down The Line (D),   English Foxhound
GRP3 CH Highland Typhoon (D),   Norwegian Elkhound
GRP4 CH Erinwood Clossongrey Smoke'N Mirrors (B),   Irish Wolfhound
L E Stanbridge     (186 Ent - 88d - 98b)
GRP1 CH Valentine's Chardonet Tankard (D),   Bullmastiff
GRP2 CH Dramatic Story Of Sherry Shoot Jp (B),   Boxer
GRP3 CH Skansen's Sir August Brigs (D),   Giant Schnauzer
GRP4 CH Charisma Utopia Von Rocky (D),   Standard Schnauzer
Mrs. B Stenmark     (55 Ent - 24d - 31b)
GRP1 CH Paradox Muse-Ic To My Ears (B),   Colored Bull Terrier
GRP2 CH Donosti Luna (D),   Lakeland Terrier
GRP3 CH Richmont Mclaren Lindores (D),   West Highland White Terrier
GRP4 Airefield Avions Fairey (B),   Airedale Terrier
Mrs. P Hartinger     (107 Ent - 53d - 54b)
GRP1 CH Hallmark Jolei Surfer Girl (B),   Shih Tzu
GRP2 CH Tupelo Shoboat Tu China Tu (D),   Pug
GRP3 CH Ashstone's Magical Mandy (B),   Havanese
GRP4 CH Ree's Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (B),   Long Coat Chihuahua
Mrs. V L Abbott     (129 Ent - 64d - 65b)
GRP1 CH Silveroaks First & Foremost (D),   American Eskimo Dog
GRP2 CH Penpei's Flick Your Bic (D),   Chinese Shar-Pei
GRP3 CH Ri Lee Ashlyn Diamond Heirloom (B),   Tibetan Terrier
GRP4 CH Fabelhaft Robobull Toodarn Hot (D),   French Bulldog
J E Gregory     (171 Ent - 89d - 82b)
GRP1 CH Imp-Cen Rowland's Tough Love (B),   German Shepherd Dog
GRP2 CH Deja Vu Vital Signs (D),   Briard
GRP3 CH Avalons Frontier Funny Girl (B),   Bouvier des Flandres
GRP4 CH Barkshire's Peek A Boo (B),   Old English Sheepdog
Ms. R A Bell     (2 Ent - 0d - 2b)
BestInMisc Tree Rizin' Tank's G.I. Jane (B),   Redbone Coonhound






Number of Entries: 1152    Number of Competitors: 933

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Western Pennsylvania Kennel Association, Inc.
Sunday, March 30, 2008 -
Held at David L Lawrence Convention Center
Pittsburgh, PA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Nov B, Lazy Days You'Re The One CD Great Dane     G Smith/M Smith
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
Craigmours Classic Bentley UDX2 Shetland Sheepdog     M Foster/D Shearer
Mrs. L M Mac Donald (8t)
Mr. J B Showman (8t)
Mr. J B Showman (4t)
Mrs. L M Mac Donald (10t)
Mrs. L M Mac Donald (5t)
Mr. J B Showman (6t)






Number of Entries: 54    Number of Competitors: 41

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Western Pennsylvania Kennel Association, Inc.
Sunday, March 30, 2008 -
Held at David L Lawrence Convention Center
Pittsburgh, PA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Haley Hesskew Cocker Spaniel Parti     
Ms. R A Bell (2t)
Ms. R A Bell (2t)
Ms. R A Bell (1t)
Ms. R A Bell (6t)
Ms. R A Bell (11t)
Ms. R A Bell (8t)






Number of Entries: 35    Number of Competitors: 30



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
American Eskimo Dog Club of America DS Mar 30, 2008 Mar 12, 2008
Western Pennsylvania Kennel Association, Inc. RLY Mar 30, 2008 Mar 12, 2008







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved