American Kennel Club - Show Search

Event Information

Tacoma Kennel Club
Sunday, January 15, 2017
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds , 110 9th Ave SW
Puyallup, WA
Web Site:http://www.tacomakennelclub.org

Entries Close: Wednesday, December 28, 2016
Event Status: Approved

Event Chair
Pamela  Armstrong
2240 S 308TH ST
FEDERAL WAY, WA 98003-4823
hilite1@earthlink.net
253-839-7663

Judging Panel Status: Approved
For additional information contact:
BaRay Event Services, Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 508
BURLINGTON, WA 98233-0508
(360) 755-7086
   dogshows@barayevents.com

AKC National Owner-Handled Series


Competition Types Offered

Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


All Breed         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Tacoma Kennel Club
Sunday, January 15, 2017 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best in Show Mr. R J Caswell
GCH CH Irondale's Just A Good Ole Boy (D) Boxer     M Kahlo/A Kahlo
Reserve Best in Show Mr. R J Caswell
GCHS CH Dunhill Will I Am (D) Bearded Collie     A Yura/R Harrington
Best Owner-Handled in Show Mrs. J V Savage
GCHS CH Rybrook's Appearance Rules The World (D) Siberian Husky     J Rylander
Reserve Best Owner-Handled in Show Mrs. J V Savage
GCH CH Miron & Cameo's J.W. Blue Label (D) Chow Chow     T Tjensvold/M Tjensvold/R Jarvis/M Jarvis
Best Junior Handler
Lydia Zemouri Beauceron     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Laura Bussard Rhodesian Ridgeback     
Mrs. K C Wilson     (371 Ent - 160d - 211b)
GRP1 GCHB CH Trilogy's Under The Kilt (D),   Golden Retriever
GRP2 GCHS CH Gold Rush Party Attire CA (D),   English Setter
GRP3 GCHP CH Dream Hi's Don'T Hate The Player Hate The Game (D),   Brittany
GRP4 GCH CH Eagletarn One Of The Few (D),   Flat-Coated Retriever
OHG1 CH Beckwiths Diamond In The Sky   Golden Retriever
OHG2 CH Misty Mountain When The Levee Breaks   Labrador Retriever
OHG3 GCHS CH Firle Oak More Than Ready   Irish Setter
OHG4 GCHB CH Coralwood Kanix No Cry'N In Baseball   Pointer
Ms. S B Davis     (187 Ent - 96d - 91b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Impala Ladies Love Outlaws (D),   Saluki
GRP2 GCHG CH Windborn Starline Heiress JC (B),   Whippet
GRP3 GCHG CH Kimani's Indelible Impression JC (D),   Rhodesian Ridgeback
GRP4 GCHG CH Bedazzled Grand Marnier Of Mt (D),   Dachshund (Longhaired)
OHG1 GCH CH Camelot's Tir-Na Nog   Rhodesian Ridgeback
OHG2 CH Mirepoix Weskyuwin Champagne On Ice   Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
OHG3 Zabava Nakhodka   Borzoi
OHG4 Salish Remy Etienne Lebeau   Irish Wolfhound
Mrs. L M Riedel     (334 Ent - 171d - 163b)
GRP1 GCH CH Irondale's Just A Good Ole Boy (D),   Boxer
GRP2 GCHP CH Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth (D),   Akita
GRP3 CH Belnois Bring The Action NAP (D),   Bernese Mountain Dog
GRP4 GCHB CH Heartsease Empress Of India CD RN CGC (B),   Newfoundland
OHG1 GCHS CH Rybrook's Appearance Rules The World   Siberian Husky
OHG2 GCHG CH Bludrift's Bold Lion's Roar CGC   Leonberger
OHG3 GCH CH Castanewf Ark Angel Freshstart BN CGC   Newfoundland
OHG4 GCHS CH Vicdory's Unleash The Dark Knight CGCA   St. Bernard
Col. J B Purkhiser     (177 Ent - 74d - 103b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Brisline's Baron Basil Of Woodside (D),   Airedale Terrier
GRP2 Sunlyn Someone Special (B),   Smooth Fox Terrier
GRP3 GCHS CH Brownstone's Gunnin' For Glory (B),   Miniature Bull Terrier
GRP4 GCHS CH Middleshires Walking In Memphis (D),   Border Terrier
OHG1 CH Gallica's Centerpiece   Scottish Terrier
OHG2 GCHS CH Terriwood Leading Lady   Cairn Terrier
OHG3 GCH CH Touchstone Spook-Tacular   Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
OHG4 GCH CH Keadeen's Sir Emmet Mingus Glas CA   Glen of Imaal Terrier
Dr. W V Spediacci     (190 Ent - 91d - 99b)
GRP1 GCHG CH Mgl-Isle Royal Ransom Of Vw (D),   Papillon
GRP2 GCHS CH The Lion Lady's Serengeti Sunset (D),   Chinese Crested
GRP3 CH Sidels The Phantom Menace (D),   Miniature Pinscher
GRP4 CH Tu Chu-Marja Moon Beam (B),   Shih Tzu
OHG1 GCH CH Lynworth Mickey Momentum   Yorkshire Terrier
OHG2 CH Northshore Full Of Grace At Urquhart   Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
OHG3 CH Cobeauche When You Wish Upon A Star   Japanese Chin
OHG4 Delyteful Royal Flush   Papillon
Mr. R Ambrosio     (171 Ent - 79d - 92b)
GRP1 GCHP CH Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love (D),   Bichon Frise
GRP2 GCH CH Broken Rd's Can We Talk At Prunehill CGC (B),   Chinese Shar-Pei
GRP3 GCH CH Patienza's In The Garden Of Eden (B),   French Bulldog
GRP4 CH Bodnath Jigme (D),   Lhasa Apso
OHG1 GCH CH Miron & Cameo's J.W. Blue Label   Chow Chow
OHG2 DAZZLIN B'S HOSTUFF CABOCHON   Bichon Frise
OHG3 GCH CH Kidkees Make 'Em Laugh CGC   Keeshond
OHG4 GCH CH Sugar Bay's Beringer CM   Coton de Tulear
Mr. R Ambrosio     (281 Ent - 134d - 147b)
GRP1 GCHS CH Dunhill Will I Am (D),   Bearded Collie
GRP2 GCHG CH Sky Acres Maximum Altitude (D),   Belgian Tervuren
GRP3 CH Maitrise Du Chateau Rocher CGCA (B),   Beauceron
GRP4 GCH CH Aristes Living In The Light (B),   Bouvier des Flandres
OHG1 CH Reverie's Gold Standard   Belgian Sheepdog
OHG2 GCH CH Jotunn Gnipa Bergitta   Norwegian Buhund
OHG3 CH Red Forrest It's Only Fun If They Run DM CGC   Australian Shepherd
OHG4 Snowdowne Something Square At Celtic Cross   Old English Sheepdog
Mr. R J Caswell     (2 Ent - 0d - 2b)
BestInMisc Thistledown Vh Talol (B),   Norrbottenspets






