2009 AKC Agility Invitational

Results

Sunday, December 13, 2009

2009 Winners - AKC Agility Invitational

8-INCH

  1. Pembroke Welsh Corgi - MACH5 Hawk Hill's Tobi Bear MXF - Darlene Paul
  2. Pomeranian - MACH5 Cheris Popeye The Zailor - Gena Zglinski
  3. Havanese - MACH Alderon's Surfer Girl RN NF - Trisha Koetter
  4. Cardigan Welsh Corgi - Ch. MACH2 Corwynt Tayken Crushed Ice HSAs HIAd - Susan Stephon

12-INCH

  1. Cardigan Welsh Corgi - MACH3 Dobcar's Cavaletti XF - Michelle Permann
  2. Pomeranian - MACH5 April May Wicket Moxon - Gail Donaldson
  3. Miniature Schnauzer - MACH6 Rock-A-Doodle-Do - Steve Moon
  4. Manchester Terrier - Ch MACH7 Burmack's HVN Hi V Bobi CD RN MXF - Vivian Vidoli

16-INCH

  1. Pyrenean Shepherd - NAC MACH2 Luka De La Brise XF - Ashley Deacon
  2. Australian Shepherd - MACH Toprock's La Femme Ewe-Nika - Elicia Calhoun
  3. Italian Greyhound - MACH4 Amore's Cedar MXF - Karena Kosco
  4. Bedlington Terrier - Ch MACH7 Serendipity's Heartbreaker OF ME - Melody Guiver

20-INCH

  1. Border Collie - MACH3 Bluefire What Was I Thinkin' XF - Lisa Carol Ross
  2. Golden Retriever - MACH2 Fast-Trak's Laser Flash XF - Elizabeth Bronson
  3. Belgian Tervuren - MACH Sprite's Full-Tilt TD XF - Marie Ashbaugh
  4. Portuguese Water Dog - Ch MACH2 Cutwater Wine and Dine Me - Lori Chambers

24-INCH

  1. Doberman Pinscher - MACH4 Thornwoods Flare MXF - Yvonne Mancino
  2. Weimaraner - CH MACH Regen's Rocket Launcher VCD3 XF - Steve Jenks
  3. Siberian Husky - MACH5 T'ai CD RA MXF - Desiree Snelleman
  4. Belgian Tervuren - MACH Montage Works Like a Charm XF - J Rusty Pearson

 


 

Agility exhibitors saw their first sunshine for the weekend Sunday morning, and the mood inside the agility arena was also bright as competitors headed towards the finals.

More than 450 dog and handler teams traveled from around the country for the honor of competing in the 2009 AKC Agility Invitational.

It wasn't just competitors who traveled for the experience. Spectators also came from around the country and the world to watch the action.

Michael Goldstein flew from Hawaii just to cheer on the dogs. "I thought this was the 125th AKC anniversary so this should be an experience I should not miss," said Goldstein, who shows Weimaraners in conformation and agility in Hawaii.

Exhibitor Sally Dunn did not have to travel far from her California home to compete, but she said it is a "must-do" event for her and Australian Terrier, Venture, who is 10 years old and still qualifying for the annual invite.

"It's so much fun to come to the Invitational," she said. "Venture enjoys it as much as he did when he was younger. He runs like a tank and he can still jump off an A-frame when he feels like it."

On Saturday night, agility exhibitors enjoyed the annual banquet at the Westin Hotel in Long Beach. The top MACH dogs for the past year were recognized at the event.

Round 3 - Jumpers

Round 4 - Hybrid

Round 5 - Finals

Photos

Round 4 Hybrid Course Placements

8 Inch

1st - MACH2 StarStruck Sparkle Plenty OF - Papillon - Andrea Samuels
2nd - On a Total Flying Whim AX AXJ - Brussels Griffon - Julie Baker-Conte
3rd - MACH Dogwood's Doodles - Pembroke Welsh Corgi - Margaret Mark
4th - MACH6 StarStruck Chase the Moon RN XF - Papillon - Andrea Samuels

12 Inch

1st - NAC MACH4 Strathspey Sapphire Rock-it - Shetland Sheepdog - Barb Davis
2nd - MACH3 Dobcar's Cavaletti - Cardigan Welsh Corgi - Michelle Permann
3rd - NAC MACH12 Blue Moon Shine on Willow MXF - Australian Shepherd - Michelle Beardsley
4th - Broken Ridge Moosifier MX MXJ - Parson Russell Terrier - Carla McAllister

