2009 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship

Long Beach, CA — Show Summary


Breed Judging Schedule
Go to Judging Schedule for:
Breed Judging  |  Junior Showmanship  |  Best Bred By Exhibitor  |  Eukanuba World Challenge  |  Groups and Best in Show

Day One (Saturday, December 12, 2009)
Breed Name Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Affenpinscher View Results Mrs. Jacqueline L Stacy
Afghan Hound View Results Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
American Eskimo Dog View Results Mrs. Paula Hartinger
American Foxhound View Results Dr. Robert D. Smith
American Water Spaniel View Results Dr. J Donald Jones
Basenji View Results Mrs. Joan P. Anselm
Basset Hound View Results Mrs. Blackie H Nygood
Beagle (13 in. and under) View Results Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Beagle (over 13 in.) View Results Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Bichon Frise View Results Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo
Black and Tan Coonhound View Results Dr. Robert D. Smith
Blenheim & Prince Charles English Toy Spaniel View Results Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
Bloodhound View Results Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Borzoi View Results Mr. Terry Stacy
Boston Terrier View Results Mrs. Jacqueline L Stacy
Brittany View Results Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
Brussels Griffon View Results Mr. James E Frederiksen
Bulldog View Results Mrs. Jean Hetherington
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel View Results Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
Chesapeake Bay Retriever View Results Mrs. Cindy Vogels
Chinese Crested View Results Mrs. Kay J Radcliffe
Chinese Shar-Pei View Results Mrs. Ruth H. Zimmerman
Chow Chow View Results Mrs. Jean Fournier
Clumber Spaniel View Results Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
Cocker Spaniel ASCOB View Results Mrs. Christina Hubbell
Cocker Spaniel Black View Results Mrs. Christina Hubbell
Cocker Spaniel Parti View Results Mrs. Christina Hubbell
Curly-Coated Retriever View Results Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Dachshund (Longhaired) View Results Horst Kliebenstein
Dachshund (Smooth) View Results Horst Kliebenstein
Dachshund (Wirehaired) View Results Horst Kliebenstein
Dalmatian View Results Patti L. Strand
English Cocker Spaniel View Results Mrs. Mary Ann Alston
English Foxhound View Results Mr. Kent H Delaney
English Setter View Results Mr. Erik Bergishagen
English Springer Spaniel View Results Mr. Erik Bergishagen
Field Spaniel View Results Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
Finnish Spitz View Results Mrs. Angela Cavill
Flat-Coated Retriever View Results Mrs. Cindy Vogels
French Bulldog View Results Mrs. Jean Hetherington
German Shorthaired Pointer View Results Ms. Patricia W. Laurans
German Wirehaired Pointer View Results Ms. Patricia W. Laurans
Golden Retriever View Results Dana P. Cline
Gordon Setter View Results Mrs. Mary Ann Alston
Greyhound View Results Mr. Kent H Delaney
Harrier View Results Dr. J Donald Jones
Havanese View Results Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen
Ibizan Hound View Results James G. Reynolds
Irish Red and White Setter View Results Mrs. Kathleen Steen
Irish Setter View Results Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter
Irish Water Spaniel View Results Mr. Terry Stacy
Irish Wolfhound View Results Dr. Robert A. Indeglia
Italian Greyhound View Results Mr. David M. Krogh
Japanese Chin View Results Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen
Keeshond View Results Mr. David Cavill
King Charles & Ruby English Toy Spaniel View Results Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
Labrador Retriever View Results Mr. Alfonso Thovar y Del Solar
Lhasa Apso View Results Mrs. Ruth H. Zimmerman
Long Coat Chihuahua View Results Mrs. Kay J Radcliffe
Lowchen View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
Maltese View Results Mrs. Grace Moran
Miniature Pinscher View Results Mr. David M. Krogh
Miniature Poodle View Results Mr. Frank T. Sabella
Norwegian Elkhound View Results Dr. Robert A. Indeglia
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever View Results Miss Virginia L. Lyne
Otterhound View Results Mr. Kent H Delaney
Papillon View Results Mr. Fred C. Bassett
Pekingese View Results Mr. Fred C. Bassett
Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen View Results Mr. Kent H Delaney
Pharaoh Hound View Results Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Plott View Results Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen
Pointer View Results Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen
Pomeranian View Results Mrs. Grace Moran
Pug View Results Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson
Rhodesian Ridgeback View Results Mr. David Jay Hyman
Saluki View Results Mrs. Joan P. Anselm
Schipperke View Results Mr. David Cavill
Scottish Deerhound View Results Miss Dorothy M. Macdonald
Shiba Inu View Results Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson
Shih Tzu View Results Mrs. Lee Canalizo
Silky Terrier View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
Smooth Coat Chihuahua View Results Mrs. Kay J Radcliffe
Spinone Italiano View Results Dr. J Donald Jones
Standard Poodle View Results Mr. Frank T. Sabella
Sussex Spaniel View Results Miss Virginia L. Lyne
Tibetan Spaniel View Results Mrs. Ruth H. Zimmerman
Tibetan Terrier View Results Mr. John L. Ronald
Toy Fox Terrier View Results Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Toy Manchester Terrier View Results Miss Maxine V Beam
Toy Poodle View Results Mr. John R. Shoemaker
Vizsla View Results Mrs. Robert D. Smith
Weimaraner View Results Dr. Robert D. Smith
Welsh Springer Spaniel View Results Mr. Terry Stacy
Whippet View Results Miss Dorothy M. Macdonald
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon View Results Mrs. Cindy Vogels
Yorkshire Terrier View Results Mr. David M. Krogh

