2013 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship

Orlando, FL — Show Summary


Breed Judging Schedule
Go to Judging Schedule for:
Breed Judging  |  Junior Showmanship  |  Best Bred By Exhibitor  |  Eukanuba World Challenge  |  Groups and Best in Show

Day One (Saturday, December 14, 2013)
Breed Name Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Affenpinscher View Results Mr. Chuck Winslow
Afghan Hound View Results Dr. Robert A Indeglia
American English Coonhound View Results Mrs. Robert (Polly) D Smith
American Eskimo Dog View Results Mrs. Judith V Daniels
American Foxhound View Results Mr. Robert Stein
American Water Spaniel View Results Ms. Linda C More
Basenji View Results Mr. Robert Stein
Basset Hound View Results Dr. Robert A Indeglia
Beagle (13 in. and under) View Results Mr. Rafael de Santiago
Beagle (over 13 in.) View Results Mr. Rafael de Santiago
Bichon Frise View Results Mrs. Judith V Daniels
Black and Tan Coonhound View Results Mrs. Robert (Polly) D Smith
Blenheim & Prince Charles English Toy Spaniel View Results Mr. Chuck Winslow
Bloodhound View Results Mr. Robert Stein
Bluetick Coonhound View Results Mrs. Robert (Polly) D Smith
Borzoi View Results Mr. Rafael de Santiago
Boston Terrier View Results Mr. Norman L Patton
Boykin Spaniel View Results Ms. Linda C More
Brittany View Results Dr. Ronald I Spritzer
Brussels Griffon View Results Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
Bulldog View Results Mrs. Judith V Daniels
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel View Results Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
Chesapeake Bay Retriever View Results Mr. Elliott B Weiss
Chinese Crested View Results Peter J. Green
Chinese Shar-Pei View Results Mr. Patricio Muza Podesta
Chow Chow View Results Mrs. Shirley D Limoges
Clumber Spaniel View Results Mr. Elliott B Weiss
Cocker Spaniel ASCOB View Results Mr. Laurent Pichard
Cocker Spaniel Black View Results Mr. Laurent Pichard
Cocker Spaniel Parti View Results Mr. Laurent Pichard
Curly-Coated Retriever View Results Ms. Linda C More
Dachshund (Longhaired) View Results Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones
Dachshund (Smooth) View Results Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones
Dachshund (Wirehaired) View Results Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones
Dalmatian View Results Mr. Elliott B Weiss
English Cocker Spaniel View Results Mr. Elliott B Weiss
English Foxhound View Results Mr. Robert Stein
English Setter View Results Mr. Laurent Pichard
English Springer Spaniel View Results Mr. Douglas A Johnson
Field Spaniel View Results Dr. Ronald I Spritzer
Finnish Spitz View Results Mrs. Judith V Daniels
Flat-Coated Retriever View Results Mr. Douglas A Johnson
French Bulldog View Results Mr. Norman L Patton
German Shorthaired Pointer View Results Mr. Elliott B Weiss
German Wirehaired Pointer View Results Mr. Laurent Pichard
Golden Retriever View Results Mr. Patricio Muza Podesta
Gordon Setter View Results Mr. Douglas A Johnson
Greyhound View Results Dr. Robert A Indeglia
Harrier View Results Dr. Robert A Indeglia
Havanese View Results Mr. Desmond J Murphy
Ibizan Hound View Results Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones
Irish Red and White Setter View Results Claudio De Giuliani
Irish Setter View Results Mr. Douglas A Johnson
Irish Water Spaniel View Results Mrs. Mary Ann Alston
Irish Wolfhound View Results Mr. Rafael de Santiago
Italian Greyhound View Results Mr. Desmond J Murphy
Japanese Chin View Results Mr. Chuck Winslow
Keeshond View Results Hans Van Den Berg
King Charles & Ruby English Toy Spaniel View Results Mr. Chuck Winslow
Labrador Retriever View Results Ms. Linda C More
Lhasa Apso View Results Mrs. Shirley D Limoges
Long Coat Chihuahua View Results Hans Van Den Berg
Lowchen View Results Mrs. Judith V Daniels
Maltese View Results Mr. Patricio Muza Podesta
Miniature Pinscher View Results Mr. Desmond J Murphy
Miniature Poodle View Results Mr. Chuck Winslow
Norwegian Elkhound View Results Mrs. Robert (Polly) D Smith
Norwegian Lundehund View Results Mrs. Shirley D Limoges
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever View Results Mr. Douglas A Johnson
Otterhound View Results Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones
Papillon View Results Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
Pekingese View Results Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen View Results Ms. Linda C More
Pharaoh Hound View Results Dr. Robert A Indeglia
Plott View Results Mrs. Robert (Polly) D Smith
Pointer View Results Mr. Elliott B Weiss
Pomeranian View Results Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
Portuguese Podengo Pequeno View Results Dr. Robert D Smith
Pug View Results Mr. Randy E Garren
Redbone Coonhound View Results Mrs. Robert (Polly) D Smith
Rhodesian Ridgeback View Results Mrs. Robert (Polly) D Smith
Saluki View Results Dr. Robert A Indeglia
Schipperke View Results Mr. Randy E Garren
Scottish Deerhound View Results Mr. Robert Stein
Shiba Inu View Results Mrs. Shirley D Limoges
Shih Tzu View Results Mr. Patricio Muza Podesta
Silky Terrier View Results Mr. Randy E Garren
Smooth Coat Chihuahua View Results Hans Van Den Berg
Spinone Italiano View Results Claudio De Giuliani
Standard Poodle View Results Mr. Chuck Winslow
Sussex Spaniel View Results Dr. Ronald I Spritzer
Tibetan Spaniel View Results Mr. Norman L Patton
Tibetan Terrier View Results Mr. Norman L Patton
Toy Fox Terrier View Results Mrs. Shirley D Limoges
Toy Manchester Terrier View Results Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
Toy Poodle View Results Mr. Chuck Winslow
Treeing Walker Coonhound View Results Mr. Robert Stein
Vizsla View Results Dr. Ronald I Spritzer
Weimaraner View Results Dr. Ronald I Spritzer
Welsh Springer Spaniel View Results Mrs. Mary Ann Alston
Whippet View Results Mr. Robert Stein
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon View Results Mrs. Mary Ann Alston
Xoloitzcuintli View Results Mrs. Shirley D Limoges
Yorkshire Terrier View Results Mr. Desmond J Murphy