16 Inch

1st - NAC MACH2 Luka De La Brisa XF - Pyrenean Shepherd - Ashley Deacon
2nd - MACH2 Maggie XF - Australian Cattle Dog - Crystal McClernon
3rd - MACH14 Hillcrest's Vixen - Border Collie - Robin Kletke
3rd - MACH Toprock's La Femme Ewe-Nika - Australian Shepherd - Elicia Calhoun

20 Inch

1st - MACH3 Bluefire What Was I Thinkin' XF - Border Collie - Lisa Carol Ross
2nd - MACH3 Whats The Buzz RN MXF - Border Collie - Desiree Snelleman
3rd - MACH2 Wedgewood Flashpaws Ready to Rock MXF - Golden Retriever - Jane Simmons-Moake
4th - MACH2 Fast-Trak's Laser Flash XF - Golden Retriever - Elizabeth Bronson

24 Inch

1st - MACH Montage Works Like A Charm XF - Belgian Tervuren - J Rusty Pearson
2nd - Ch. MACH Regen's Rocket Launcher - Weimaraner - Steve Jenks
3rd - Queenie Liu MX MXJ - Belgian Malinois - Peter Liu
4th - MACH Unsinkable Guiding Light - Whippet - Bonnie Henderson

 

FINALISTS

Finalists for each jump height - based on cumulative scores for four rounds.
Only one dog of each breed allowed in finals.
Number of finalists based on size of entry in each jump height.

8-INCH

Sparkle - Papillon - Andrea Samuels
Crush - Cardigan Welsh Corgi - Susan Stephon
Bailey - Scottish Terrier - Meghan Mulcahey
Tobi - Pembroke Welsh Corgi - Darlene Paul
Roxy - Havanese - Trisha Koetter
White Lightn - Coton De Tulear - Michael Weintraub
Snoopy - Dachshund - Cheryl Holman
Tucker - Brussels Griffon - Mary Tichenor
Skipper - Chihuahua - Lynn Ehrenberg
Popeye - Pomeranian - Gena Zglinski
The Bug - Russell Terrier - Deborah Franks

12-INCH

Rock-it - Shetland Sheepdog - Barb Davis
Rocky - Miniature Schnauzer - Steve Moon
April - Pomeranian - Todd Moxon
Letti - Cardigan Welsh Corgi - Michelle Permann
Stoney - Schipperke - Janneke Case
Dusty Rose - English Cocker Spaniel - Julie McGuire
Blitz - Toy Manchester Terrier - Arlene Spooner
Dizzy - Border Terrier - Sylvie Fefer
Veronica - Tibetan Terrier - Mary Alice Doyle
Denzil - Cavalier King Charles Spaniel - Kristine Kilfoil

16-INCH

Luka - Pyrenean Shepherd - Ashley Deacon
Nika - Australian Shepherd - Elicia Calhoun
Token - Shetland Sheepdog - Laurene Galgano
Malley - Soft-coated Wheaten Terrier - Lorri Ligato
Zorra - Peruvian Inca Orchid - Melissa Reimer
Birdie - Kerry Blue Terrier - Maggie Hall
Zachary - Welsh Terrier - Linda Brisbin
Cay-Cay - American Water Spaniel - Butch Norckauer
Hunter - Bedlington Terrier - Melody Guiver
Cedar - Italian Greyhound - Karena Kosco
Aspen - American Eskimo - Mike Walton
Brenna - Standard Schnauzer - Pierre Lorrain
Bonnie - Wire Fox Terrier - Karen Kane

20-INCH

Jace - Border Collie - Lisa Carol Ross
Beamer - Golden Retriever - Elizabeth Bronson
Chai - Australian Shepherd - Michelle Beardsley
Fancy - Tibetan Terrier - Marla Vogeley
Bacchus - Portuguese Water Dog - Lori Chambers
Dixie - Brittany - Kristine Stewart
Cadie - German Shepherd - Bonnie McDonald
Minnie - Canaan Dog - Alan Gersman
Tilt - Belgian Tervuren - Marie Ashbaugh
Mika - Bearded Collie - Linda Porter
Tundra - Samoyed - Dana & Mark Thomas