Day Two (Sunday, December 13, 2009)
Breed Name Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Airedale Terrier View Results Miss Maxine V Beam
Akita View Results Mrs. Jean Fournier
Alaskan Malamute View Results Miss Virginia L. Lyne
American Staffordshire Terrier View Results Mrs. Judith V. Daniels
Anatolian Shepherd Dog View Results Mr. Whitney J. Coombs
Australian Cattle Dog View Results Dr. J Donald Jones
Australian Shepherd View Results Mrs. Kathleen Steen
Australian Terrier View Results Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
Bearded Collie View Results Mr. James E Frederiksen
Beauceron View Results Mrs. Dorothy N. Collier
Bedlington Terrier View Results Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Belgian Malinois View Results Mrs. Anitra Cuneo
Belgian Sheepdog View Results Mrs. Anitra Cuneo
Belgian Tervuren View Results Mrs. Anitra Cuneo
Bernese Mountain Dog View Results Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Black Russian Terrier View Results Mrs. Dorothy N. Collier
Bluetick Coonhound View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
Border Collie View Results Mr. Steve Hall
Border Terrier View Results Mr. Kenneth M. McDermott
Bouvier des Flandres View Results Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Boxer View Results John T. Connolly
Briard View Results Mr. James E Frederiksen
Bullmastiff View Results Dr. William R. Newman
Cairn Terrier View Results Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
Canaan Dog View Results Mrs. Anitra Cuneo
Cane Corso View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
Cardigan Welsh Corgi View Results Mr. Steven D. Gladstone
Cesky Terrier View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
Colored Bull Terrier View Results Hon. David C. Merriam
Dandie Dinmont Terrier View Results Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Doberman Pinscher View Results Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo
Dogue de Bordeaux View Results Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Entlebucher Mountain Dog View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
German Pinscher View Results Mr. John L. Ronald
German Shepherd Dog View Results Mrs. Dorothy Welsh
Giant Schnauzer View Results Mrs. Anitra Cuneo
Glen of Imaal Terrier View Results Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Great Dane View Results Mr. Charles E. Trotter
Great Pyrenees View Results Mr. Whitney J. Coombs
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog View Results Mr. Whitney J. Coombs
Icelandic Sheepdog View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
Irish Terrier View Results Mr. William Bergum
Kerry Blue Terrier View Results Mr. William Bergum
Komondor View Results Mrs. Nancy Liebes
Kuvasz View Results Mrs. Nancy Liebes
Lakeland Terrier View Results Mr. Robert D. Black
Leonberger View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
Mastiff View Results Dr. William R. Newman
Miniature Bull Terrier View Results Hon. David C. Merriam
Miniature Schnauzer View Results Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss
Neapolitan Mastiff View Results Mrs. Christina Hubbell
Newfoundland View Results James G. Reynolds
Norfolk Terrier View Results Beth Sweigart
Norwegian Buhund View Results Mr. David Cavill
Norwegian Lundehund View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
Norwich Terrier View Results Beth Sweigart
Old English Sheepdog View Results Mr. Steve Hall
Parson Russell Terrier View Results Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss
Pembroke Welsh Corgi View Results Mr. Steven D. Gladstone
Polish Lowland Sheepdog View Results Mrs. Robert D. Smith
Portuguese Water Dog View Results Mrs. Lee Canalizo
Puli View Results Mrs. Nancy Liebes
Pyrenean Shepherd View Results Mr. Whitney J. Coombs
Redbone Coonhound View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
Rottweiler View Results Mrs. Dorothy N. Collier
Rough Collie View Results Mrs. Dorothy Welsh
Samoyed View Results Mr. John L. Ronald
Scottish Terrier View Results Mr. Kenneth M. McDermott
Sealyham Terrier View Results Hon. David C. Merriam
Shetland Sheepdog View Results Mrs. Lee Canalizo
Siberian Husky View Results Dr. Thomas M. Davies
Skye Terrier View Results Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Smooth Collie View Results Mrs. Dorothy Welsh
Smooth Fox Terrier View Results Rosalind Kraus Kramer
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier View Results Mr. Robert J. Shreve
St. Bernard View Results Mr. Alfonso Thovar y Del Solar
Staffordshire Bull Terrier View Results Mrs. Judith V. Daniels
Standard Manchester Terrier View Results Miss Maxine V Beam
Standard Schnauzer View Results Mr. Alfonso Thovar y Del Solar
Swedish Vallhund View Results Mr. David Cavill
Tibetan Mastiff View Results Mrs. Robert D. Smith
Treeing Walker Coonhound View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
Welsh Terrier View Results Mr. Walter F. Goodman
West Highland White Terrier View Results Mr. Robert D. Black
White Bull Terrier View Results Hon. David C. Merriam
Wire Fox Terrier View Results Rosalind Kraus Kramer
Xoloitzcuintli View Results Ms. Carla Molinari



