American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Monday, January 16, 2017
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds , 110 9th Ave SW
Puyallup, WA
Web Site:http://www.gigharborkennelclub.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, December 28, 2016
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Cassandra  de la Rosa
1312 11TH CT SW
OLYMPIA, WA 98502-5807
dlrcas@msn.com
360-357-6743

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
BaRay Event Services, Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 508
BURLINGTON, WA 98233-0508
(360) 755-7086
   dogshows@barayevents.com

AKC National Owner-Handled Series


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Monday, January 16, 2017 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mr. D A Alexander
GCHG CH Mgl-Isle Royal Ransom Of Vw (D) Papillon     B Winthers/C Peel/R Winthers
Reserve Best in Show Mr. D A Alexander
GCHP CH Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth (D) Akita     S Borrmann
Best Owner-Handled in Show Mrs. K C Wilson
GCHS CH Firle Oak More Than Ready (D) Irish Setter     A Gage/T Gage
Reserve Best Owner-Handled in Show Mrs. K C Wilson
Marinella's Smooth Criminal At Arkangel (D) Portuguese Water Dog     L Thost/K Marangon
Best Junior Handler
Gabe Silva Doberman Pinscher     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Jackie L. Wooden Dalmatian     
Mrs. B L Burns     (271 Ent - 126d - 145b)
GRP1 CH Lexxfield Buckley CD BN RA TD CGC (D),   Sussex Spaniel
GRP2 GCHG CH Whiskeytown Dalwhinnie Brie SH CGC (B),   Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
GRP3 GCH CH Flintcrest Fire In O'Regon's Sky (B),   Irish Water Spaniel
GRP4 GCHB CH Manitou Tsillan's Keeper Of My Heart (B),   Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
OHG1 GCHS CH Firle Oak More Than Ready   Irish Setter
OHG2 GCH CH Coldwater's Just Grin And Bare It   German Shorthaired Pointer
OHG3 Ravenscreek Graziella Lu RN   Spinone Italiano
OHG4 CH Nipntuck Blame It On Fame   Labrador Retriever
Mrs. K C Wilson     (127 Ent - 69d - 58b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Windborn Starline Heiress JC (B),   Whippet
GRP2 GCHS CH Mibre's Jedi Knight Luke Skywalker (D),   Basenji
GRP3 GCHG DC Raydachs Wildcard Walt (D),   Dachshund (Wirehaired)
GRP4 GCHG CH Impala Ladies Love Outlaws (D),   Saluki
OHG1 GCH CH Polo's Painted Black   Afghan Hound
OHG2 CH Logan O'Quinn CGC   Irish Wolfhound
OHG3 GCHB CH Cottonwood Mums The Word At Mason Hill   Whippet
OHG4 GCH CH Kazuri A Mind Of His Own   Beagle (over 13 in.)
Mr. R Gschwender     (264 Ent - 138d - 126b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth (D),   Akita
GRP2 GCHP CH Asta's Nyte Flyte CGC (D),   Portuguese Water Dog
GRP3 GCH CH Irondale's Just A Good Ole Boy (D),   Boxer
GRP4 GCHB CH Heartsease Empress Of India CD RN CGC (B),   Newfoundland
OHG1 Marinella's Smooth Criminal At Arkangel   Portuguese Water Dog
OHG2 GCHG CH Bludrift's Bold Lion's Roar CGC   Leonberger
OHG3 GCH CH Red Rock Canyon's Sogno At Sapphire   Cane Corso
OHG4 GCHS CH Vicdory's Unleash The Dark Knight CGCA   St. Bernard
Mrs. K C Wilson     (128 Ent - 56d - 72b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Brisline's Baron Basil Of Woodside (D),   Airedale Terrier
GRP2 GCHB CH Max-Well's Meant To Bee (B),   Norfolk Terrier
GRP3 GCHS CH Brownstone's Gunnin' For Glory (B),   Miniature Bull Terrier
GRP4 GCH CH Alpine's Rapid Fire (D),   American Staffordshire Terrier
OHG1 CH Divinity's Puget Sound's Perfect Storm RN   American Staffordshire Terrier
OHG2 CH Sheez-Beez Roadstar Parcheesi   Smooth Fox Terrier
OHG3 GCH CH Keadeen's Blue Boy For Bluesette CA RATCH   Glen of Imaal Terrier
OHG4 GCH CH Myk-Lyn's Amblegreen Johnny Reb   Norwich Terrier
R Camacho     (153 Ent - 74d - 79b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Mgl-Isle Royal Ransom Of Vw (D),   Papillon
GRP2 GCHS CH Pocket's Interesting Noble (D),   Pug
GRP3 CH Sidels The Phantom Menace (D),   Miniature Pinscher
GRP4 GCHS CH Tawny Misty Joie De Vivre Victoria's Secret (B),   Silky Terrier
OHG1 CH Pocket's Red Flight Evening Jet Star   Pug
OHG2 CH Med-O-Lyn's Oh-So Black Knight   Pekingese
OHG3 CH Cobeauche When You Wish Upon A Star   Japanese Chin
OHG4 El Nino (Marrero)   Havanese
Dr. W V Spediacci     (128 Ent - 58d - 70b)
GRP1 GCH CH Broken Rd's Can We Talk At Prunehill CGC (B),   Chinese Shar-Pei
GRP2 Coton Field First Kiss (D),   Coton de Tulear
GRP3 GCHP CH Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love (D),   Bichon Frise
GRP4 GCH CH Shainakees Faith In Song At Southcar (B),   Keeshond
OHG1 CH Kd's Distinguished Murphy O'Reilly @ Zapa   Boston Terrier
OHG2 GCH CH Tora Desiderata Hopes And Dreams   Lhasa Apso
OHG3 CH Whidbey's Shika Mai   Shiba Inu
OHG4 GCHB CH Smiln Dal's Letter To Santa BN RAE CGCA   Dalmatian
Mr. R Gschwender     (240 Ent - 115d - 125b)
GRP1 GCH CH Alenclaud Vicenta (B),   Pembroke Welsh Corgi
GRP2 GCH CH Mystic Ava Gardner (B),   Shetland Sheepdog
GRP3 GCHS CH Dunhill Will I Am (D),   Bearded Collie
GRP4 GCH CH Aristes Living In The Light (B),   Bouvier des Flandres
OHG1 CH Lambluv's Decadent Ultra Classic THDN CGC   Old English Sheepdog
OHG2 CH Reverie's Gold Standard   Belgian Sheepdog
OHG3 CH Carousel's Western Patriot   Belgian Malinois
OHG4 GCHB CH Artic Rose Cuz Ima Country Boy HT   Australian Shepherd
Dr. W V Spediacci     (2 Ent - 0d - 2b)
BestInMisc Thistledown Vh Loowit (B),   Norrbottenspets