24-INCH

Booster - Weimaraner - Steve Jenks
Rhian- Belgian Tervuren - J Rusty Pearson
Chon - Afghan Hound - Diane Bauman
Queenie - Belgian Malinois - Peter Liu
Flare - Doberman Pinscher - Yvonne Mancino
Laverne - Pointer - Sandra Green
Tai - Siberian Husky - Desiree Snelleman
Misty Blue - German Shepherd - Karen McKee-Bendtse
Bamba - Pharaoh Hound - Barth Clooten
Livie - German Short-haired Pointer - Stacy Moss
Charmin - Irish Setter - Cathy Gibbs
Laca - Rhodesian Ridgeback - Beth Lockhart

 

Round 3 Jumpers with Weaves Results

8 Inch

1st - MACH2 StarStruck Sparkle Plenty OF - Papillon - Andrea Samuels
2nd - MACH6 StarStruck Chase the Moon RN XF - Papillon - Andrea Samuels
3rd - MACH5 Lil Nipper UD MXF - Parson Russell Terrier - Greg Louganis
4th - Hye's Never Say Never MX MXJ XF - Rat Terrier - Mary Doyle

12 Inch

1st - MACH3 Plail's Few and Far Between CDX PT MXF - Shetland Sheepdog - Marcy Mantell
2nd - Triune's Hello Again MXF - Shetland Sheepdog - Joan Meyer
3rd - Plail's Playing With Fire - Shetland Sheepdog - Catherine Taylor
4th - MACH Oreo Punkie XF - Cocker Spaniel - Stephanie Pickerill

16 Inch

1st - NAC MACH2 Luka De La Brisa XF - Pyrenean Shepherd - Ashley Deacon
2nd - MACH2 Maggie XF - Australian Cattle Dog - Crystal McClernon
3rd - MACH Toprock's La Femme Ewe-Nika - Australian Shepherd - Elicia Calhoun
4th - MACH6 Karefree Ticket to Ride MXF - Shetland Sheepdog - Laurene Galgano

20 Inch

1st - MACH3 Bluefire What Was I Thinkin' XF - Border Collie - Lisa Carol Ross
2nd - MACH3 Whats The Buzz RN MXF - Border Collie - Desiree Snelleman
3rd - MACH7 Roanoak Reinflame Red Hot Chai MXF - Australian Shepherd - Michelle Beardsley
4th - Queen Bee of Triple A.JP - Border Collie - Toshiyuki Oba

24 Inch

1st - Ch. MACH Regen's Rocket Launcher - Weimaraner - Steve Jenks
2nd - MACH4 Thornwood's Flare MXF - Doberman Pinscher - Yvonne Mancino
3rd - MACH Sun Meadow's Summer Knight CD RE OF - Vizsla - Melanie Miller
4th - MACH4 Blitza Vom Ronin Haus MXF - German Shepherd Dog - Gordon Simmons-Moake

Top 10 Cumulative Scores - Rounds 1-3

8-INCH

  1. Sparkle - Papillon - Andrea Samuels
  2. Chase - Papillon - Andrea Samuels
  3. Tigger - Papillon - Robin Kletke
  4. Tobi - Pembroke Welsh Corgi - Darlene Paul
  5. Roxy - Havanese - Trisha Koetter
  6. Harley - Havanese - Marla Reznitsky
  7. Keegan - Toy Fox Terrier - Cheryl Dikeman
  8. Popeye - Pomeranian - Gena Zglinski
  9. The Bug - Russell Terrier - Deborah Franks
  10. Keltrie - Cairn Terrier - Carolyn Zeisler

12-INCH

  1. Wave - Shetland Sheepdog - Marcy Mantell
  2. Neil - Shetland Sheepdog - Joan Meyer
  3. Rock-it - Shetland Sheepdog - Barb Davis
  4. Rocky - Miniature Schnauzer - Steve Moon
  5. Biz - American Eskimo Dog - Shirley Michaels
  6. April - Pomeranian - Todd Moxon
  7. Letti - Cardigan Welsh Corgi - Michelle Permann
  8. Stoney - Schipperke - Janneke Case
  9. Addie - Cardigan Welsh Corgi - Carrie Rudhe
  10. Dude - Rat Terrier - Lisa/Tom McFarland