Junior Showmanship Judging Schedule
Go to Judging Schedule for:
Breed Judging  |  Junior Showmanship  |  Best Bred By Exhibitor  |  Eukanuba World Challenge  |  Groups and Best in Show

Day One (Saturday, December 12, 2009)
Class Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Preliminary 1 View Results Ms. Patricia W. Laurans
Preliminary 2 View Results Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
Preliminary 3 View Results Ms. Patricia W. Laurans
Preliminary 4 View Results Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
Finals View Results Mrs. Jacqueline L Stacy



Best Bred By Exhibitor Judging Schedule
Go to Judging Schedule for:
Breed Judging  |  Junior Showmanship  |  Best Bred By Exhibitor  |  Eukanuba World Challenge  |  Groups and Best in Show

Day One (Saturday, December 12, 2009)
Group Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Best BBE in Non-Sporting Group View Results Mr. Jon R. Cole
Best BBE in Sporting Group View Results Mr. Howard Falberg
Best BBE in Hound Group View Results Mr. Robert S. Forsyth
Best BBE in Toy Group View Results Mrs. Sharon A. Krogh

Day Two (Sunday, December 13, 2009)
Group Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Best BBE in Terrier Group View Results Peter J Green
Best BBE in Working Group View Results Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell
Best BBE in Herding Group View Results Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Best BBE in Show View Results Mrs. Helen Lee James



Eukanuba World Challenge Judging Schedule
Go to Judging Schedule for:
Breed Judging  |  Junior Showmanship  |  Best Bred By Exhibitor  |  Eukanuba World Challenge  |  Groups and Best in Show

Day One (Saturday, December 12, 2009)
Section Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Section I View Results Ms. Carla Molinari
Section II View Results Mr. Greg Eva
Section III View Results Sr. Roberto Velez-Pico
Section IV View Results Sr. Sergio Lopes Meira DeCastro
Eukanuba World Challenge Winner View Results Mr. Frank T. Sabella



Group and Best in Show Judging Schedule
Go to Judging Schedule for:
Breed Judging  |  Junior Showmanship  |  Best Bred By Exhibitor  |  Eukanuba World Challenge  |  Groups and Best in Show

Day One (Saturday, December 12, 2009)
Group Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Toy Group View Results R William Taylor
Hound Group View Results Mr. Robert Stein
Non-Sporting Group View Results Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Sporting Group View Results Mr. Roger R. Hartinger

Day Two (Sunday, December 13, 2009)
Group Date Entries Ring Time Judge
Working Group View Results Mrs. Keke Kahn
Terrier Group View Results Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth
Herding Group View Results Dr. Lee Anthony Reasin
Best In Show View Results Mr. Robert J. Moore
Miscellaneous View Results Ms. Carla Molinari