Day Two (Sunday, December 15, 2013)
Breed Name Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Airedale Terrier View Results Mr. Desmond J Murphy
Akita View Results Dr. Thomas M Davies
Alaskan Malamute View Results Col. Joe B Purkhiser
American Staffordshire Terrier View Results Mr. Norman L Patton
Anatolian Shepherd Dog View Results Judy A Harrington
Australian Cattle Dog View Results Dr. Thomas M Davies
Australian Shepherd View Results Mr. David M Powers
Australian Terrier View Results Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
Azawakh View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Bearded Collie View Results Mr. David M Powers
Beauceron View Results Mr. Rafael de Santiago
Bedlington Terrier View Results Hans Van Den Berg
Belgian Laekenois View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Belgian Malinois View Results Mr. Steve Hall
Belgian Sheepdog View Results Mr. Steve Hall
Belgian Tervuren View Results Mr. Steve Hall
Berger Picard View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Bernese Mountain Dog View Results Mr. Steven D Gladstone
Black Russian Terrier View Results Col. Joe B Purkhiser
Boerboel View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Border Collie View Results Dr. Thomas M Davies
Border Terrier View Results Mr. Randy E Garren
Bouvier des Flandres View Results Mr. Steve Hall
Boxer View Results Judy A Harrington
Briard View Results Mr. Steve Hall
Bullmastiff View Results Judy A Harrington
Cairn Terrier View Results Peter J. Green
Canaan Dog View Results Mr. Rafael de Santiago
Cane Corso View Results Claudio De Giuliani
Cardigan Welsh Corgi View Results Dr. Thomas M Davies
Cesky Terrier View Results Mr. Desmond J Murphy
Cirneco dell'Etna View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Colored Bull Terrier View Results Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
Coton de Tulear View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Dandie Dinmont Terrier View Results Peter J. Green
Doberman Pinscher View Results Mr. Vincent O'Brien
Dogo Argentino View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Dogue de Bordeaux View Results Claudio De Giuliani
Entlebucher Mountain Dog View Results Mr. Rafael de Santiago
Finnish Lapphund View Results Mr. Rafael de Santiago
German Pinscher View Results Ms. Marjorie Martorella
German Shepherd Dog View Results Dr. Thomas M Davies
Giant Schnauzer View Results Mr. Steven D Gladstone
Glen of Imaal Terrier View Results Mr. Vincent O'Brien
Great Dane View Results Ms. Marjorie Martorella
Great Pyrenees View Results Col. Joe B Purkhiser
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog View Results Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
Icelandic Sheepdog View Results Mr. Rafael de Santiago
Irish Terrier View Results Mr. Vincent O'Brien
Kerry Blue Terrier View Results Mr. Vincent O'Brien
Komondor View Results Ms. Marjorie Martorella
Kuvasz View Results Ms. Marjorie Martorella
Lagotto Romagnolo View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Lakeland Terrier View Results Mr. Desmond J Murphy
Leonberger View Results Mr. Vincent O'Brien
Mastiff View Results Judy A Harrington
Miniature American Shepherd View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Miniature Bull Terrier View Results Peter J. Green
Miniature Schnauzer View Results Mr. Desmond J Murphy
Neapolitan Mastiff View Results Claudio De Giuliani
Newfoundland View Results Ms. Marjorie Martorella
Norfolk Terrier View Results Hans Van Den Berg
Norwegian Buhund View Results Mr. Steve Hall
Norwich Terrier View Results Mr. Randy E Garren
Old English Sheepdog View Results Col. Joe B Purkhiser
Parson Russell Terrier View Results Mr. Norman L Patton
Pembroke Welsh Corgi View Results Mrs. Shirley D Limoges
Peruvian Inca Orchid View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Polish Lowland Sheepdog View Results Mr. Steve Hall
Portuguese Water Dog View Results Col. Joe B Purkhiser
Puli View Results Mr. Rafael de Santiago
Pumi View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Pyrenean Shepherd View Results Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
Rat Terrier View Results Dr. Robert D Smith
Rottweiler View Results Mr. David M Powers
Rough Collie View Results Mr. Steven D Gladstone
Russell Terrier View Results Dr. Robert D Smith
Samoyed View Results Col. Joe B Purkhiser
Scottish Terrier View Results Hans Van Den Berg
Sealyham Terrier View Results Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
Shetland Sheepdog View Results Mr. Steven D Gladstone
Siberian Husky View Results Mrs. Mary Ann Alston
Skye Terrier View Results Mr. Desmond J Murphy
Sloughi View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
Smooth Collie View Results Mr. Steven D Gladstone
Smooth Fox Terrier View Results Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier View Results Mr. Norman L Patton
Spanish Water Dog View Results Roberto Velez-Pico
St. Bernard View Results Judy A Harrington
Staffordshire Bull Terrier View Results Peter J. Green
Standard Manchester Terrier View Results Mr. Desmond J Murphy
Standard Schnauzer View Results Mr. Vincent O'Brien
Swedish Vallhund View Results Mrs. Shirley D Limoges
Tibetan Mastiff View Results Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
Welsh Terrier View Results Mr. Randy E Garren
West Highland White Terrier View Results Peter J. Green
White Bull Terrier View Results Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
Wire Fox Terrier View Results Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
Wirehaired Vizsla View Results Roberto Velez-Pico