16-INCH

  1. Luka - Pyrenean Shepherd - Ashley Deacon
  2. Nika - Australian Shepherd - Elicia Calhoun
  3. Token - Shetland Sheepdog - Laurene Galgano
  4. Triton - Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever - Sue Barnett
  5. Flip - Shetland Sheepdog - Suzanne Boldt
  6. Angel - English Springer Spaniel - Leslie Wilk
  7. Zachary - Welsh Terrier - Linda Brisbin
  8. Angel - English Springer Spaniel - Leslie Wilk
  9. Hunter - Bedlington Terrier - Melody Guiver
  10. Cedar - Italian Greyhound - Karena Kosco

20-INCH

  1. Jace - Border Collie - Lisa Carol Ross
  2. Stinger - Border Collie - Desiree Snelleman
  3. Bee - Border Collie - Toshiyuki Oba
  4. Sprint - Flat-coated Retriever - Teresa Rodney
  5. Beamer - Golden Retriever - Elizabeth Bronson
  6. Chai - Australian Shepherd - Michelle Beardsley
  7. Susie - Golden Retriever - Jane Simmons-Moake
  8. Joni - Golden Retriever - Jane Simmons-Moake
  9. Tilt - Belgian Tervuren - Marie Ashbaugh
  10. Mika - Bearded Collie - Linda Porter

24-INCH

  1. Booster - Weimanaraner - Steve Jenks
  2. Rhian- Belgian Tervuren - J Rusty Pearsonv
  3. Tristan - Doberman Pinscher - Craig French
  4. Toss - Belgian Tervuren - Jan Lentz
  5. Livie - German Short-haired Pointer - Stacy Moss
  6. Hasty - Rottweiler - Cindy Soloway
  7. Max Rock - Boxer - Melanie Rock
  8. Cait - Airedale Terrier - Christie Williams
  9. Charmin - Irish Setter - Cathy Gibbs
  10. Laca - Rhodesian Ridgeback - Beth Lockhart

Saturday, December 12, 2009

Round 1 - Jumpers

Rainfall on Saturday morning did not dampen the enthusiasm of more than 450 agility handlers and dogs.

The teams tackled the Jumpers with Weaves course in the first of four rounds that will determine the finalists for the winners of the 2009 AKC Agility Invitational.

The day opened with a beautiful rendition of the National Anthem sung by volunteer Zee Marie. Also during the opening ceremonies, AKC Director of Agility Andy Hartman introduced the judges for the weekend: Sionag Black, Randy Reed, Marco Mowen and Kylie Bourke. He also recognized the more than 130 volunteers who make the event possible.

Round 1 Jumpers with Weaves Results

8 Inch
1st - MACH2 Rosen Hill's Blink of an Eye - Toy Fox Terrier - Johanna Ammentorp
2nd - MACH2 StarStruck Sparkle Plenty OF - Papillon - Andrea Samuels
3rd - MACH Dogwood's Doodles - Pembroke Welsh Corgi - Margaret Mark
4th - MACH6 StarStruck Chase the Moon RN XF - Papillon - Andrea Samuels

12 Inch
1st - MACH3 Plail's Few and Far Between CDX PT MXF - Shetland Sheepdog - Marcy Mantell
2nd - MACH Morgan's Risky Bizness NF - American Eskimo Dog - Shirley Michaels
3rd - Triune's Hello Again MXF - Shetland Sheepdog - Joan Meyer
4th - Plail's Playing With Fire - Shetland Sheepdog - Catherine Taylor

16 Inch
1st - NAC MACH2 Luka De La Brisa XF - Pyrenean Shepherd - Ashley Deacon
2nd - MACH6 Karefree Ticket to Ride MXF - Shetland Sheepdog - Laurene Galgano
3rd - MACH Toprock's La Femme Ewe-Nika - Australian Shepherd - Elicia Calhoun
4th - Ch. Cayuga's Reflexion NTH Waves CD RN MX MXJ XF - Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever - Sue Barnett

20 Inch
1st - MACH3 Whats The Buzz RN MXF - Border Collie - Desiree Snelleman
2nd - MACH3 Bluefire What Was I Thinkin' XF - Border Collie - Lisa Carol Ross
3rd - Queen Bee of Triple A.JP - Border Collie - Toshiyuki Oba
4th - MACH2 Fast-Trak's Laser Flash XF - Golden Retriever - Elizabeth Bronson

24 Inch
1st - Bridger of L'Ariel MX MXJ XF - Belgian Sheepdog - Kim Wilson
2nd - MACH4 Thornwoods Flare - Doberman Pinscher - Yvonne Mancino
3rd - Ch. MACH Regen's Rocket Launcher - Weimaraner - Steve Jenks
4th - Queenie Liu CDX RA MX MXJ NAP NJP MXF - Belgian Malinois - Peter Liu

 

Round 2 - Standard

The start of the AKC Agility Invitational's Round 2 was highlighted by two special presentations.