Number of Entries: 1671    Number of Competitors: 1313

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Monday, January 16, 2017 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, Tnt's Spring It On UD Golden Retriever     J Gunn
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
Tnt's Spring It On UD Golden Retriever     J Gunn
Mrs. S M Mayborne (4t)
Ms. S Emerson (15t)
Ms. S Emerson (2t)
Ms. S Emerson (7t)
Mrs. S M Mayborne (4t)
Mr. J D Thomson (1t)
Mr. J D Thomson (5t)
Mrs. S M Mayborne (9t)
Mr. J D Thomson (2t)
L C Lazzara (1t)
Mrs. S M Mayborne (4t)
Mr. J D Thomson (9t)
Ms. S Emerson (1t)
Mr. J D Thomson (2t)






Number of Entries: 90    Number of Competitors: 66

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Gig Harbor Kennel Club
Monday, January 16, 2017 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Gabe Silva Doberman Pinscher     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Jackie L. Wooden Dalmatian     
Ms. S E Paine (3t)
Ms. S E Paine (1t)
Ms. S E Paine (4t)
Ms. S E Paine (5t)
Ms. S E Paine (13t)






Number of Entries: 32    Number of Competitors: 26



Associated Events

Event Name Event Type Event Date Closing Date
Gig Harbor Kennel Club BPUP Jan 16, 2017 Dec 28, 2016







(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved