2009 AKC National Obedience Invitational

Results

Sunday, December 13, 2009

For the second year in a row, Petra Ford's black Labrador Retriever, Tyler, has been crowned the AKC National Obedience Champion.

The New Jersey team captured the title again on Sunday afternoon after winning the finals round against 1st runner-up, Golden Retriever, Buoy, and his owner/handler Kathleen Rasinwich-Platt of Nebraska.

Both dogs had score deductions for a mistake in their otherwise virtually flawless performances. Tyler (NOC OTCH Count Tyler Show Me the Money) let out a bark as he took the Broad Jump in the Open portion, and Buoy (OTCH High Times Ris'n Above the Tide) retrieved one wrong article in the Scent Discrimination exercise in Utility.

Ford said she felt lucky to win in what she described as "tough tough competition."

"There were a ton of very good dogs entered, and any one of them could have won it," she said.

Tyler's obvious enthusiasm for working makes him a fun dog to train and handle, she said.

"He is having a ball and I am having a ball having him in my life."

Second runner-up and winner of the runner-up round was Golden Retriever, OTCH Sunsplash No Free Time, owned by Helen Smith, of Oklahoma, and third runner-up was the Poodle, OTCH MACH6 Sanew's Abundance of Energy, owned by Shirley Barkan of New Jersey.

 

Top scoring dogs of each group from Saturday also were honored in the final awards ceremony Sunday.

SPORTING

  1. OTCH High Times Ris'n Above the Tide - Golden Retriever - Kathleen Rasinwich-Platt
  2. NOC OTCH Count Tyler Show Me the Money - Labrador Retriever - Petra Ford
  3. OTCH First String's Liv'n On the Edge - Golden Retriever - Kathleen Rasinwich-Platt
  4. OTCH Sunsplash No Free Time - Golden Retriever - Helen Smith

HOUND

  1. Ch. Goose Creek Let Me Entertain You UD - Petite Basset Griffon Vendeen - Mike Willaquette
  2. Ripley's Believe it or Not UD - Dachshund - Roberta Pylate
  3. Bellgrey Bella UD - Basset Hound - Sharon Hall
  4. Dreamcatchers Aces High UD - Dachshund - Judy McGlothlin

WORKING

  1. CH. OTCH Phantomwood Halle V Bluespring - Rottweiler - Frances Delony/Karla Ebert
  2. Maine's Atlantic Allure UD - Bernese Mountain Dog - Gwyndean Candelaria
  3. Double Take's Flight Leader UDX - Rottweiler - Jeremy Schuster
  4. Otto's Gunstaf Von Hiser UD - Standard Schnauzer - Lucie Hiser

TERRIER

  1. Emerald Acres Glorious Angel UDX3 - West Highland White Terrier - Mary Lowden
  2. Ch. Brisline Plumperfect Unforgettable UDX2 - Airedale Terrier - Suzanne Tharpe/Georgia McRae
  3. Chloe of Misty Meadow UDX - Russell Terrier - Anne Bidwell

TOY

  1. Who Dun It Surprise Witness UDX3 - Pug - Linda Coates
  2. OTCH Yorkshire's Sassy Chessler - Yorkshire Terrier - Elizabeth Ann Mahan Clark
  3. Ch. Denzel Born to Be Wild UDX5 - Papillon - Eugene I Morris & Ann Arnold
  4. Emma Wonderful Darling Friend UD - Yorkshire Terrier - Ann Mahan Clark

NON-SPORTING

  1. OTCH MACH6 Sanews Abundance of Energy - Poodle - Shirley Balkan
  2. CH OTCH MACH2 Songbird Sandstorm Saketumi - Poodle - Joann Neal
  3. CH OTCH MACH Sandstorm Skedaddle - Poodle - Ronda Clark DVM
  4. CH MACH Taywils Wolf's Bane - Lowchen - Don Roback

HERDING

  1. CH OTCH Trumagik Star Invader - Border Collie - Betty and Curt Cunningham
  2. OTCH Jusdandy Solar Flare - Shetland Sheepdog - Laura Romanik
  3. Ch OTCH Highland The Next Generation - Border Collie - Louise Fox Meredith / Anne Marie Silverton
  4. OTCH Dune Von Schoerling UDX2 - Belgian Malinois - Anne Paul

 


 

The 2009 National Obedience Invitational is down to the final four dogs as the championship rounds start at 1:15 p.m. (PST).

The two dogs vying for third and fourth place are the Poodle, OTCH MACH6 Sanew's Abundance of Energy, owned by Shirley Barkan, and Golden Retriever, OTCH Sunsplash No Free Time, owned by Helen Smith.

Both the dogs will run through the individual Open and Utility exercise and then the two dogs vying for the 2009 National Obedience Championship will run through the same exercises.

The dogs in the running for first and second place are last year's winner, Labrador Retriever, NOC OTCH Count Tyler Show Me the Money, owned by Petra Ford, and Golden Retriever, OTCH High Times Ris'n Above the Tide, owned by Kathleen Rasinowich-Platt.

Saturday, December 12, 2009

The AKC National Obedience Invitational got off to a smooth start Saturday morning as more than 100 dogs began the six-ring Round Robin showdown.

Each dog performs each Open and Utility exercise twice today and completes one set of group stays. The dogs' cumulative scores will be calculated, and the top four scoring dogs from each group will advance to the Sunday finals, along with the next top four scoring dogs of any breed. A total of 32 dogs will compete in Sunday's championship rounds.

The finalists will be announced at tonight's NOI banquet, which starts at 7 p.m. PST.

"Everything has gone very well. We were well organized and we have a great group of volunteer stewards who keep the rings running smoothly," said Assistant NOI Chairman Larry Warsoff.

Chief Ring Steward Robin Bugarin said it takes at least 25 full-time experienced stewards to make the event possible.

Exhibitors traveled from around the country to vie for the annual championship, which honors an overall winner and the top scoring dogs from each group. Roberta Pylate has flown from North Carolina to the event for the past two years with her Dachshund, Ripley. Pylate trains both Labrador Retrievers and the Dachshund, and she said her secret is to treat Ripley just like he is a big dog.

"The only difference is that he is very short and everything is very low, but other than that I train him just like one of the Labs."


The obedience community came together to celebrate some of the top performing dogs in its sport at the annual AKC National Obedience Invitational banquet.

The event took place Saturday night at the Westin Hotel in Long Beach, Calif.
Curt Curtis, the AKC Assistant Vice President of Companion Events, thanked the crowd for their support of the 15th annual event and expressed his gratitude to the many volunteers who give their time to steward at the event.

Curtis also recognized the other people who make the event a success, including the judges, the field representatives and the man who runs the score table and tabulates the finalists' scores - Bobby Self.

Saturday's six ring Round Robin competition culminated in the announcement at the banquet of the top 32 dogs that will advance to Sunday's final single elimination round. The finalists are comprised of the top four scoring dogs in each group and then the next top four scoring dogs of all breeds.

This year, the third and fourth place seeds were tied, and a run-off will be held at 8:15 a.m. Sunday morning before the championship round begins.

In addition to the announcement of the finalists, Sunday's banquet was highlighted by the recognition of the top obedience dog of each breed. They each were presented with medals.


2009 National Obedience Invitational Finalists

#1 Seed - Golden Retriever - OTCH High Times Ris'n Above the Tide UDX3 OM3 RE - Kathleen Rasinowich-Platt
2 - Labrador Retriever - NOC OTCH Count Tyler Show Me the Money UDX4 OM1 - Petra Ford
3 - Golden Retriever - OTCH First String's Liv'n on the Edge UDX17 OM2 NA NAJ - Kathleen Rasinowich-Platt & Joanne Gaulke
4 - Golden Retriever - OTCH Sunsplash No Free Time UDX7 OM2 RE OA OAJ NAP NJP - Helen Smith
5 - Border Collie - Ch. OTCH Trumagik Star Invader UDX2 OM2 - Betty & Curt Cunningham
6 - Shetland Sheepdog - OTCH Jusdandy Solar Flare UDX14 OM6 RN - Laura Romanik
7 - Border Collie - Ch. OTCH Highland the Next Generation UDX8 OM7 - Louise Fox Meredith/Anne Marie Silverton
8 - Golden Retriever - OTCH Spirit's Zim Zam Zoom UDX4 OM1 - Ward Faulkner
9 - Golden Retriever - OTCH Topbrass Key UDX3 OM3 - Curt Brock
10 - Belgian Malinois - OTCH Dune Von Schoerling UDX2 OM1 NA - Anne Paul
11 - Border Collie - Ch. OTCH Windstar's The Next Big Thing UDX OM1 TD - Jeannie Dennard
12 - Golden Retriever - NOC OTCH DD's Dreams Do Come True VCD1 UDX10 OM3 RE TDX JH - Dee Dee Anderson/Billy Anderson
13 - Border Collie - Ch. OTCH Highland Goin' With the Flooo UDX10 OM3 RE - Flo Walberg/Gary Walberg/Annemarie Silverton
14 - Rottweiler - Ch. OTCH Phantomwood Halle V Bluespring UDX2 HSAs - Frances R. Delony/Karla Ebert
15 - Poodle - OTCH MACH6 Sanew's Abundance of Energy UDX10 OM5 - Shirley Barkan
16 - Poodle - Ch. OTCH MACH2 Songbird Sandstorm Saketumi VDC2 UDX RE - Joann Neal
17- Pug - Who Dun It's Surprise Witness UDX3 RN AX AXJ - Linda Coates
18 - Poodle - Ch. OTCH MACH Sandstorm Skedaddle UDX2 OM1 - Ronda Clark DVM
19 - Bernese Mountain Dog - Maine's Atlantic Allure UD MX MXJ - Gwyndean Candelara
20 - Yorkshire Terrier - OTCH Yorkshire's Sassy Chessler UDX2 RN OA OAJ NAP NJP - Elizabeth Ann Mahan Clark
21 - Rottweiler - Double Take's Flight Leader UDX OM2 RAE PT - Jeremy Schuster
22 - Petite Basset Griffon Vendeen - Ch. Goose Creek Let Me Entertain You VCD2 UD RAE AX AXJ - Minta Mike Williquette
23 - West Highland White Terrier - Emerald Acres Glorious Angel UDX3 RN - Mary Lowden
24 - Papillon - Ch. Denzel Born to Be Wild UDX5 - Eugene Morris MD & Ann Arnold MD
25 - Airedale Terrier - Ch. Brisline Plumperfect Unforgettable UDX2 OM1 RA - Suzanne Tharpe/Georgia McRae
26 - Lowchen - Ch MACH Taywil's Wolf's Bane UD OF - Donald Roback
27 - Dachshund - Ripley's Believe It or Not UD SE - Roberta Pylate
28 - Yorkshire Terrier - Emma Wonderful Darling Friend UD NA AXJ NAP NJP - Elizabeth Ann Mahan Clark
29 - Basset Hound - Bellgrey Bella UD RE - Sharon Hall
30 - Parson Russell Terrier - Chloe of Misty Meadow UDX5 VER RAE NAP NJP - Anne Bidwell
31 - Standard Schnauzer - Otto's Gustaf Von Hiser UD RE - Lucie Hiser
32 - Dachshund - Dreamcatcher Aces High UD VER RAE - Judy McGlothin

Friday, December 11, 2009

The 15th annual AKC National Obedience Invitational will kick off Saturday morning at the Long Beach Convention Center in Long Beach, Calif.

More than 100 of the country's top obedience dogs will vie for the title of the 2009 National Obedience Champion. The dogs were checked in on Friday, and their owners got their first chance at buying NOI souvenirs.

"We are very happy to welcome the best of the best to this exciting event and look forward to watching some great performances this weekend," said Curt Curtis, Assistant Vice President of AKC Companion Events.

Dogs will compete in a six-round "Round Robin" format tournament on Saturday, which will determine the finalists to continue on to Sunday's championship. Eukanuba and J and J Dog supplies are the sponsors of the event.

This year's judges are:

  • Victoria Brown
  • Christopher Cornell
  • Cathy Dutra
  • Alvin W. Eng
  • Michael Piefer
  • H. Edward "Ed" Whitney