The number one MACH dog for 2008 was recognized. MACH14 Hillcrest's Vixen FTC1, a Border Collie owned by Robin Kletke, received a round of applause from the crowd for her achievements. AKC COO John Lyons and AKC Director of Agility Andy Hartman congratulated Kletke and Vixen on their achievement.

In addition, an award of a different type was presented at the event that typically only awards canines and their owners for their skills.

This year, the Ultimate Cake-Off television show challenged top bakers to create agility theme cakes. The winning creation was wheeled into the agility ring to the cheers of the crowd just before Round 2 got started.

The elaborate cake featured a moving teeter and a rotating tire, as well as several different breeds of dogs. The winning chef cannot be revealed (nor photographs released) until the television special airs on Feb. 8 on the TLC channel but AKC will post photos on its website after the broadcast.

Sunday morning starts the countdown to the finals with Round 3 (Jumpers with Weaves) and Round 4 (Hybrid course).

Round 2 Placements and Cumulative Top 10 - 16, 20 & 24 jump heights

Round 2 Placements

16 Inch

1st - NAC MACH2 Luka De La Brisa XF - Pyrenean Shepherd - Ashley Deacon
2nd - MACH Toprock's La Femme Ewe-Nika - Australian Shepherd - Elicia Calhoun
3rd - MACH2 Maggie XF - Australian Cattle Dog - Crystal McClernon
4th - MACH2 Barjh Batteries Not Included - Australian Shepherd - Ann Grimes

20 Inch

1st - MACH3 Bluefire What Was I Thinkin' XF - Border Collie - Lisa Carol Ross
2nd - MACH3 Whats The Buzz RN MXF - Border Collie - Desiree Snelleman
3rd - MACH Daneskjold Y'We Have Ignition OF - Belgian Malinois - Lisa Dewey
4th - Queen Bee of Triple A.JP - Border Collie - Toshiyuki Oba

24 Inch

1st - Princess Lily Belle III MX MXJ MXF - Labrador Retriever - Renee White
2nd - Ch. MACH Regen's Rocket Launcher - Weimaraner - Steve Jenks
3rd - MACH Smooth Rebel's Autumn Jewel RA OF - Vizsla - Elizabeth Barshack
4th - MACH Montage Works Like a Charm XF - Belgian Tervuren - J. Rusty Pearson

 

TOP 10 - CUMULATIVE - ROUNDS 1 & 2 (listed by call name)

16-inch

  1. Luka - Pyrenean Shepherd - Ashley Deacon
  2. Nika - Australian Shepherd - Elicia Calhoun
  3. Token - Shetland Sheepdog - Laurene Galgano
  4. Triton - Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever - Sue Barnett
  5. Diesel - Manchester Terrier - Beth Mathews-Bradshaw
  6. Slyder - Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever - Kim Simons
  7. Tugboat - Staffordshire Bull Terrier - Robert Gale
  8. Flip - Shetland Sheepdog - Suzanne Boldt
  9. Timely - English Springer Spaniel - Joanne Hass
  10. Zachary - Welsh Terrier - Linda Brisbin

 

20-inch

  1. Jace - Border Collie - Lisa Carol Ross
  2. Stinger - Border Collie - Desiree Snelleman
  3. Bee - Border Collie - Toshiyuki Oba
  4. Sprint - Flat-Coated Retriever - Teresa Rodney
  5. Beamer - Golden Retriever - Elizabeth Bronson
  6. Susie - Golden Retriever - Jane Simmons-Moake
  7. Chai - Australian Shepherd - Michelle Beardsley
  8. Phoenix - Dalmatian - Marc Ogle
  9. Joni - Golden Retriever - Jane Simmons-Moake
  10. Tilt - Marie Ashbaugh - Belgian Tervuren

 