Junior Showmanship Judging Schedule
Go to Judging Schedule for:
Breed Judging  |  Junior Showmanship  |  Best Bred By Exhibitor  |  Eukanuba World Challenge  |  Groups and Best in Show

Day One (Saturday, December 14, 2013)
Class Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Preliminary 1 View Results Ms. Rindi Gaudet
Preliminary 2 View Results Mrs. Linda E Walawander
Finals View Results Mrs. Mary Ann Alston



Best Bred By Exhibitor Judging Schedule
Go to Judging Schedule for:
Breed Judging  |  Junior Showmanship  |  Best Bred By Exhibitor  |  Eukanuba World Challenge  |  Groups and Best in Show

Day One (Saturday, December 14, 2013)
Group Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Best BBE in Non-Sporting Group View Results Dennis McCoy
Best BBE in Sporting Group View Results Mrs. Cindy Vogels
Best BBE in Hound Group View Results Mrs. Gayle Bontecou
Best BBE in Toy Group View Results Mrs. Helen Winski Stein

Day Two (Sunday, December 15, 2013)
Group Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Best BBE in Terrier Group View Results Mr. Roger R Hartinger
Best BBE in Working Group View Results Mrs. Paula Nykiel
Best BBE in Herding Group View Results Ms. Minna-Liisa Koltes
Best BBE in Show View Results Dr. Anthony D DiNardo



Eukanuba World Challenge Judging Schedule
Go to Judging Schedule for:
Breed Judging  |  Junior Showmanship  |  Best Bred By Exhibitor  |  Eukanuba World Challenge  |  Groups and Best in Show

Day One (Saturday, December 14, 2013)
Section Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Section I View Results Mr. Andras Korozs
Section II View Results Mr. Gerard Jipping
Section III View Results Mr. Zvi Kupferberg
Section IV View Results Peter J. Green

Day Two (Sunday, December 15, 2013)
Section Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Eukanuba World Challenge Winner View Results Miguel Angel Martinez



Group and Best in Show Judging Schedule
Go to Judging Schedule for:
Breed Judging  |  Junior Showmanship  |  Best Bred By Exhibitor  |  Eukanuba World Challenge  |  Groups and Best in Show

Day One (Saturday, December 14, 2013)
Group Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Toy Group View Results Mr. Luc Boileau
Hound Group View Results Mr. Frank T Sabella
Non-Sporting Group View Results Mrs. Robert S Forsyth
Sporting Group View Results Bonnie P Threlfall

Day Two (Sunday, December 15, 2013)
Group Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Working Group View Results Mr. Houston Clark
Terrier Group View Results Mr. Clay Coady
Herding Group View Results Robert H Slay
Best In Show View Results Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Miscellaneous View Results Roberto Velez-Pico