Number of Entries: 2015    Number of Competitors: 1713

Obedience         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Tacoma Kennel Club
Sunday, January 15, 2017 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Open B, OTCH Spirit's He's A Keeper UDX10 OGM BN RAE MX MXB MXJ MJG Golden Retriever     S Burr
Highest Combined Score in OB and UA/UB
TC AFC Sageflyer Gorta's Ranger UDX5 OM7 GO RE MH NA CA German Shorthaired Pointer     G Orta
Mr. J D Thomson (6t)
Mrs. S M Mayborne (16t)
Mrs. S M Mayborne (5t)
Mrs. S M Mayborne (12t)
Mr. J D Thomson (2t)
L C Lazzara (1t)
L C Lazzara (4t)
Mr. J D Thomson (11t)
L C Lazzara (5t)
Ms. S Emerson (4t)
Mr. J D Thomson (7t)
L C Lazzara (12t)
Mrs. S M Mayborne (2t)
L C Lazzara (4t)






Number of Entries: 114    Number of Competitors: 91

Junior Showmanship         Judging Panel Status: Approved








Tacoma Kennel Club
Sunday, January 15, 2017 -
Held at Western Washington Fairgrounds
Puyallup, WA


Click on a group, class, breed, or stake to display the next level of detail.
Judges' names link to the Searchable Judges Directory. Dogs' names link to the online store, where you can order reports such as a research pedigree.

All results reflect the dogs' current owners.


Best Junior Handler
Lydia Zemouri Beauceron     
Reserve Best Junior Handler
Laura Bussard Rhodesian Ridgeback     
Dr. A J Thoreson (4t)
Dr. A J Thoreson (2t)
Dr. A J Thoreson (3t)
Dr. A J Thoreson (4t)
Dr. A J Thoreson (6t)
Dr. A J Thoreson (16t)






Number of Entries: 41    Number of Competitors: 35









(c) Copyright 2007 - American Kennel Club - All Rights Reserved