24 Inch

  1. Booster - Weimaraner - Steve Jenks
  2. Queenie - Belgian Malinois - Peter Liu
  3. Rhian - Belgian Tervuren - J. Rusty Pearson
  4. Tristan - Doberman Pinscher - Craig French
  5. Toss - Belgian Tervuren - Jan Lentz
  6. Martini - Giant Schnauzer - Kellie Verrelli
  7. Livie - Stacy Moss - German Short-haired Pointer
  8. Warpaint - Collie - Stephen Karpie
  9. Max Rock - Boxer - Melanie Rock
  10. Hasty - Rottweiler - Cindy Soloway

 

Round 2 Standard course - Placements - 8 and 12 inch jump height divisions

8 Inch

1st - MACH2 StarStruck Sparkle Plenty OF - Papillon - Andrea Samuels
2nd - MACH Dogwood's Doodles - Pembroke Welsh Corgi - Margaret Mark
3rd - MACH6 StarStruck Chase the Moon RN XF - Papillon - Andrea Samuels
4th - Squish AX AXJ OF - Chihuahua - Lori Daigle-Santos

12 Inch 

1st - NAC MACH4 Strathspey Sapphire Rock-It MXF - Shetland Sheepdog - Barbara Davis
2nd - MACH3 Plail's Few and Far Between CDX PT MXF - Shetland Sheepdog - Marcy Mantell
3rd - Triune's Hello Again MXF - Shetland Sheepdog - Joan Meyer
4th - Skyview's Jente MX MXJ OF - Swedish Vallhund - Sue Megenity

 

ROUNDS 1 & 2 - CUMULATIVE TOP 10 (by call name)

8-INCH

1 - Sparkle - Papillon - Andrea Samuels
2 - Doods - Pembroke Welsh Corgi - Margaret Mark
3 - Chase - Papillon - Andrea Samuels
4 - Tigger - Papillon - Robin Kletke
5 - Katie - Beagle - Mary Cope
6 - Tobi - Pembroke Welsh Corgi - Darlene Paul
7 - Harley - Havanese - Marla Reznitsky
8 - Keegan - Toy Fox Terrier - Cheryl Dikeman
9 - Roxy - Havanese - Trisha Koetter
10 - Popeye - Pomeranian - Gena Zglinski

12-INCH

1 - Wave - Shetland Sheepdog - Marcy Mantell
2 - Rock-it - Shetland Sheepdog - Barb Davis
3 - Neil - Shetland Sheepdog - Joan Meyer
4 - Rocky - Miniature Schnauzer - Steve Moon
5 - Biz - American Eskimo Dog - Shirley Michaels
6 - April - Pomeranian - Todd Moxon
7 - Letti - Cardigan Welsh Corgi - Michelle Permann
8 - Hoosier - Boston Terrier - Kelly Misegadis
9 - Stoney - Schipperke - Janneke Case
10 - Dobby - Parson Russell Terrier - Greg Louganis

 

Friday, December 11, 2009

Conditions in Long Beach were gray and damp Friday. But competitors arriving at the 2009 AKC Agility Invitational got a chance to warm up with a FAST class that had dogs and handlers moving.

The annual competition will get under way Saturday morning as nearly 500 dogs run the first of four rounds that will determine who advances to the finals on Sunday evening.

The top five dogs in each breed are invited to the Invitational, and the event shows that all dogs, regardless of size or build, can play the fun sport of agility.

It is Kelly Van Arsdale's first trip to the event and she described it as "very exciting." Her Bernese Mountain Dog, Peyton, started in Novice at the beginning of this year and advanced through her MX/MXJ by November and qualified for the Invitational. "We are very excited to be here," she said Friday. "I have run Berners in agility for eight years, but Peyton loves it more than my other dogs."

This year, the agility portion is being held outside in a temporary building, and the dogs are running on sod. "The event is getting off to a good start, and the dogs are running very well on the surface," said Andy Hartman, AKC Director of Agility. The event would not be possible without the strong support of the agility community and their volunteer spirit. More than 130 volunteers are giving their time to performing a variety of duties.

Crissy Hastings flies from Northern California at her own expense every year to help out at the event. This year, she is serving as a chief ring steward. "I love giving back to the sport. I always volunteer at local trials too," Hastings said. "I also know many of the people who are competing in the trial and I want to support them too"